INFORMS News: 2017 INFORMS Subdivision Awards

The following awards were presented by the respective INFORMS societies, sections, interest groups, forums, fora, etc., at the 2017 INFORMS Annual Meeting in Houston, in October.

Analytics Society

Innovative Applications in Analytics Award
First-place recipients:
Wes Chaar, Jose Antonio Carbajal, Peter Williams

Recognized work:
“Audience Targeting Solutions Powered by Advanced Analytics”

Second-place recipients:
Valentina Ferretti, Alessandro Degioanni, Maurizio Arnone

Recognized work:
“How to Regenerate Disused Railways? An Integrated Analytics Approach”

Applied Probability

Best Publication Award
Recipients:
Anton Braverman, Jim Dai, Jiekun Feng, Itai Gurvich

Best Publication Award
Recipients:
Siva Theja Maguluri, Rayadurgam Srikant

Best Student Paper

Guido R. Lagos (center) receives Best Student Paper award.

Guido R. Lagos (center) receives Best Student Paper award.

Recipient:
Guido R. Lagos, Georgia Tech

Recognized work:
“On the Euler Discretization Error of Brownian Motion about Random Time.”

Aviation Applications

Dissertation Prize

Heng Chen (right) receives Dissertation Prize

Heng Chen (right) receives Dissertation Prize

Recipient:
Heng Chen

Recognized work:
“Service Improvement and Cost Reduction for Airlines: Optimal Policies for Managing Arrival and Departure Operations”

Behavioral Operations Management

Best Working Paper Award

Ruomeng Cui and Dennis J. Zhang (second and third from left) receive Best Working Paper Award.

Ruomeng Cui and Dennis J. Zhang (second and third from left) receive Best Working Paper Award.

First-place recipients:
Ruomeng Cui, Jun Li, Dennis J. Zhang

Recognized work:
“Discrimination with Incomplete Information in The Sharing Economy: Evidence from Field Experiments on Airbnb”

Second-place recipients:
Bhavani Shanker Upari, Sameer Hasija

Recognized work:
“Modeling News Vendor Behavior: A Prospect Theory Approach”

Honorable mention:
Eric Park, Yichuan Ding, Mahesh Nagarajan, Eric Grafstein

Recognized work:
“Patient Prioritization in Emergency Department Triage Systems: An Empirical Study of Canadian Triage”

Conference on Systems and Technology

Best Conference Paper
First-place recipients:
Manmohan Aseri, Milind Dawande, Ganesh Janakiraman, Vijay Mookerjee

Recognized work:
“Block Ad Block Users? Publishers’ Strategies and Impact on Revenue”

Second-place recipients:
Dezhi Yin, Samuel Bond, Han Zhang

Recognized work:
“Are Helpful Reviews Persuasive? Effects of Anger in Online Word of Mouth”

Best Student Paper
First-place recipients:
Jiyong Park, Kunsoo Han, Byungtae

Recognized work:
“Is Cloud Computing Green? An Empirical Analysis of Information Technology Outsourcing and Energy Efficiency”

Second-place recipients:
Nikhil Malik, Param Vir Singh, Dokyun Lee, Kannan Srinivasan

Recognized work:
“When Does Beauty Pay? A Large-Scale Image Based Appearance Analysis on Career Transitions”

Computing

INFORMS Computing Society Prize

Matt Saltzman (far left) congratulates Juan Pablo Vielma and Shabbir Ahmed (second and third from left).

Matt Saltzman (far left) congratulates Juan Pablo Vielma and Shabbir Ahmed (second and third from left).

Recipients:
Shabbir Ahmed, George Nemhauser, Juan Pablo Vielma

ICS Student Paper Prize

Berk Ustun (center) receives ICS Student Paper Prize.

Berk Ustun (center) receives ICS Student Paper Prize.

First-place recipient:
Berk Ustun

Recognized Work:
“Learning Optimized Risk Scores from Large-Scale Datasets”

Second-place recipients:
Rui Gao, Christian Kroer, Hamed Rahimian

Data Mining

Best Paper Competition
Recipients:
Durai Sundarmoorthi, Chen Zhang, Rui Gao, Yixin Wang

Decision Analysis

Practice Award

Valentina Ferretti (left) and Gabriella Csányi (right) receive Practice Award.

Valentina Ferretti (left) and Gabriella Csányi (right) receive Practice Award.

Recipients:
Valentina Ferretti, Gabriella Csányi

Recognized work:
“How to improve educational programs for underprivileged children? The impacts of value-focused decision analysis”

Council Service
Recipients:
Debarun Bhattacharjya, Joe Hahn, Melissa A. Kenney, Yael Grushka-Cockayne, Andrea Cadenbach, Casey Lichtendahl, John Butler

Student Paper Award

Bhavani Shanker Uppari (center) receives Student Paper Award.

Bhavani Shanker Uppari (center) receives Student Paper Award.

Recipient:
Bhavani Shanker Uppari

Recognized work:
“Modeling News Vendor Behavior: A Prospect Theory Approach”

Publication Award
Recipients:
Neil Stewart, Stain Reimers, Adam J.L. Harris

Frank P. Ramsey Medal

Simon French (left) receives Ramsey Medal.

Simon French (left) receives Ramsey Medal.

Recipient:
Simon French

Recognition:
Distinguished contributors in decision analysis

E-Business

Best Paper Award
First-place recipient:
Yan Huang, Stefanus Jasin, Puneet Manchanda

Recognized work:
“Level Up: Leveraging Skill and Engagement to Maximize Player Retention in Online Video Games”

Second-place recipients:
Ranmath K. Chaellappa, Rajiv Mukherjee, Zhan (Michael) Shi, T.S. Raghu, Zhongju (John) Zhang

Section Service Award
Recipient:
Hemant Bhargava

Energy, Natural Resources, and the Environment

Best Publication Award in Energy

Andy Sun (second from left) accepts Best Publication Award in Energy.

Andy Sun (second from left) accepts Best Publication Award in Energy.

Recipients:
Alvaro Lorca, X. Andy Sun, Eugene Litvinov, Tongxin Zheng

Recognized work:
“Multistage Adaptive Robust Optimization for the Unit Commitment Problem”

Best Publication Award in Environment & Sustainability

Erin Baker and Senay Solak (third and fourth from left) receive Best Publication in Environment & Sustainability Award.

Erin Baker and Senay Solak (third and fourth from left) receive Best Publication in Environment & Sustainability Award.

Recipients:
Erin Baker, Senay Solak

Recognized work:
“Management of Energy Technology for Sustainability: How to Fund Energy Technology Research and Development”

Best Publication Award in Natural Resources

Liying Mu (middle) accepts Best Publication Award in Natural Resources.

Liying Mu (middle) accepts Best Publication Award in Natural Resources.

Recipients:
Liying Mu, Milind Dawande, Xianjun Geng, Vijay Mookerjee

Recognized work:
“Milking the Quality Test: Improving the Milk Supply Chain under Competing Collection Intermediates”

ENRE Young Researcher

Adrda Yenipazarli (third from left) accepts ENRE Young Researcher award.

Adrda Yenipazarli (third from left) accepts ENRE Young Researcher award.

Recipient:
Adrda Yenipazarli

Recognized work:
“Managing new and remanufactured products to mitigate environmental damage under emissions regulation”

Student Best Paper Award

Abdual Quddus (second from left) earned the Student Best Paper Award.

Abdual Quddus (second from left) earned the Student Best Paper Award.

Recipient:
Abdual Quddus

Recognized work:
“Optimizing Electric Vehicle Charging Station Expansion with an Integration of Renewable Energy and Vehicle-to-Grid Sources”

Financial Services

Student Paper Competition

Student Paper Competition winner Allen Cheng.

Student Paper Competition winner Allen Cheng.

First-place recipient:
Allen Cheng

Recognized work:
“Clearinghouse Default Waterfalls: Risk-sharing, Incentives, and Systemic Risk”

Second-place recipient:
Yi Zhang

Recognized work:
“Default Risk Premia and a Non-Linear Asset Pricing Model”

Group Decision and Negotiation

Best Paper Award
First-place recipient:
Igor Pyrko

Second-place recipient:
Rudolf Vetschera

Young Researcher Award
First-place recipient:
Tobias Langenegger

Second-place recipient:
Francis Marleau

Health Applications

Pierskalla Best Paper Award

Sze-chuan Suen (second from right) and Margaret Brandeau (far right) receive Pierskalla Best Paper Award.

Sze-chuan Suen (second from right) and Margaret Brandeau (far right) receive Pierskalla Best Paper Award.

First-place recipients:
Sze-chuan Suen, Margaret L. Brandeau, Jeremy D. Goldhaber-Fiebert

Recognized work:
“Optimal Timing for Drug Sensitivity Testing for Patients on First-line Tuberculosis Treatment”

Second-place recipients:
Wenqi Hu, Carri W. Chan, Jose R. Zubizarreta, Gabriel J. Escobar, Hrayer Aprahamian, Douglas R. Bish, Ebru K. Bish

Recognized work:
“An examination of early transfers to the ICU based on Physiologic Risk Score”

Information Systems Society

Distinguished Fellow Award
Recipients:
Hemant Bhargava, Gedas Adamovicius

2016 Management Science Best Paper Award
Recipients:
Prasanna Tambre, Lorin M. Hitt

Recognized work:
“Job hopping, information technology spillovers, and productivity growth”

2017 Management Science Best Paper Award
Recipients:
Young-Jin Lee, Kartik Hosanagar and Yong Tan

Recognized work:
“Do I follow my friends or the crowd? Information cascades in online movie ratings”

Nunamaker-Chen Dissertation Award
First-place recipient:
Yi-Jen Ian Ho

Recognized work:
“The Impact of Social and Spatial Proximity on Consumer Choice in Digital Markets”

Second-place recipient:
Tianshu Sun

Recognized work:
“Engineering Digital Sharing Platforms to Create Social Contagion: Evidence from Three Large Scales”

Third-place recipient:
Zike Cao

Recognized work:
“Three Essays on Economics of Online Communities and Platforms”

INFORMS ISS Sandy Slaughter Early Career Award
Recipient:
Gordan Burth, Mingfeng Lin, Marius Florin Niculescu, Sam Ransbotham

INFORMS

Moving Spirit Award
Recipients:
Dan Steffy, Jay Weber

Judith Liebman Award
Recipients:
Andres Patricio Garcia Arce, Mohammad Moshref-Javadi, Rozhin Doroudi

Student Chapter Annual Awards
Recipients (Summa Cum Laude):
University of Texas at Dallas, University of South Florida

Recipients (Magna Cum Laude):
University of Michigan, Carnegie Mellon University, University of Toronto, University of Texas at Austin, University of Massachusetts

Recipients (Cum Laude):
Auburn University, Northwestern University, Koç University, University at Buffalo, Lehigh University, University of Florida, Virginia Tech, Columbia University, Northeastern University, Texas A&M University, Concordia University, Purdue University

Junior Faculty Interest Group

Paper Competition

Krishnamurthy Iyer, Marian Epelman and David Lingenbrink (l-r).

Krishnamurthy Iyer, Marian Epelman and David Lingenbrink (l-r).


First-place recipient:
Krishnamurthy Iyer

Second-place recipient:
Velibor Misic

Third-place recipients:
Yiwei Chen, Cong Si

Honorable mention:
Ruiwei Jiang, Johanna Mathieu, Shipra Agrawal

Location Analysis

Lifetime Achievement

Sibel Alumur Alev (right) receives award.

Sibel Alumur Alev (right) receives award.

Recipient:
Morton O’Kelly

Charles ReVelle Award
Recipient:
Sibel Alumur Alev

Military Applications

2016 Koopman Prize
Recipient:
Jun Zhang

Recognized work:
“Introducing Terrorist Archetypes”

J. Steinhardt Prize
Recipient:
Richard Decko

Recognition:
Outstanding contributions to military operations research.

Minority Issues Forum

Early Career Award
First-place recipient:
Krystal K. Castillo

Honorable mention:
Shadi Sharif Azadeh

Minority Issues Forum Paper Competition

Poster Competition winner Gian-Gabriel P. Garcia (front center).

Poster Competition winner Gian-Gabriel P. Garcia (front center).

First-place recipients:
Michelle Alvarado, Lewis Ntaimo

Honorable mention:
Laquanda Leaven, Xiuli Qu

Minority Issues Poster Competition
First-place recipient:
Gian-Gabriel P. Garcia

Honorable mention:
Toyya A. Pujol, Donald Richardson, Lauren N. Steimle

MSOM

Biennial Practice-Based Paper Competition for the M&SOM Journal
First place recipients:
Hongmin Li, Scott Webster, Nicholas Mason, Karl Kampf, Turgay Ayer, Can Zhang, Chenxi Zeng, Chelsea C. White III, V. Roshan Joseph

Honorable mention:
Pavithra Harsha, Shivaram Subramanian, Joline Uichanco

Distinguished Service Award
Recipient:
Mark Ferguson

Distinguished Fellows Award

MSOM President Gad Allon (left) congratulates Jeannette Song.

MSOM President Gad Allon (left) congratulates Jeannette Song.

Recipients:
Jeannette Song, L. Beril Toktay, Sridhar R. Tayur

Best Paper Award

Jason Acimovic (left) and MSOM President Gad Allon.

Jason Acimovic (left) and MSOM President Gad Allon.

Recipients:
Jason Acimovic, Stephen C. Graves

Recognized work:
“Making Better Fulfillment Decisions on the Fly in an Online Retail Environment”

Best OM Paper in Management Science

Ming Hu, Guillermo Gallego and MSOM President Gad Allon (l-r).

Ming Hu, Guillermo Gallego and MSOM President Gad Allon (l-r).

Recipients:
Guillermo Gallego, Ming Hu

Recognized work:
“Dynamic Pricing of Perishable Assets Under Competition”

Practice-Based Paper Competition
First-place recipients:
Turgay Ayer, Can Zhang, Chenxi Zeng, Chelsea C. White III, V. Roshan Joseph, Hongmin Li, Scott Webster, Nicholas Mason, Karl Kempf

Honorable mention:
Pavithra Harsha, Shivaram Subramanian, Joline Uichanco

Young Scholar Prize

Omar Besbes (left) and MSOM President Gad Allon.

Omar Besbes (left) and MSOM President Gad Allon.

Recipients:
Omar Besbes, Enno Siemsen

Service Management Best Paper

Peng Shi (left) and MSOM President Gad Allon.

Peng Shi (left) and MSOM President Gad Allon.

Recipients:
Itai Ashlagi, Peng Shi

Recognized work:
“Optimal Allocation Without Money: An Engineering Approach”

Best Student Paper

Can Zhang of Georgia Tech (third from left) receives Best Student Paper Award.

Can Zhang of Georgia Tech (third from left) receives Best Student Paper Award.

First place recipient:
Can Zhang

Recognized work:
“Truthful Mechanisms for Medical Surplus Product Allocation”

Second-place recipient:
Jiankun Sun

Recognized work:
“Robust Dual Sourcing Inventory Management: Optimality of Capped Dual Index Policies”

Optimization

Distinguished Service Prize
Recipient:
Pietro Belotti

Khachiyan Prize

Committee Chair Gerald Brown (left) congratulates Robert J. Vanderbei (center).

Committee Chair Gerald Brown (left) congratulates Robert J. Vanderbei (center).

Recipient:
Robert J. Vanderbei

Recognition:
Lifetime achievements in the field of optimization.

Farkas Prize

Kim-Chuan Toh (center) accepts the Farkas Prize.

Kim-Chuan Toh (center) accepts the Farkas Prize.

Recipient:
Kim-Chuan Toh

Recognition:
Outstanding contributions to the field of optimization.

Student Paper Prize

Frans de Ruiter (right) accepts the Student Paper Prize.

Frans de Ruiter (right) accepts the Student Paper Prize.

First-place recipient:
Frans J.C.T. de Ruiter

Honorable mention:
Will Ma

Prize for Young Researchers

Aida Khajavirad (second from left) and Alberto Del Pia (third from left).

Aida Khajavirad (second from left) and Alberto Del Pia (third from left).

Recipients:
Alberto Del Pia, Aida Khajavirad

Organization Science

Best Dissertation Proposal Competition
First-place recipient:
Pedro Aceves

Recognized work:
“The Linguistics Relativity of Collective Cognition and Group Performance”

Second-place recipient:
Evelyn Zhang

Recognized work:
“Intra-Organizational Mobility: Movers, Incumbents, and Communication Networks”

Public Sector O.R.

Best Paper Competition

Best Paper winner Ronghuo Zheng (second from left).

Best Paper winner Ronghuo Zheng (second from left).

First-place recipients:
Ronghuo Zheng, Tinglong Dai, Katia Sycara

Recognized work:
“Jumping the Line, Charitably: Analysis and Remedy Donor Priority Rule”

Second-place recipients:
Selin Merdan, Christine Barnett, Brian T. Denton, James E. Montie, David C. Miller

Recognized work:
“Data Analytics for Optimal Detection of Metastatic Prostate Cancer”

Quality, Statistics & Reliability

Best Refereed Paper Award
Recipients:
Chenang Liu, Zhenyu (James) Kong

Recognized work:
“An Integrated Manifold Learning Approach for Online Process Monitoring of Additive Manufacturing Processes”

Former Chair
Recipient:
Hui Yang

Best Student Paper Award
Recipient:
Raed Al Kontar

Recognized work:
“Nonparametric Modeling and Prognosis of Condition Monitoring Signals: A Transfer Learning Approach Based on Multivariate Gaussian Convolution Processes”

Best Student Poster Award
Recipient:
Ahmed Aziz Ezzat

Railway Applications

Railway Applications Distinguished Member Award

Pooja Dewan (left) accepts Railway Applications Distinguished Member Award.

Pooja Dewan (left) accepts Railway Applications Distinguished Member Award.

Recipient:
Pooja Dewan

RAS Service Award
Recipients:
Xuesong Zhou and April Kuo

Railway Applications Student Paper Award

Thomas Breugem (right) receives Railway Applications Student Paper Award.

Thomas Breugem (right) receives Railway Applications Student Paper Award.

First-place recipient:
Thomas Breugem

Recognized work:
“An Optimization Framework for Fairness-oriented Crew Rostering”

Second-place recipient:
Sofie Van Thielen

Recognized work:
“Benefits of a Dynamic Impact Zone when Dealing with Train Conflicts”

Third-place recipient:
Pan Chang

Recognized work:
“Equity-Oriented Ski-Stopping Optimization in an oversaturated urban rail transit network”

Problem-Solving Competition

Tai-Chia Huang (second from left) won Problem-Solving Competition.

Tai-Chia Huang (second from left) won Problem-Solving Competition.

Recipient:
Tai-Chia Huang

Revenue Management and Pricing

Section Award
Recipients:
Richard Ratliff, Garrett van Ryzin, Gustavo Vulcano

Recognized work:
“Estimating Primary Demand for Substitutable Products from Sales Transaction Data”

Dissertation Award
First-place recipient:
Negin Golrezaei

Recognized work:
“Efficient Policies and Mechanisms for Online Platforms”

Honorable mention:
Jake Feldman

Recognized work:
“New perspectives on incorporating customer choice into Revenue Management”

Practice Award
Recipients:
Markus Ettl, Pavithra Harsha, Shivaram Subramanian, Joline Uichanco

Recognized work:
“Omni-channel Markdown Optimization”

Service Science

Best Article Award
First-place recipients:
Steve Vargo, Kaisa Koskela-Huotari, Jaakko Siltaloppi

Recognized work:
“Institutional Complexity as a Driver for Innovation in Service Ecosystems”

Second-place recipients:
Cong Feng, K. Sivakumar

Recognized work:
“The Role of Collaboration in Service Innovation across Manufacturing and Service Sectors”

Best Cluster Paper Award
First-place recipients:
Anna Papush, Georgia Perakis, Pavithra Harsha

Recognized work:
“A Data-Driven Approach to Personalized Bundle Pricing and Recommendation”

Honorable mention:
Guihua Wang, Jun Li, and Wallace J. Hopp, Renyu (Philip) Zhang and Maxime C. Cohen

IBM Best Student Paper Award
First-place recipient:
Wenchang Zhang

Recognized work:
“Managing Market Thickness in Online B2B Markets”

Second-place recipient:
Hossein Jahandideh

Recognized work:
“Dynamic Network Revenue Management for a Cloud Provider Hosting Interactive Applications”

Third-place recipient:
Seung-Yup Lee

Recognized work:
“Proactive Inpatient Bed Reservations from ED to Reduce”

Social Media

Best Student Paper Competition

Parshuram Hotkar (right), winner of Social Media Student Paper Competition.

Parshuram Hotkar (right), winner of Social Media Student Paper Competition.

First-place recipient:
Parshuram Hotkar

Second-place recipient:
Zhenhuan Sui

Technology, Innovation, Management and Entrepreneurship

Distinguished Speaker Award

John Paul MacDuffie (middle) receives Distinguished Speaker Award.

John Paul MacDuffie (middle) receives Distinguished Speaker Award.

Recipient:
John Paul MacDuffie

Best Dissertation Award
(sponsored by the Lazaridis Institute)
First-place recipient:
Tugce Martagan

Second-place recipient:
Tian Heong Chan

Honorable mention:
Bo Cowgill, Hyunwoo Park, Douglas Hannah

Best Paper Award
First-place recipient:
Kevin J. Boudreau

Second-place recipients:
Prasanna Tambre, Lorin M. Hitt, Erik Brynjolfsson, Marco Tortoriello, Ray Reagans, Bill McEvily

Transportation Science & Logistics

Robert Herman Lifetime Achievement Award

TSL President Karen Smilowitz (left) and Moshe Ben-Akiva.

TSL President Karen Smilowitz (left) and Moshe Ben-Akiva.

Recipient:
Moshe Ben-Akiva

President’s Service Award

Andres L. Medaglia (third from left) receives President’s Service Award.

Andres L. Medaglia (third from left) receives President’s Service Award.

Recipient:
Andres L. Medaglia

Best Paper in Transportation Science & Logistics

Alexandre Jacquillat (center) receives Best Paper in TSL Award.

Alexandre Jacquillat (center) receives Best Paper in TSL Award.

Recipients:
Alexandre Jacquillat, Amedeo R. Odoni

Recognized work:
“An Integrated Scheduling and Operations Approach to Airport Congestion Mitigation”

Dissertation Prize

Mehdi Behroozi (center) receives Dissertation Prize.

Mehdi Behroozi (center) receives Dissertation Prize.

Recipient:
Mehdi Behroozi

Recognized work:
“Robust Solutions for Geographic Resource Allocation Problems”

Honorable mention:
Marlin Ulmer, Jelmer Pier van der Gaast

Outstanding Paper in Air Transportation

Chiwei Yan (left) and TSL President Karen Smilowitz.

Chiwei Yan (left) and TSL President Karen Smilowitz.

Recipients:
Chiwei Yan, Jerry Kung

Recognized work:
“Robust Aircraft Routing”

Outstanding Paper in Freight Transportation and Logistics

Jannik Matuschke (left) and TSL President Karen Smilowitz.

Jannik Matuschke (left) and TSL President Karen Smilowitz.

Recipients:
Tobias Hanks, Felix G. Konig, Jannik Matuschke, Alexander T. Richter, Jens Schulz

Recognized work:
“An Integrated Approach to Tactical Transportation Planning in Logistics Networks”

Women in OR/MS

Advancement of Women in OR/MS
Recipient:
Ruth Williams

Doctoral Colloquium Student Sponsorship Award

Kathryn Smith (center) receives Doctoral Colloquium Student Sponsorship Award.

Kathryn Smith (center) receives Doctoral Colloquium Student Sponsorship Award.

Recipient:
Kathryn Smith

Monsanto Travel Award

Monsanto Travel Award recipients Ying Zhang and Shadi Hassani Goodarzi (third and fourth from left).

Monsanto Travel Award recipients Ying Zhang and Shadi Hassani Goodarzi (third and fourth from left).

Recipients:
Ying Zhang, Shadi Hassani Goodarzi

Family Care Travel Award

WORMS Family Care Travel Award recipients.

WORMS Family Care Travel Award recipients.

Recipients:
Zhijie Dong, Yueran Zhuo, Yaarit Even, Unit Deniz Tursan, Irem Sengul Orgut