Informs News: 2016 INFORMS Subdivision Awards

Applied ProbabilityApplied ProbabilityApplied ProbabilityThe following awards were presented by the respective INFORMS societies, sections, interest groups, forums, fora, etc., at the 2016 INFORMS Annual Meeting in Nashville, Tenn., in November.

Applied Probability
Erlang Prize

Recipient:
Josh Reed
Recognition:
Outstanding contributions to applied probability by a young applied probabilist

Aviation Applications
Dissertation Prize

Alexandre Jacquillat, Virginie Lurkin and Senay Solak (l-r).

Alexandre Jacquillat, Virginie Lurkin and Senay Solak (l-r).

First-place recipient:
Virginie Lurkin, University of Liege
Recognized work:
“Modeling in Air Transportation: Cargo Loading
and Itinerary Choice”
Honorable mention:
James Jones, University of Maryland
Recognized work:
“Optimization Models for Speed Control in
Air Traffic Management”

Best Student Presentation

Lavanya Marla, Michael Wittman and Senay Solak (l-r).

Lavanya Marla, Michael Wittman and Senay Solak (l-r).

First-place recipient:
Michael Wittman, MIT
Honorable mention:
Reed Harder, Dartmouth

Behavioral Operations Management
Best Working Paper Award

Steve Leider, Enno Siemsen, Xiaoyang Long and Javad Nasiry (l-r).

Steve Leider, Enno Siemsen, Xiaoyang Long and Javad Nasiry (l-r).

First-place recipients:
Javad Nasiry, Xiaoyang Long and Yaozhong Wu
Recognized work:
“A Behavioral Study on Abandonment Decisions in Multi-Stage Projects”
Second place recipients:
Jingqi Wang and Yong-Pin Zhou
Recognized work:
“Impact of Queue Configuration on Service Time: Evidence from a Supermarket”
Honorable mention:
Evgeny Kagan, Stephen Leider and William Lovejoy
Recognized work:
“Ideation-Execution Transition in Product Development”

Computing
INFORMS Computing Society Prize

Jeff Linderoth, Joey Huchette, Miles Lubin and Matt Saltzmann (l-r).

Jeff Linderoth, Joey Huchette, Miles Lubin and Matt Saltzmann (l-r).

Recipients:
Iain Dunning, Joey Huchette and Miles Lubin
Recognition:
Best English language paper or group of related papers dealing with the operations research/computer science interface

ICS Student Paper Award

Matt Saltzman, Georgina Hall, Anna Nagurney and Hande Benson (l-r).

Matt Saltzman, Georgina Hall, Anna Nagurney and Hande Benson (l-r).

First-place recipient:
Georgina Hall, Princeton University
Recognized work:
“DC Decomposition of Nonconvex Polynomials
with Algebraic Techniques”
Runner-up recipient:
Terrence Mak, Australian National University
Recognized work:
“Dynamic Compressor Optimization in Natural
Gas Pipeline Systems”
Runner-up recipient:
Hadi Charkhgard, University of Newcastle
Recognized work:
“A Criterion Space Search Algorithm for Biobjective Mixed Integer Programming: The Triangle Splitting Method”
Special recognition recipients:
Iain Dunning, Swati Gupta and John Silberholz, MIT
Recognized work:
“What Works Best When? A Systematic Evaluation of Heuristics for Max-Cut and QUBO”

CPMS: Practice Section of INFORMS
Daniel H. Wagner Prize for Excellence in Operations Research

Recipients:
Mikael Rönnqvist, Université Laval, Canada; Gert Andersson, Gunnar Svenson and Patrik Flisberg, Forestry Research Institute of Sweden; and Lars-Erik Jönsson, SDC, Sundsvall, Sweden
Recognized work:
“Calibrated Route Finder - Social, Safe, Environmental and Cost-Effective Truck Routing”

Data Mining
SAS Data Mining Best Paper Award

First-place recipient:
Tuo Zhao, Johns Hopkins University
Recognized work:
“Calibrated Multivariate Regression with Application to Neural Semantic Basis Discovery”
First-place recipient:
Paul Brooks, Virginia Commonwealth University
Recognized work:
“Robust PCA via L1-Norm Line Fitting”
First-place recipient:
Chitta Ranjan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Recognized work:
“Sequence Graph Transform (SGT): A Feature Extraction Function for Sequence Data Mining”
First-place recipient:
Xiaolei Fang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Recognized work:
“Residual Useful Lifetime Prediction Using a Degradation Image Stream”

Decision Analysis
Frank P. Ramsey Medal

Vicki Bier (center) receives the Ramsey Medal.

Vicki Bier (center) receives the Ramsey Medal.

Recipient:
Vicki Bier, University of Wisconsin
Recognition:
Distinguished contributions in decision analysis

Student Paper Award

Qiushi Chen (center) receives the Student Paper Award.

Qiushi Chen (center) receives the Student Paper Award.

First-place recipient:
Qiushi Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology
Recognized work:
“Optimal Liver Cancer Surveillance in Hepatitis C-Infected Population”
Finalist: Venkata R. Prava
Recognized work:
“Partition Dependence and Carryover Biases in Subjective Probability Assessment Surveys for Continuous Variables: Model-Based Estimation and Correction”
Finalist: Sasa Zorc
Recognized work:
“Be Patient Yet Firm: Offer Timing, Deadlines, and The Search for Alternatives”

Publication Award

Amit Kothiyal (center) receives the Publication Award.

Amit Kothiyal (center) receives the Publication Award.

First-place recipients:
Amit Kothiyal, Vitalie Spinu and Peter P. Wakker
Recognized work:
“Average Utility Maximization: A Preference Foundation”
Finalists:
Nikolaos Argyris, Alec Morton and José Rui Figueira
Recognized work:
“CUT: A Multicriteria Approach for Concavifiable Preferences”
Finalists:
Albert E. Mannes, Jack B. Soll and Richard P. Larrick
Recognized work:
“The Wisdom of Select Crowds”

Energy, Natural Resources and the Environment
Student Paper Travel Award

Recipient:
Mehdi Behroozi
Recognized work:
“Household-Level Economies of Scale in Transportation, Operations Research”
Runner-up recipients:
Álvaro Lorca
Recognized work:
“The Adaptive Robust Multi-Period Alternating Current Optimal Power Flow Problem, Working Paper”
Finalist:
Bhavani Shanker Uppari
Recognized work:
“Business Models for Off-Grid Energy Access at the Bottom of the Pyramid, Working Paper”

Best Publication Award in Energy

Recipients:
Ramtin Madani, Somayeh Sojoudi and Javad Lavaei
Recognized work:
“Convex Relaxation for Optimal Power Flow Problem: Mesh Networks,” IEEE Transactions on Power Systems

Best Publication Award in
Environment & Sustainability

Recipients:
Weini Zhang, Gunhui Chung, Péguy Pierre-Louis, Güzin Bayraksan and Kevin Lansey
Recognized work:
“Reclaimed water distribution network design under temporal and spatial growth and demand uncertainties,” Environmental Modeling & Software

Best Publication Award in Natural Resources

Recipients:
Julián A. Gallego Arrubla, Lewis Ntaimo and
Curt Stripling
Recognized work:
“Wildfire initial response planning using probabilistically constrained stochastic integer programming,” International Journal of Wildland Fire

ENRE Young Researcher

First-place recipients:
Daniel Huppmann and Sauleh Siddiqui
Recognized work:
“An exact solution method for binary equilibrium problems with compensation and the power market uplift,” Mathematics

Financial Services
Best Student Research Paper

Wendy Swenson Roth , Kai Yuan, Agostino Capponi, Likuan Qin, Andrea Minca, Rafael Mendoza and Yufei Yang (l-r).

Wendy Swenson Roth , Kai Yuan, Agostino Capponi, Likuan Qin, Andrea Minca, Rafael Mendoza and Yufei Yang (l-r).

First-place recipient:
Shomesh Chaudhuri, MIT
Second-place recipient:
Likuan Qin, Northwestern University

Health Applications
Pierskalla Best Paper Award

William Pierskalla, John Birge, Baris Ata, Mohsen Bayati and Hamsa Bastani (l-r).

William Pierskalla, John Birge, Baris Ata, Mohsen Bayati and Hamsa Bastani (l-r).

First-place recipients:
Hamsa Bastani and Mohsen Bayati
Recognized work:
“Online Decision-Making with High-Dimensional Covariates”
Runner-up recipients:
Anil Aswani, Zuo-Jun (Max) Shen and Auyon Saddiq
Recognized work:
“Data-Driven Incentive Design in the Medicare Shared Savings Program”
Finalists:
Susan Feng Lu and Lauren Xiaoyuan Lu
Recognized work:
“Do Mandatory Overtime Laws Improve Quality? Staffing Decisions and Operational Flexibility of Nursing Homes”
Finalists:
Turgay Ayer, Anthony Bonifonte, Can Zhang, Anne Spaulding and Jagpreet Chhatwal
Recognized work:
“Prioritizing Hepatitis C Treatment in U.S. Prisons”

Seth Bonder Scholarship for Applied Operations Research in Health Services

Ed Kaplan, Alba Rojas-Cordova and Murat Kurt (l-r).

Ed Kaplan, Alba Rojas-Cordova and Murat Kurt (l-r).

Recipient:
Alba C. Rojas-Cordova

Information Systems Society
Distinguished Fellow Award

Recipients:
H. Raghavendra Rao and Yong Tan

Nunamaker-Chen Dissertation Award

First-place recipient:
Zhuoxin Allen Li
Recognized work:
 “Disintermediation and Co-opetition in Platform Ecosystems and Modern Value Chains”
Runner-up recipient:
Dokyun Lee
Recognized work:
“Three Essays on Big Data Consumer Analytics in E-commerce”

INFORMS ISS Early Career Award

Recipients:
Terrence W. August, Jianqing Chen and Prasanna (Sonny)Tambe

INFORMS
INFORMS Moving Spirit Awards

Esra Buyuktahtakin and Michael Johnson (l-r).

Esra Buyuktahtakin and Michael Johnson (l-r).

Recipient:
Esra Buyuktahtakin, Junior Faculty Interest Group
Recognition:
Tremendous efforts in expanding available resources to JFIG by obtaining sponsorships from both her own university and other universities

Moving Spirit Award for Fora

Julie Ivy and Michael Johnson (l-r).

Julie Ivy and Michael Johnson (l-r).

Recipient:
Julie S. Ivy, Minority Issues Forum
Recognition:
Tremendous efforts in establishing the MIF Poster session, a highly successful event now in its fifth year. She selflessly contributes as a judge or reviewer whenever asked and helps to recruit new members and advocate for existing members. She is also now the chair of the committee for our newly established (2016) Early Career Award.

Judith Liebman Awards

Victor Wu (left) and INFORMS President Brian Denton.

Victor Wu (left) and INFORMS President Brian Denton.

Thaigo Serra (left) and INFORMS President Brian Denton.

Thaigo Serra (left) and INFORMS President Brian Denton.

Deepak Agrawal (left) and INFORMS President Brian Denton.

Deepak Agrawal (left) and INFORMS President Brian Denton.

Recipients:
Victor Wu, University of Michigan Student Chapter; Thiago Serra, Carnegie Mellon University Student Chapter; and Deepak Agrawal, Pennsylvania State University Student Chapter
Recognition:
Outstanding student volunteers who have been “moving spirits” in their universities, student chapters and INFORMS

Student Chapter Annual Awards

Carnegie Mellon Student Chapter.

Carnegie Mellon Student Chapter.

Northwestern Student Chapter.

Northwestern Student Chapter.

Recipients:
(Summa Cum Laude): Carnegie Mellon University and Northwestern University; (Magna Cum Laude): Ohio State University, Purdue University, University of Michigan, University of Toronto, Virginia Tech; (Cum Laude): Columbia University, Lehigh University, Mississippi State University, Penn State University, Texas A&M, University of Florida, University of Massachusetts, University of South Florida, University of Texas at Austin, University of Texas at Dallas.
Recognition:
Outstanding participation and performance during the year of 2015

INFORM-ED
Case Competition Award

First place recipient:
Fredrik Odegaard, University of Western Ontario
Recognized work:
“Risks and Rewards in Professional Tennis”
Second place recipient:
David Kopcso, Babson College
Recognized work:
“Wine of Kings, King of Wines”
Third place recipients:
Vincent Slaugh, Carnegie Mellon University and
Milind Dawande, University of Texas at Dallas

Junior Faculty Interest Group
JFIG Paper Competition Award

First place recipient:
Daniel Russo, Northwestern University
Recognized work:
“Simple Bayesian Algorithms for Best Arm Identification”
First place recipient:
Yunan Liu, North Carolina State University
Recognized work:
“Staffing to Stabilize the Tail Probability of Delay in Service Systems with Time-Varying Demand”
Second place recipient:
Henry Lam, University of Michigan
Recognized work:
“Recovering Best Statistical Guarantees via the Empirical Divergence-based Distributionally Robust Optimization”

Location Analysis
SOLA Dissertation Prize

Fan Jia, Kien Trung Nguyen, Markus Sinnl and Sibel Alumur Alev (l-r).

Fan Jia, Kien Trung Nguyen, Markus Sinnl and Sibel Alumur Alev (l-r).

First place recipient:
Kien Trung Nguyen, Kaiserslautern University
of Technology
Recognized work:
“Inverse Location Theory with Ordered Median Function and Other Extensions”
First place recipient:
Markus Sinnl, University of Vienna
Recognized work:
“Bi-Objective Network Design”
Honorable mention:
Fan Jia, University of Minnesota
Recognized work:
“On Continuous Connected Facility Location Problems”

Minority Issues Forum
Early Career Award

Julie Ivy and Sean Barnes (l-r).

Julie Ivy and Sean Barnes (l-r).

Julie Ivy and Esra Buyuktahtakin (l-r).

Julie Ivy and Esra Buyuktahtakin (l-r).

Recipients:
Sean Barnes and Esra Buyuktahtakin

Poster Competition

February 2017 | ORMS Today | 57 ormstoday.informs.org Poster Competition

February 2017 | ORMS Today | 57 ormstoday.informs.org Poster Competition

Recipient:
Alba Rojas-Cordova

Paper Competition

Belleh Fontem (center) receives Paper Competition award.

Belleh Fontem (center) receives Paper Competition award.

Recipient:
Belleh Fontem

MSOM
Student Paper Competition

Tolga Tezcan, Hamsa Bastani, Michael Freeman and Terry Taylor (l-r).

Tolga Tezcan, Hamsa Bastani, Michael Freeman and Terry Taylor (l-r).

First place recipient:
Michael Freeman
Recognized work:
“Economies of Scale and Scope in Hospitals”
First place recipient:
Hamsa Bastani
Recognized work:
“Online Decision-Making with High-Dimensional Covariates”
Finalist: Negin Golrezaei
Recognized work:
“Real-time Optimization of Personalized Assortments”
Finalist: Weiming Zhu
Recognized work:
 “Buyer Intermediation in Supplier Finance”
Finalist: Guihua Wang
Recognized work:
“Using Patient-Centric Quality Information to
Unlock Hidden Health Care Capabilities”
Finalist: Andrew E. Frazelle
Recognized work:
“Strategic Open Routing in Service Networks”

Distinguished Service Award

Serguei Netessine and Terry Taylor (l-r).

Serguei Netessine and Terry Taylor (l-r).

Recipient:
Serguei Netessine

Distinguished Fellows Award

Recipient:
Christian Terwiesch

iFORM Best Paper Award

Recipients:
Jiri Chod and Jianer Zhou
Recognized work:
“Resource Flexibility and Capital Structure”

Service Best Paper Award

Soroush Saghafian and Terry Taylor (l-r).

Soroush Saghafian and Terry Taylor (l-r).

Recipients:
Soroush Saghafian, Wallace J. Hopp, Mark P. Van Oyen, Jeffrey S. Desmond and Steven L. Kronick
Recognized work:
“Complexity-Augmented Triage: A Tool for Improving Patient Safety and Operational Efficiency”

Journal Best Paper Award

Terry Taylor, Srikanth Jagabathula and Vivek Farias (l-r).

Terry Taylor, Srikanth Jagabathula and Vivek Farias (l-r).

Recipients:
Vivek Farias, Srikanth Jagabathula and Devavrat Shah
Recognized work:
“A Nonparametric Approach to Modeling Choice with Limited Data”

Young Scholar Prize

Recipient:
Achal Bassamboo, Northwestern University

Military Applications
2016 Koopman Prize

Nathaniel Bastian (left) accepts the Koopman Prize.

Nathaniel Bastian (left) accepts the Koopman Prize.

Recipients:
Nathaniel Bastian, Pat McMurry, Lawrence V. Fulton, Paul M. Griffin, Shisheng Cui, Sharan Srinivas and Thor Hanson
Recognized work:
“The AMEDD Uses Goal Programming to Optimize Workforce Planning Decisions”

Seth Bonder Scholarship for Applied Operations Research in Military Applications

Andrew Hall, Isaac Faber and Ed Kaplan (l-r).

Andrew Hall, Isaac Faber and Ed Kaplan (l-r).

Recipient:
Isaac Faber

J. Steinhardt Prize

Gerald Brown (right) receives the Steinhardt Prize.

Gerald Brown (right) receives the Steinhardt Prize.

Recipient:
Gerald Brown
Recognition:
Outstanding contributions to military operations research

Optimization
Student Paper Prize

Gonzalo Muñoz and Jim Luedtke (l-r).

Gonzalo Muñoz and Jim Luedtke (l-r).

Recipient:
Gonzalo Muñoz
Recognized work:
“LP Formulations for Mixed-Integer Polynomial Optimization Problems”
Honorable mention recipient:
Hamza Fawzi
Recognized work:
“Self-scaled bounds for atomic cone ranks: applications to nonnegative rank and cp-rank”

Prize for Young Researchers

Parikshit Shah, Venkat Chandrasekaran and Andrew Schaefer (l-r).

Parikshit Shah, Venkat Chandrasekaran and Andrew Schaefer (l-r).

Recipients:
Venkat Chandrasekaran and Parikshit Shah
Recognized work:
“Relative Entropy Relaxations for Signomial Optimization”

Khachiyan Prize

Aharon Ben-Tal and Tamás Terlaky (l-r).

Aharon Ben-Tal and Tamás Terlaky (l-r).

Recipient:
Aharon Ben-Tal
Recognition:
Lifetime achievements in the field of optimization

Farkas Prize of the
Optimization Society

Sven Leyffer and Ariela Sofer (l-r).

Sven Leyffer and Ariela Sofer (l-r).

Recipient:
Sven Leyffer
Recognition:
Outstanding contributions to the field of optimization

Organization Science
Best Dissertation Proposal
Competition

Tristan Botelho (right) accepts dissertation prize.

Tristan Botelho (right) accepts dissertation prize.

Recipient:
Tristan Botelho, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Recognized work:
“Essays on Evaluation Processes and Knowledge Sharing in a Competitive Context”
Runner-up:
Jeffrey Thomas, New York University
Recognized work:
“Shaking Hands While Trading Punches: Exploring the Paradox of Rival Cooperation”
Finalist: David Clough, INSEAD
Recognized work:
“Coordination and Inter-Organizational Networks in Innovation Ecosystems”
Finalist: Priyanka Dwivedi, Pennsylvania State University
Recognized work:
“She Who Keeps A Cool Head Prevails! Examining How Emotions Allow (Female) CEOs To Be Effective In Executive Roles”
Finalist: Sora Jun, Stanford University
Recognized work:
“Understanding Complex Hierarchy Dynamics: Dominant Group Members’ Responses to Inter-Subordinate Group Relations”
Finalist: Michael Mauskapf, Northwestern University
Recognized work:
“Structure, Innovation, and Performance in
Cultural Markets”
Finalist: Yongzhi Wang, University of Southern California
Recognized work:
“Competing Across and Within Platforms: Antecedents and Consequences of Market Entries
by Mobile App Developers”
Finalist: Sarah Wittman, INSEAD
Recognized work:
“Identity ‘Stickiness’: When, Why and with What Effects People Keep Identities from Past Work Roles”

Public Sector O.R.
Best Paper Competition

Priyank Arora (center) accepts best paper award.

Priyank Arora (center) accepts best paper award.

First place recipients:
Priyank Arora and Ravi Subramanian
Recognized work:
“Improving Societal Outcomes in the Organ
Donation Value Chain”
Second place recipients:
Hsin-Tien Tsai, Pnina Feldman and Jun Li
Recognized work:
“Welfare Implications of Congestion Pricing: Evidence from Sfpark”
Third place recipients:
Qiushi Chen and Jagpreet Chhatwal and Turgay Ayer
Recognized work:
“Optimal liver cancer surveillance in hepatitis
C-infected population”

Quality, Statistics & Reliability
Best Refereed Paper

Hui Yang, Xiao Liu and Russell Barton (l-r).

Hui Yang, Xiao Liu and Russell Barton (l-r).

Recipients:
Xiao Liu, Kyongmin Yeo and Jayant Kalagnanam
Recognized work:
“Statistical Modeling for Spatio-Temporal
Degradation Data”

Best Student Poster

First place recipient:
Xianchen Xian
Recognized work:
“A Nonparametric Adaptive Sampling Strategy for On-line Monitoring of Big Data Streams”
First place recipient:
Chen Zhang
Recognized work:
“Multichannel Profile Monitoring based on Sparse Multichannel Functional Principle Component Analysis”

Best Student Paper

February 2017 | ORMS Today | 59 ormstoday.informs.org Best Student Paper

February 2017 | ORMS Today | 59 ormstoday.informs.org Best Student Paper

First place recipient:
Simon Mak
Recognized work:
“Support Point”

Distinguished Service Award

Kaibo Wang, Russell Barton and Hui Yang (l-r).

Kaibo Wang, Russell Barton and Hui Yang (l-r).

Recipient:
Russell Barton

Railroad Applications
Railway Applications Distinguished
Member Award

Xuesong Zhou and Dharma Acharya (l-r).

Xuesong Zhou and Dharma Acharya (l-r).

Recipient:
Dharma Acharya

Railway Applications
Student Paper Award

Steven Harrod and Joris Wagenaar (l-r).

Steven Harrod and Joris Wagenaar (l-r).

First place recipient:
Joris Wagenaar
Recognized work:
“Rolling Stock Rescheduling in Passenger Railway Transportation Using Dead-Heading Trips and Adjusted Passenger Demand”
Second place recipient:  
Fabrizio Cerreto
Recognized work:
“A Polynomial Function of Primary Delays and Cumulative Delays on Railway Lines”
Third place recipient:  
Chao Lu
Recognized work:
“Balancing Performance of Timetable and Expected Schedule Robustness: An Improved Space-Time Path Searching Algorithm”

Revenue Management
and Pricing
Section Award

Recipients:
Arnoud V. den Boer and Bert Zwart
Recognized work:
“Simultaneously Learning and Optimizing Using Controlled Variance Pricing.” “Mean Square Convergence Rates for Maximum Quasi-Likelihood Estimators.” “Dynamic Pricing and Learning with Finite Inventories”

Dissertation Award

Recipient:
Maxime Cohen
Recognized work:
“Pricing for Retail, Social Networks and Green Technologies”

Service Science
Best Article Award

First place recipient:
Scott E. Sampson
Recognized work:
“Value Paradoxes and the Time Value of Value”
Honorable mention:
Stan N. Finkelstein, Richard C. Larson, Karima Nigmatulina and Anna Teytelman
Recognized work:
“Engineering Effective Responses to Influenza Outbreaks”
Finalists:
Mark M. Davis, Joy Field and and Euthemia Stavrulaki
Recognized work:
“Using Digital Service Inventories to Create Customer Value”
Finalists:
Uday S. Karmarkar and Guillaume Roels
Recognized work:
“An Analytical Framework for Value Co-Production
in Services”

Best Cluster Paper Award

Recipients:  
Lennart Baardman, Maxime Cohen, Georgia Perakis, Kiran Panchamgam and Segev Danny
Recognized work:
“Scheduling Promotion Vehicles to Boost Profits”

IBM Best Student Paper Award

First place recipient:
Hamsa Bastani
Recognized work:
“Online Decision-making with High-dimensional Covariates”
Second place:
Leela Nageswaran
Recognized work:
“Queues with Redundancy: Is Waiting in
Multiple Lines Fair?”
Third place:
Ashish Kabra  
Recognized work:
“Bike-share Systems: Accessibility and Availability”

Technology, Innovation Management
and Entrepreneurship
Distinguished Speaker Award

Distinguished speaker Moren Levesque.

Distinguished speaker Moren Levesque.

Recipient:
Moren Levesque, York University

Best Dissertation Award

First place recipient:
Ersin Korpeoglu, Carnegie Mellon University
Recognized work:
“Innovation and Crowdsourcing Contests”
Second place recipient:
Frank Nagle, Harvard Business School
Recognized work:
“The Digital Commons: Tragedy or Opportunity? The Effect of Crowdsourced Digital Goods on Innovation and Economic Growth”
Finalist:
Joost Rietveld, City University, London
Recognized work:
“Value Creation from Complements in Platform Markets: Studies on the Video Game Industry”
Finalist: Haibo Liu, INSEAD
Recognized work:
“Essays on Extreme Performance”
Finalist: Daniel Armanios, Stanford University
Recognized work:
“What is the Role of the State in Entrepreneurship and Venture Performance?”

Best Paper Award

Carliss Baldwin (left) receives Best Paper Award.

Carliss Baldwin (left) receives Best Paper Award.

First place recipients:
Carliss Baldwin and Eric von Hippel
Recognized work:
“Modeling a paradigm shift: From producer innovation to user and open collaborative innovation”
Second-place recipients:  
Kevin Boudreau, Nicola Lacetera, and Karim Lakhani
Recognized work:
“Incentives and problem uncertainty in innovation contests: an empirical analysis”

Social Media
Best Student Paper Competition

Recipient:
Christopher E. Marks, Massachusetts Institute
of Technology
Second place recipient:
Matthias Bogaert, Ghent University
Finalists:
Rui Zhang, University of Colorado Boulder
Rostyslav Korolov, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Transportation Science
& Logistics
Best Paper Award

Marielle Christiansen, Teodor Crainic, Thibault Vidal and Maciek Nowak (l-r).

Marielle Christiansen, Teodor Crainic, Thibault Vidal and Maciek Nowak (l-r).

Recipients:
Thibaut Vidal, Teodor Gabriel Crainic, Michel Gendreau and Christian Prins
Recognized work:
“A unified solution framework for multi-attribute vehicle routing problems”

Dissertation Prize

Maciek Nowak, Christian Vad Karsten and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Maciek Nowak, Christian Vad Karsten and Larry Snyder (l-r).

Recipient:
Anh Tien Mai, University of Montreal
Recognized work:
“Dynamic Programming Approaches for Estimating and Applying Large-Scale Discrete Choice Models”

Larry Snyder, Anh Tien Mai and Maciek Nowak.

Larry Snyder, Anh Tien Mai and Maciek Nowak.

Recipient:
Christian Vad Karsten, Technical University of Denmark
Recognized work:
“Competitive Liner Shipping Network Design”

Outstanding Paper in
Air Transportation

Heng Chen, Maciek Nowak and Senay Solak (l-r).

Heng Chen, Maciek Nowak and Senay Solak (l-r).

Recipients:
Heng Chen and Senay Solak
Recognized work:
“Lower Cost Arrivals for Airlines: Optimal Policies for Managing Runway Operations under Optimized Profile Descent”

Outstanding Paper in Urban Transportation Planning and Modeling

Maciek Nowak and Carolina Osorio (l-r).

Maciek Nowak and Carolina Osorio (l-r).

Recipients:
Carolina Osorio and Michel Bierlaire
Recognized work:
“A Simulation-Based Optimization Framework for Urban Transportation Problems”

Women in ORMS
Advancement of Women in OR/MS

Karen Smilowitz and Margaret Brandeau (l-r).

Karen Smilowitz and Margaret Brandeau (l-r).

Recipient:
Karen Smilowitz

Doctoral Colloquium Student Sponsorship Award

Nasim Nezamoddini (left) receives award.

Nasim Nezamoddini (left) receives award.

Recipient:
Nasim Nezamoddini

Monsanto Award

Yulia Vorotyntseva (left) and Monirehalsadat Mahmoudi (center) receive Monsanto Award.

Yulia Vorotyntseva (left) and Monirehalsadat Mahmoudi (center) receive Monsanto Award.

Recipients:
Monirehalsadat Mahmoudi and Yulia Vorotyntseva
Purpose:
Conference travel expenses

Childcare Award

Hoda Atef Yekta (left), Ying Cao (second from left) and Michelle Alvarado (far right) received Childcare Awards.

Hoda Atef Yekta (left), Ying Cao (second from left) and Michelle Alvarado (far right) received Childcare Awards.

Recipients:
Michelle Alvarado, Ying Cao and Hoda Atef Yekta
Purpose:
Funding for childcare for conference attendees