2014 INFORMS Subdivision Awards

The following awards were presented by the respective INFORMS subdivisions, societies, sections, interest groups, etc. at the 2014 INFORMS Annual Meeting in San Francisco in November.

Applied Probability

Erlang Prize

Ramon van Handel and Bert Zwart (l-r).

Ramon van Handel and Bert Zwart (l-r).

Recipient: Ramon van Handel, Princeton University

Recognition: Deep and creative research in applied probability

Aviation Applications                    

Dissertation Prize

Recipient: Stephen Maher, University of New South Wales

Recognized work: “The Application of Recoverable Robustness to Airline Planning Problems”

Runner-up: Clayton Tino, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Wind Models and Stochastic Programming Algorithms for En Route Trajectory Prediction and Control”

Best Student Presentation

Recipient: Heng Chen, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Recognized work: “Optimal Metering Point Locations for Optimized Profile Descent Operations at Airports”

Runner-up: Kalyani Nagaraj, Virginia Tech, “Stochastically Constrained Simulation Optimization on Integer-Ordered Spaces: The cgR-SPLINE Algorithm”; and James Jones, University of Maryland, “Managing Terminal Airspace Demand Uncertainty with En-Route Speed Control”

Behavioral Operations Management

Best Working Paper Award

Anton Ovchinnikov, Vishal Agrawal, Ulrich W. Thonemann, Andrew Davis, Özalp Özer and Brent Moritz (l-r).

Anton Ovchinnikov, Vishal Agrawal, Ulrich W. Thonemann, Andrew Davis, Özalp Özer and Brent Moritz (l-r).

Recipients: Lisa M. Scheele, Marco Slikker and Ulrich W. Thonemann

Recognized work: “Designing Incentive Systems for Truthful Demand Information Sharing – Theory and Experiment”

Runner-up recipients: Andrew Davis and Stephen Leider, “Capacity Investment in Supply Chains: Contracts and the Hold-up Problem”

Honorable mention recipients: Vishal Agrawal, Atalay Atasu and Koert van Ittersum, “Remanufacturing, Third-Party Competition and Consumers’ Perceived Value of New Products”

Computing 

INFORMS Computing Society Prize

Jim Ostrowski, Fabrizio Rossi, Stefano Smriglio, Jeff Linderoth, Dan Bienstock and Ted Ralphs (l-r).

Jim Ostrowski, Fabrizio Rossi, Stefano Smriglio, Jeff Linderoth, Dan Bienstock and Ted Ralphs (l-r).

Recipients: Jim Ostrowski, Jeff Linderoth, Fabrizio Rossi and Stefano Smriglio

Recognized work: Various works dealing with symmetry in combinatorial optimization problems

ICS Student Paper Award

Andre A. Cire, David Morton and Ted Ralphs (l-r).

Andre A. Cire, David Morton and Ted Ralphs (l-r).

Recipient: Andre A. Cire, Carnegie Mellon University

Recognized work: “Multi-Valued Decision Diagrams for Sequencing Problems”

Runner-up recipient: Kalyani Nagaraj, Virginia Tech, “Stochastically Constrained Simulation Optimization on Integer-Ordered Spaces: The cgR-SPLINE Algorithm”

CPMS: Practice Section of INFORMS

Daniel H. Wagner Prize for Excellence in Operations Research

Oleg Gusikhin, C. Allen Butler and David Simchi- Levi (l-r).

Oleg Gusikhin, C. Allen Butler and David Simchi- Levi (l-r).

Recipients: David Simchi-Levi and Peter Y. Zhang (MIT), William Schmidt (Cornell University), Oleg Gusikhin, Don Zhang, Yao Ge, Keith Combs and Michael Sanders (Ford Motor Company)

Recognized work: “Identifying Risks and Mitigating Disruptions in the Automotive Supply Chain”

Data Mining

Best Student Paper Award

Myong Jeong, Hao Yan and Onur Seref (l-r).

Myong Jeong, Hao Yan and Onur Seref (l-r).

Recipient: Hao Yan, Georgia Tech

Recognized work: “Image Defect Detection with Smooth-Sparse Decomposition”

Decision Analysis 

Frank P. Ramsey Medal

Gregory Parnell and Jim Matheson (l-r).

Gregory Parnell and Jim Matheson (l-r).

Recipient: Gregory S. Parnell, University of Arkansas

Recognized for: Distinguished contributions in decision analysis

Practice Award

Recipient: Max Henrion, Lumina Decision Systems

Recognized work: “How to Dispose of California’s Defunct Offshore Oil Platforms”

Runner-up: Mazen Skaf, Strategic Decisions Group, “DA and Analytics-Based Policy Program Design Enabling Balanced Growth and Job Creation for Nationals”

Student Paper Award

Jun Zhuang, Seth Guikema, Mark Schneider and Lea Deleris (l-r).

Jun Zhuang, Seth Guikema, Mark Schneider and Lea Deleris (l-r).

Recipient: Mark Schneider, University of Connecticut

Recognized work: “Frame-Dependent Utility Theory”

Publication Award

Manel Baucells, Ali Abbas and Rakesh Sarin (l-r).

Manel Baucells, Ali Abbas and Rakesh Sarin (l-r).

Recipients: Manel Baucells, University of Southern California, and Rakesh Sarin, UCLA

Recognized work: “Engineering Happiness”

Energy, Natural Resources and the Environment

Student Paper Travel Award

Recipient: Mahyar Movahed Nejad

Recognized work: “Optimal Routing for Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles”

Best Publication Award in Energy 

Recipients: Jinye Zhao, Benjamin F. Hobbs and Jong-Shi Pang

Recognized work: “Long-Run Equilibrium Modeling of Emissions Allowance Allocation Systems in Electric Power Markets”

Best Publication Award in Environment & Sustainability

Recipients: Yishu Chen, Andrew Liu and Benjamin F. Hobbs

Recognized work: “Economic and Emissions Implications of Load-Based, Source-Based and First-Seller Emissions Trading Programs Under California AB32”

Best Publication Award in Natural Resources

Recipients: Rafael Epstein, Marcel Goic, Andres Weintraub, Jaime Catalán, Pablo Santibáñez, Rodolfo Urrutia, Raúl Cancino, Sergio Gaete, Augusto Aguayo and Felipe Caro

Recognized work: “Optimizing Long-Term Production Plans in Underground and Open-Pit Copper Mines”

ENRE Young Researcher 

Recipients: Michael K. Lim, Ho-Yin Mak and Ying Rong

Recognized work: “Toward Mass Adoption of Electric Vehicles: Impact of the Range and Resale Anxieties”

Runners-up: Vishal Agrawal and Ioannis Bellos, “The Potential of Servicizing as a Green Business Model”

Financial Services

Best Student Paper Award

Jim Bander, Dong-Young Lim, Wendy Roth, Xin Li, Jim Primbs, Yang Dong and Tim Leung (l-r).

Jim Bander, Dong-Young Lim, Wendy Roth, Xin Li, Jim Primbs, Yang Dong and Tim Leung (l-r).

Recipient: Xin Li, Columbia University

Runner-up: Dong-Young Lim, KAIST

Honorable mention: Yang Dong, Lehigh University

Health Applications

Pierskalla Best Paper Award

Dimitris Bertsimas, Joel Goh, Taesik Lee, Hoon Jang and Pinar Keskinocak (l-r).

Dimitris Bertsimas, Joel Goh, Taesik Lee, Hoon Jang and Pinar Keskinocak (l-r).

Co-recipients: Soo-Haeng Cho, Hoon Jang, Taesik Lee and John Turner

Recognized work: “Simultaneous Location of Trauma Centers and Helicopters for Emergency Medical Service Planning”

Co-recipients: Joel Goh, Mohsen Bayati, Stefanos Zenios, Sundeep Singh and David Moore

Recognized work: “Data Uncertainty in Markov Chains: Application to Cost-effectiveness Analyses of Medical Innovations”

Seth Bonder Scholarship for Applied Operations Research in Health Services

Pinar Keskinocak, Steve Robinson and Jónas Oddur Jónasson (l-r).

Pinar Keskinocak, Steve Robinson and Jónas Oddur Jónasson (l-r).

Recipient: Jónas Oddur Jónasson, London Business School

Information Systems Society

Distinguished Fellow Award

Recipients: Alok Gupta, Paulo B. Goes, Sandra Slaughter and Arun Rai

Recognized for: Outstanding intellectual contributions to the information systems discipline

Management Science Best Paper in Information Systems

Recipients: Nikolay Archak, Anindya Ghose and Panagiotis G. Ipeirotis

Recognized work: “Deriving the Pricing Power of Product Features by Mining Consumer Reviews”

Nunamaker-Chen Dissertation Award

Recipient: Yan Huang

Recognized work: “Essays on the Economics of Crowdsourcing and Enterprise Social Media”

Runner-up: Yili (Kevin) Hong, “Understanding Global Frictions, Auction Design and Consumer Surplus in Online Labor Markets for IT Services”

INFORMS Moving Spirit Awards

Moving Spirit Award for Chapters

Recipient: Jennifer Leong, Maryland Chapter

Recognition: For her impact on the Maryland Chapter. She took the initiative to revive the Maryland Chapter and organized meetings, speakers for chapter meetings and elections. She cultivated and maintained relationships with key members of INFORMS Leadership and staff. She has put a national spotlight on the chapter and leveraged local experiences to benefit the larger organization. 

Moving Spirit Award for Fora

Laura McLay and Dave Hunt (l-r).

Laura McLay and Dave Hunt (l-r).

Recipient: Laura McLay, Women in OR/MS (WORMS) Forum

Recognition: For her tireless work enhancing the Women in OR/MS Forum and the visibility of women in OR/MS. In addition to her leadership as president-elect, president and past president of WORMS, she also served as VP of Meetings for WORMS 2008-2010 and was the WORMS cluster chair at the 2012 Annual Meeting in Phoenix. Dr. McLay is a true leader and consummate professional.

INFORMS Judith Liebman Awards

Recipients: Kimia Ghobadi, University of Toronto Student Chapter; Ruixue Guo, Stanford University Student Chapter; Michelle McGaha Alvarado, Texas A&M University Student Chapter

Dave Hunt, Kimia Ghobadi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Dave Hunt, Kimia Ghobadi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Kimia Ghobadi was honored for her tremendous commitment, creativity and passion as a student leader for the University of Toronto Student Chapter. Under her leadership, the student chapter was chartered in 2013. She played a driving role in remarkable chapter growth, community outreach, and influence. 

Ruixue Guo and Anne Robinson (l-r).

Ruixue Guo and Anne Robinson (l-r).

Ruixue Guo was honored for her dedication and effectiveness as an officer and member of the Stanford Student Chapter. She transitioned the chapter to be a research, skills, and career-oriented chapter with campus and community-wide outreach, and helped pioneer a research seminar, introducing undergraduate students to INFORMS topics, and inviting students in the computer science, electrical engineering, and statistics field to present their work. 

Dave Hunt, Michelle McGaha Alvarado and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Dave Hunt, Michelle McGaha Alvarado and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Michelle McGaha Alvarado was honored this year for her service to the Texas A&M University Student Chapter. During her term, she organized multiple successful events. Under her leadership and in collaboration with INFORMS-SC Buffalo she established a new annual event and secured donations from local organization.

INFORMS Student Chapter Annual Awards 

Recipients: Magna Cum Laude – Texas A&M University Student Chapter and University of South Florida Student Chapter; Summa Cum Laude – Northwestern University Student Chapter, University of Oklahoma Student Chapter, Stanford University Student Chapter and University of Michigan Student Chapter; Cum Laude – University of Texas at Austin Student Chapter, Mississippi State University Student Chapter, Purdue University Student Chapter, University of Massachusetts Student Chapter, University of Toronto Student Chapter, Virginia Tech Student Chapter, SUNY-Buffalo Student Chapter, Lehigh University Student Chapter and North Carolina State University Student Chapter

Recognition:

Outstanding participation and performance

Summa Cum Laude - Texas A&M University

David Hunt, Nannan Chen, Nataly Youssef, Michelle McGaha Alvarado, Gokhan Memisoglu, Zeynep Ertem Oktay, Saravanan Vankatachalam and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Nannan Chen, Nataly Youssef, Michelle McGaha Alvarado, Gokhan Memisoglu, Zeynep Ertem Oktay, Saravanan Vankatachalam and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Summa Cum Laude - University of South Florida

Back row (l-r): David Hunt, Felipe Feijoo, Walter Silva, Daniel Romero, Jasper Quach, Wei Yuan, L. Robin Keller and Iman Nekooeimehr. Middle row (lr): Ran Zhang, Gang Liu and Dongping Du. Front row (l-r): Mehrnaz Abdollahian and Yazhuo Liu.

Back row (l-r): David Hunt, Felipe Feijoo, Walter Silva, Daniel Romero, Jasper Quach, Wei Yuan, L. Robin Keller and Iman Nekooeimehr. Middle row (lr): Ran Zhang, Gang Liu and Dongping Du. Front row (l-r): Mehrnaz Abdollahian and Yazhuo Liu.

Magna Cum Laude - Northwestern University

David Hunt, Mehmet Basdere, Kezban Yagci-Sokat, Brittany Bogle and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Mehmet Basdere, Kezban Yagci-Sokat, Brittany Bogle and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Magna Cum Laude - University of Oklahoma

David Hunt, Hiba Baroud, Amine Kamali, Ebisa Wollega, Mohamad Darayi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Hiba Baroud, Amine Kamali, Ebisa Wollega, Mohamad Darayi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Magna Cum Laude - Stanford University

David Hunt, Ding Ma and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Ding Ma and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Magna Cum Laude - University of Michigan

David Hunt, Christine Barnett, Greggory Schell, Kayse Maas, Victor Wu, Troy Long and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Christine Barnett, Greggory Schell, Kayse Maas, Victor Wu, Troy Long and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Cum Laude - University of Texas at Austin

David Hunt, Areesh Mittal, Bismark Singh, Alex Zolan and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Cum Laude - Mississippi State University

David Hunt, Eghbal Rashidi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Eghbal Rashidi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Cum Laude - Purdue University

David Hunt, Dr. Patrick Brunese, Mohammad Moshref-Javadi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Dr. Patrick Brunese, Mohammad Moshref-Javadi and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Cum Laude - University of Massachusetts-Amherst

David Hunt, Michael Prokle, Tulay Flamand, Michael Rossi, Hyun Jung ‘Joanne’ Alvarez Oh, Sara Saberi, Longjie Dai, Dong ‘Michelle’ Li, Alexana Cranmer and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Michael Prokle, Tulay Flamand, Michael Rossi, Hyun Jung ‘Joanne’ Alvarez Oh, Sara Saberi, Longjie Dai, Dong ‘Michelle’ Li, Alexana Cranmer and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Cum Laude - University of Toronto

Top row (l-r): David Hunt, Taewoo Lee, Justin Boutilier, Vahid Roshanaei, Peter Yun Zhang and Jonathan Lee. Second row (l-r): Kimia Ghobadi, Anna Graber-Naidich, Azadeh Mostaghel, Shefali Kulkarni- Thaker, Houra Mahmoudzadeh and L. Robin Keller. Front row (l-r): Derya Demirtas, Professor Timothy Chan and Professor Dionne Aleman.

Top row (l-r): David Hunt, Taewoo Lee, Justin Boutilier, Vahid Roshanaei, Peter Yun Zhang and Jonathan Lee. Second row (l-r): Kimia Ghobadi, Anna Graber-Naidich, Azadeh Mostaghel, Shefali Kulkarni- Thaker, Houra Mahmoudzadeh and L. Robin Keller. Front row (l-r): Derya Demirtas, Professor Timothy Chan and Professor Dionne Aleman.

Cum Laude - Virginia Tech

David Hunt, Corinna (Hui) Zhang, Alba Rojas-Cordova, Nasibeh Azadeh-Fard and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Corinna (Hui) Zhang, Alba Rojas-Cordova, Nasibeh Azadeh-Fard and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Cum Laude - SUNY-Buffalo

Front row (l-r): Mike Couche, Christopher Diaz, Yan Xia, Mostafa Sabbaghi and Longsheng Sun. Back row (l-r): David Hunt, Nima Hamta, Mike Moskal, Hernan Caderes, Mohammadreza Samadi, Tolou Esfandeh, L. Robin Keller, Azar Sadeghnejad and Professor Jun Zhuang.

Front row (l-r): Mike Couche, Christopher Diaz, Yan Xia, Mostafa Sabbaghi and Longsheng Sun. Back row (l-r): David Hunt, Nima Hamta, Mike Moskal, Hernan Caderes, Mohammadreza Samadi, Tolou Esfandeh, L. Robin Keller, Azar Sadeghnejad and Professor Jun Zhuang.

Cum Laude - Lehigh University

David Hunt, Sertalp Cay, Pelin Cay, Onur Babat and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Sertalp Cay, Pelin Cay, Onur Babat and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

Cum Laude - North Carolina State University

David Hunt, Irem Sengul Orgut, David Cornejo and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

David Hunt, Irem Sengul Orgut, David Cornejo and L. Robin Keller (l-r).

INFORM-ED

Case Competition Award

Recipient: Yao Zhao, Rutgers University

Recognized work: “Push vs. Pull Distribution Strategies”

Second place recipient: Matthew J. Drake, Duquesne University, School of Business

Recognized work: “Contracting for LTL Services at Hankey Industries”

Third place recipients: David Kopcso, Annie Gao and Howard Simon, Babson College

Recognized work: “Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis Case”

Junior Faculty Interest Group 

JFIG Paper Competition Award

Recipients: Fatma Kılınç-Karzan and Sercan Yıldız, Carnegie Mellon University

Recognized work: “Two-Term Disjunctions on the Second-Order Cone”

Second place recipients: Itai Ashlagi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Yash Kanoria, Columbia University; Jacob Leshno, Columbia University

Recognized work: “Unbalanced Random Matching Markets: The Stark Effect of Competition”

Third place recipients: Xu Andy Sun, Georgia Institute of Technology

Recognized work: “Multistage Adaptive Robust Optimization for Electric Power Systems Operation”

Honorable mention recipients: Ming Hu, University of Toronto and Yi Yang, Zhejiang University, “Modified Echelon (r, Q) Policies with Guaranteed Performance Bounds for Stochastic Serial Inventory Systems”; Ilya Ryzhov, University of Maryland, “Optimal Learning with Non-Gaussian Rewards”’ R. Guodong Pang, Pennsylvania State University, “A Large-Scale Multi-Server Fork-Join Network with Non-Exchangeable Synchronization”

Location Analysis

Lifetime Achievement in Location Analysis

Mark Daskin and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Mark Daskin and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Gilbert Laporte and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Gilbert Laporte and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Recipients: Mark S. Daskin, University of Michigan, and Gilbert Laporte, HEC Montréal

SOLA-Air Products Dissertation Prize

Gemma Berenguer and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Gemma Berenguer and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Recipient: Gemma Berenguer, University of California-Berkeley

Recognized work: “A New Approach in Supply Chain Design: Studies in Reverse Logistics and Nonprofit Settings”

Honorable Mention recipients: Gina Galindo, University at Buffalo, “Prepositioning Supplies in Preparation for a Foreseen Hurricane”; Hans-Peter Ziegler, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, “Algorithms for Linear Stochastic Programs and their Application in Supply Chain Network Design Problems”

MSOM 

Student Paper Competition

Goker Aydin, Yaron Shaposhnik, Linwei Xin, Antoine Désir, Yonatan Gur, Karthik Murali, Jónas Oddur Jónasson, Guillaume Roels and Gil Souza (l-r).

Goker Aydin, Yaron Shaposhnik, Linwei Xin, Antoine Désir, Yonatan Gur, Karthik Murali, Jónas Oddur Jónasson, Guillaume Roels and Gil Souza (l-r).

Co-winner recipient: Yonatan Gur, Stanford University

Recognized work: “Optimization in Online Content Recommendation Services: Beyond Click-Through-Rates”

Co-winner recipient: Jónas Oddur Jónasson, London Business School

Recognized work: “Improving HIV Early Infant Diagnosis Supply Chains in Sub-Saharan Africa”

Distinguished Service Award

Recipient: Jeannette Song, Duke University

Recognized for: Meritorious service towards advancing the goals and objectives of the MSOM Society of INFORMS

Distinguished Fellows Award

Matthew Sobel and Serguei Netessine (l-r).

Recipients: Uday S. Karmarkar, UCLA; Robin Roundy, Brigham Young University; and Matthew J. Sobel, Case Western Reserve University

Recognized for: Outstanding research and leadership in the field of operations management

Management Science Best Paper Award in Operations Management

Özalp Özer and Serguei Netessine (l-r).

Recipients: Özalp Özer, Yanchong Zheng and Kay-Yut Chen

Recognized work: “Trust in Forecast Information Sharing”

iFORM Best Paper Award

Recipients: Lode Li, Martin Shubik and Matthew J. Sobel

Recognized work: “Control of Dividends, Capital Subscriptions and Physical Inventories”

Young Scholar Prize

Xuanming Su and Serguei Netessine (l-r).

Xuanming Su and Serguei Netessine (l-r).

Recipient: Xuanming Su, University of Pennsylvania

Recognized for: Outstanding contributions to scholarship in operations management

Military Applications

2014 Koopman Prize

Robert F. Dell and John W. Brau (l-r).

Robert F. Dell and John W. Brau (l-r).

Recipients: Gerald G. Brown, W. Matthew Carlyle, Robert F. Dell and John W. Brau

Recognized work: “Optimizing Intratheater Military Airlift in Iraq and Afghanistan”

Seth Bonder Scholarship for Applied Operations Research in Military Applications

William Fox, Steve Robinson and Jason Southerland (l-r).

William Fox, Steve Robinson and Jason Southerland (l-r).

Recipient: Jason Southerland, George Mason University

J. Steinhardt Prize 

Ervin Kapos

Ervin Kapos

Recipient: Ervin Kapos

Omega Rho Distinguished Lecturer

Jonathan Caulkins and Graham Rand (l-r).

Jonathan Caulkins and Graham Rand (l-r).

Presenter: Jonathan Caulkins, Carnegie Mellon University

Lecture: “Operations Research in Service of Drug & Addictions Policy: Lessons from and for the Discipline of Operations Research”

Optimization

Student Paper Prize

Sanjay Mehrotra, Damek Davis and Serhat Aybat (l-r).

Sanjay Mehrotra, Damek Davis and Serhat Aybat (l-r).

Recipient: Damek Davis 

Recognized work: “Convergence rate analysis of several splitting schemes”

Prize for Young Researchers

Sanjay Mehrotra, Jiawang Nie and Andrzej Ruszczy ski (l-r).

Recipient: Jiawang Nie

Recognized work: “Optimality conditions and finite convergence of Lasserre’s hierarchy”

Khachiyan Prize

Tamás Terlaky, Dimitri Bertsekas, Clóvis Gonzaga and Sanjay Mehrotra (l-r).

Tamás Terlaky, Dimitri Bertsekas, Clóvis Gonzaga and Sanjay Mehrotra (l-r).

Recipients: Dimitri Bertsekas and Clóvis Gonzaga

Recognized for: Lifetime achievements in the field of optimization

Farkas Prize of the Optimization Society

Yinyu Ye, Farid Alizadeh and Sanjay Mehrotra (l-r).

Yinyu Ye, Farid Alizadeh and Sanjay Mehrotra (l-r).

Recipient: Farid Alizadeh

Recognized for: Outstanding contributions to the field of optimization

Organization Science 

Best Dissertation Proposal Competition

Mabel Abraham.

Mabel Abraham.

Recipient: Mabel Abraham, MIT

Recognized work: “A Preference for John over Jane? The Role of Evaluators for Gender Inequality in Networks, Markets and Organizations”

Runner-Up: Trevor Young-Hyman, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “How Formal Power Shapes Knowledge-Intensive Work: Worker Ownership in the U.S. Automation Industry”

Public Sector OR

Best Paper Competition

Laura McLay, Julie Swann, Monica Gentili, Nicoleta Serban and Itai Ashlagi (l-r).

Laura McLay, Julie Swann, Monica Gentili, Nicoleta Serban and Itai Ashlagi (l-r).

Recipients: Monica Gentili, Nicoleta Serban and Julie L. Swann

Recognized work: “What are the Areas in Need for Improving Spatial Access to Pediatric Primary Care?”

Second place: Alex F. Mills, Jonathan E. Helm, and Yu Wang, “SURGE: Smoothing Usage of Resource is Good for Emergencies”

Honorable Mention: Yan Deng, Siqian Shen and Brian Denton, “Chance-Constrained Surgery Planning under Uncertain or Ambiguous Surgery Durations”

Quality, Statistics & Reliability

Best Student Paper

Haitao Liao, Yuan Yuan and Hui Yang (l-r).

Haitao Liao, Yuan Yuan and Hui Yang (l-r).

Recipient: Yuan Yuan, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Recognized work: “Non-crossing Quantile Regression Processes based on Monotone B-splines”

Railroad Applications 

Problem Solving Competition

Xiaopeng Li, Richard Martin Lusby and Jørgen Thorlund Haahr (l-r).

Xiaopeng Li, Richard Martin Lusby and Jørgen Thorlund Haahr (l-r).

Recipients: Richard Martin Lusby and Jørgen Thorlund Haahr, Technical University of Denmark

Second place recipients: I-Lin Wang, Ping-Cheng Lin and Tsai-Ti Huang, National Cheng Kung University

Third place recipients: Paul Bouman, Joris Wagenaar, Erasmus University; Lucas Veelenturf, Eindhoven University of Technology

Railway Applications Student Paper Contest

April Kuo and Tie Shi (l-r).

April Kuo and Tie Shi (l-r).

Recipient: Tie Shi, Southwest Jiaotong University

Recognized work: “A Mixed Integer Programming Model for Optimizing Multi-Level Operations Process in Rail Yards”

Second place recipients: Xiaojie Luan and Beijing Jiaotong University, “A Balanced Train Dispatching Model Toward Reducing Train Delays and Inequity of Competitors”

Third place recipient: Joris Wagenaar, Erasmus University, “Maintenance in Railway Rolling Stock Rescheduling for Passenger Railways”

Distinguished Member Award

Pooja Dewan and Carl Van Dyke (l-r).

Pooja Dewan and Carl Van Dyke (l-r).

Recipient: Carl Van Dyke

Recognized for: Distinguished contributions that had far reaching impacts and helped to advance significantly the goals and objectives of the Section.

Service Science

Service Science Best Paper Award

Recipients: Christoph F. Breidbach, Peter Smith and Lisa J. Callagher

Recognized work: “Advancing Innovation in Professional Service Firms: Insights from the Service-Dominant Logic”

Best Paper Award of the Service Science Cluster

Recipients: Christos Zacharias and Michael Pinedo

Recognized work: “Managing Arrivals in Service Systems”

IBM Best Student Paper Award

Yingdong Lu, Maxime Cohen, Ngai-Hang Zachary Leung and Gregory Heim (l-r).

Yingdong Lu, Maxime Cohen, Ngai-Hang Zachary Leung and Gregory Heim (l-r).

Recipients: Maxime Cohen and Ngai-Hang Zachary Leung

Recognized work: “The Impact of Linear Optimization on Promotion Planning”

Second place recipient: Matthew C. Walsman, “Examining the Characteristics and Managerial Challenges of Professional Services: An Empirical Study of Management Consultancy in the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Sector”

Third place recipients: Changmi Jung, “Volume Based Learning with Structured eVisits: Impact of Individual and Organizational Usage Experience on Service Productivity”; and Tianshu Sun, “Understanding the Effects of Message Design on Firm-Mediated Online Social Interactions: A Randomized Field Experiment”

Simulation

Lifetime Professional Achievement

Bruce Schmeiser and Susan Sanchez (l-r).

Bruce Schmeiser and Susan Sanchez (l-r).

Recipient: Bruce Schmeiser

Recognized for: Career contributions to the field of simulation

Distinguished Service

Jeffrey A. Joines and James R. Wilson (l-r).

Jeffrey A. Joines and James R. Wilson (l-r).

Recipient: Jeffrey A. Joines

Recognized for: Long-standing, exceptional service to the simulation community

Outstanding Simulation Publication

Vijay Desai and David Goldsman (l-r).

Vijay Desai and David Goldsman (l-r).

Recipients: Vijay V. Desai, Vivek F. Farias and Ciamac C. Moallemi

Recognized work: “Pathwise Optimization for Optimal Stopping Problems”

WSC Best Student Paper Award

Fatemeh S. Hashemi and Seong-Hee Kim (l-r).

Fatemeh S. Hashemi and Seong-Hee Kim (l-r).

Recipient: Fatemeh S. Hashemi

WSC Diversity Award

Alejandro Terán, Nanjing Jian, Parastu Sharifi and Mauricio Cabrera-Ríos (l-r).

Alejandro Terán, Nanjing Jian, Parastu Sharifi and Mauricio Cabrera-Ríos (l-r).

Recipients: Alejandro Terán, Nanjing Jian, Parastu Sharifi and Mauricio Cabrera-Ríos

Technology, Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship

Distinguished Speaker Award

Cheryl Druehl and Haim Mendelson (l-r).

Cheryl Druehl and Haim Mendelson (l-r).

Recipient: Haim Mendelson, Stanford Graduate School of Business

Best Dissertation Award

Recipient: Ryan Raffaelli, Boston College Carroll School of Management

Recognized work: “Identity and Institutional Change in a Mature Field: The Re-emergence of the Swiss Watchmaking Industry, 1970-2008”

Runner-up: Andrew G. Earle, University of Oregon, “Explore with Strangers, Exploit with Friends: Organizational Ambidexterity and Networks in Successful Technology Commercialization”

Best Paper Award

Recipients: Matt Marx, MIT; Deborah Strumsky, University of North Carolina-Charlotte; and Lee Fleming, University of California-Berkeley

Recognized work: “Mobility, Skills, and the Michigan Non-Compete Experiment”

Runner-up recipients: Constantine Andriopoulos, Brunel University, and Marianne W. Lewis, University of Cincinnati, “Exploitation-Exploration Tensions and Organizational Ambidexterity: Managing Paradoxes of Innovation”

Telecommunications

Best Paper Award

Recipients: Fabio D’Andreagiovanni, Carlo Mannino and Antonio Sassano

Recognized work: “GUB Covers and Power-Indexed Formulations for Wireless Network Design”

Transportation Science & Logistics

Dissertation Prize

Grazia Speranza, Samiul Hasan and Thomas Vossen (l-r).

Grazia Speranza, Samiul Hasan and Thomas Vossen (l-r).

Recipient: Samiul Hasan, Purdue University

Recognized work: “Modeling Urban Mobility Dynamics using Geo-location Data”

Honorable Mention: Frank Fischer, Chemnitz University of Technology, “Dynamic Graph Generation and an Asynchronous Parallel Bundle Method Motivated by Train Timetabling”

Best Paper Award

Grazia Speranza, Thibaut Vidal, Asvin Goel and Rajesh Ganesan (l-r).

Grazia Speranza, Thibaut Vidal, Asvin Goel and Rajesh Ganesan (l-r).

Recipients: Asvin Goel and Thibaut Vidal

Recognized work: “Hours of Service Regulations in Road Freight Transport: An Optimization-Based International Assessment”

Women in ORMS

Advancement of Women in OR/MS

Aleda Roth and Kathy Stecke (l-r).

Aleda Roth and Kathy Stecke (l-r).

Recipient: Aleda Roth, Clemson University