Railway Applications Section

Winners

2010 – Winners

1st Prize: TAU-IE, Members- Mor Kaspi & Tal Raviv, Tel Aviv University, Israel

2nd Prize: EDRAMSDEN, Members- Ed Ramsden, Lattice Semiconductor Corp. USA

3rd Prize: HALOS, Members- Virot Chiraphadhanakul, Cristian Figueroa, MIT, USA

Congratulations!

photos

Finalists:

The three finalists who will present their work and compete for the top prize are listed below (in alphabetical order).

  • EDRAMSDEN, Members- Ed Ramsden, Lattice Semiconductor Corp. USA
  • HALOS, Members- Virot Chiraphadhanakul, Cristian Figueroa, MIT, USA
  • TAU-IE, Members- Mor Kaspi & Tal Raviv, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Given their high quality of work, the judging panel would like to recognize the following teams and give honorable mentions.

  • Team Mathy (Michael Trick, CMU, USA and Tallys H Yunes, University of Miami, USA)
  • Team NCKU (I-Lin Wang, Min-Ting Liao, and Tzu-Chin Lin, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

The three finalists will present in Austin.

Location: Hilton – Salon F, 6th Floor.

Sunday, Nov 07 2010

Time - 11:00AM-12:30PM

The winners will be announced at RAS Business Meeting at 06:15PM in the same room.

Participants

The following teams submitted their entries.

Number Team Name Members Affiliation Country
1 Anurag Arupa TAMU Anurag Verma, Arupa Mohapatra Industrial and Systems Engineering, Texas A&M University USA
2 Arizona State University Siddhartha Sampath, Joshua Lyon School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering, Arizona State University USA
3 BerglundAhmed Paul Berglund and Md. Tanveer Ahmed Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
University at Buffalo (SUNY), Buffalo
USA
4 BM Bodhibrata Nag & Katta G.Murty [1] Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, Kolkata, IOE, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor USA
5 Boomer Sooner Cameron MacKenzie, Raghav Pant School of Industrial Engineering
University Of Oklahoma - Norman
USA
6 C2 Ming Fang and Deanne Zhang Paragon Decision Technology USA
7 Clear-Lines Mathias Brandewinder Clean-Lines.com, San Francisco USA
8 EdRamsden Ed Ramsden Lattice Semiconductor Corp  
9 Halos Virot Chiraphadhanakul, Cristian Figueroa Operations Research Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA USA
10 Iowa Amit Verma and
Ann Melissa Campbell
Department of Management Sciences, University of Iowa USA
11 Konrads Nephews Andre Augusto Cire Stefan Heinz Thomas Schlechte Carnegie Mellon University, AND Zuse-Institute Berlin (ZIB), Takustr. 7, 14195 Berlin, Germany USA, Germany
12 Markar Mario Alberto Saucedo-Espinosa, Karlo Mario Mendoza-Mendoza Systems
Engineering (PISIS) at Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León (UANL).
Mexico
13 Mathy Michael Trick and Tallys H Yunes CMU and University of Miami USA
14 MUiG Mandar Upadhye, Inderpreet Singh Grewal IE University At Buffalo USA
15 NCKU I-Lin Wang*, Min-Che Wu, Min-Ting Liao, and Zih-Cin Lin Department of Industrial & Information Management, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan Taiwan
16 P&P Railroad Solutions Puncharas Piriyathanasak, Pawinee Changpao School of Management at the University of Texas at Dallas USA
17 Song and Wang Yongjia Song, Jinglu Wang Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison
USA
18 Peng Peng Peng Peng City University of Hong Kong Hong Kong
19 Train Lovers V. Prem Kumar, M. B. Pradeep Kumar Transport and Mobility Laboratory, Federale de Lausanne, SWITZERLANDSabre Travel Technologies India Private Limited Switzerland and India
20 Tsinghua Simin Huanga, Qian Wangb, Li Zhenga Department of Industrial Engineering, Tsinghua University, Beijing 100084, P.R. China China
21 Railoptimum Jun Zhao, Xuesong Han College of Traffic and Transportation, Southwest Jiaotong University
Chengdu, Sichuan, People’s Republic of China
China
22 Oregon State Beavers SeJoon Park, Tristan Wagner Oregon State University USA
23 Schindl-Zufferey David Schindl and Nicolas Zufferey Geneva School of Business Administration (HEG), Geneva, Switzerland, Switzerland
24 Shaolin Soccer Team José Mosquera, Juan Carlos Tapia LAN Airlines, Chile Chile
25 SummerSet Jingyang Xu, Shilan Jin Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
University at Bu alo (SUNY), 438 Bell Hall, Bu alo,
USA
26 TAU-IE Mor Kaspi & Tal Raviv Department of Industrial Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel Israel
27 TeamiOptRail Hua Ni, Dhaivat Parikh, Ali Tuncel IBM Global Business Services USA
28 Topham Hatt A. Phillips, Q. Lim and E. Bulog Department of Engineering Science
University of Auckland
New Zealand
New Zealand
29 UA Student Chapter Rong (Shirley) Li, Ahmad Bajwa, Paul Bryant Department of Information Systems, Statistics and Management Science
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
USA
30 UW IE Prof. Shi's Team Siyang Gao, Tao Wu, Weiwei Chen Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
31 ZZS Zhisu Zhu Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering, Stanford University USA

Follow Railway Applications Section:

Upcoming Events and Discussions

Follow us on LinkedIn and Facebook.     

  

Key Contacts

Xuesong Zhou (xzhou74@asu.edu), Arizona State University, RAS Chair 2016

April Kuo (april.kuo@bnsf.com), BNSF, RAS Vice Chair 2016

Shantih Spanton (shantih_spanton@csx.com), CSX, RAS Secretary 2016

Gunnar Feldmann (gunnar.feldmann@nscorp.com), Norfolk Southern Corporation, RAS Treasurer 2016

Tyler Dick (ctdick@illinois.edu), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, RAS PR Officer 2016

Golnoosh Miri (gmiri@asu.edu), Arizona State University, RAS Webmaster 2016

mulitsite promo area

Meetings & Conferences