Junior Faculty Forum Paper Competition

Submission Deadline: June 15, 2014

2012 First Place: Guanghui Lan, University of Florida ; Saeed Ghadimi, University of Florida
Winning material: Stochastic First- and Zeroth-order Methods for Nonconvex Stochastic Programming

Purpose of the Award

The Junior Faculty Interest Group (JFIG) Forum invites submissions to the JFIG paper competition. JFIG Forum was created in 2001 to promote the career development of tenure-track faculty in INFORMS. The goals of the paper competition are to encourage research among junior faculty and to increase the visibility of research conducted by junior faculty within the fields of operations research and management science.

The entries will be judged and up to six finalists will be selected by the award committee. The papers submitted for the competition will be evaluated based on the importance of the topic, appropriateness of the research approach, and the significance of research contribution.

For the 2014 competition, first place carries a cash award of $500, second place $250, and the remaining finalists $100 each. Winners will be announced at the INFORMS 2014 Annual Meeting in San Francisco, CA, where all finalists will present their research at a JFIG sponsored session.

Past Awardees

2012 First Place
Guanghui Lan, University of Florida Saeed Ghadimi, University of Florida
2012 Second Place
Carri W. Chan, Columbia University Galit Yom-Tov, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology Gabriel Escobar, Kaiser Permanente Northern California
2012 Finalist
Henry Lam, Boston University
James Luedtke, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Santanu S. Dey, Georgia Institute of Technology Diego A. Morán, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sujin Kim, National University of Singapore Yibo Ji, National University of Singapore Dali Zhang, Sing Health
2011 First Place
Vivek Farias, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Ciamac C. Moallemi, Columbia University Vijay V. Desai, Columbia University
2011 Second Place
Saravanan Kesavan, University of North Carolina Vidya Mani, Pennsylvania State University
2011 Third Place
Karan Girotra, INSEAD, France Elena Belavina, INSEAD, France
2010 First Place
Felipe Caro, UCLA Victor Martinez de Albeniz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2010 Second Place
Ying-Ju Chen, University of California-Berkeley
2010 Third Place
Achal Bassamboo, Northwestern University Ramandeep Randhawa, University of Southern California
2010 Finalist
Jiaqiao Hu, State University of New York-Stony Brook
Jose Blanchet, Columbia University Jingchen Liu, Columbia University
Daniel Dadush, Georgia Institute of Technology Santanu Dey, Purdue University Juan Pablo Vielma, University of Pittsburgh
2009 First Place
Qi Feng, University of Texas-Austin Lauren Xiaoyuan Lu, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
2009 Second Place
Vivek Farias, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Denis Saure, Columbia University Gabriel Weintraub, Columbia University
2009 Third Place
Simge Kucukyavuz, Ohio State University
2009 Finalist
Goker Aydin, Indiana University Bloomington Serhan Ziya, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Nicolas E. Stier-Moses, Columbia University Jose R. Correa, Universidad de Chile Nicolas Figueroa, Universidad de Chile
Anton Ovchinnikov, University of Virginia
Senthil Veeraraghavan, University of Pennsylvania Krishnan S. Anand, University of Utah Mehmet Fazil Pac, University of Pennsylvania
2008 First Place
Raghu Pasupathy, Virginia Tech
2008 Second Place
Oguzhan Alagoz, University of Wisconsin-Madison
2008 Finalist
Xin Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Wei-yu Kevin Chiang, City University of Hong Kong
Kartik Hosanagar, University of Pennsylvania
2007 First Place
David B. Brown, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Melvyn Sim, National University of Singapore
2007 Second Place
L. Jeff Hong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
2007 Finalist
Özlem Ergun, Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Industrial/Systems Engineering
Richa Agarwal, Amazon.com
Nicolas E. Stier-Moses, Columbia University Patrick Maille
Eva Regnier, Naval Postgraduate School
Senthil Veeraraghavan, University of Pennsylvania Laurens Debo, Carnegie Mellon University
2006 First Place
Mor Armony, NYU Itay Gurvick, Columbia Business School
2006 Second Place
Justin Ren, Boston University Yong-Pin Zhou, University of Washington
2006 Finalist
Greys Sosic, University of Southern California
Manu Goyal, University of Maryland Serguei Netessine, INSEAD
2006 Honorable Mention
Xuanming Su, University of California - Berkeley, Haas School of Business Fuqiang Zhang, University of California, Irvine
Paat Rusmevichientong, Cornell University Tim Huh, Columbia University
2005 First Place
Savas Dayanik, Columbia University Semih O. Sezer, Princeton University
2005 Second Place
Ismael Regis de Farias, Jr., State University of New York at Buffalo
2005 Honorable Mention
Mohit Tawarmalani, Purdue University
A. Gürhan Kök Kevin H. Shang, University of California, Irvine
2004 First Place
Ebru Bish Qiong Wang, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
2003 First Place
I. Popescu, An SDP approach to moment bounds for distributions with convex properties
2003 Second Place
R. Berger S. Raghavan, University of Maryland, Robert H Smith School of Business
2003 Honorable Mention
E. Plambeck T. Taylor


See All

Featured Award

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines
Click here for more information

Committee

2014 Committee Chair

TBA

e-mail:

INFORMS Prize

Do you have the best O.R. department in the world? Enter to win the INFORMS Prize and find out.

On-Demand Wagner Prize Presentations

View these presentations of verifiable O.R. practice success that made a substantial difference in their organizations. Use them in the classroom or to apply lessons learned to your own organization.

2013 Presentations
2012 Presentations
2011 Presentations
2010 Presentations
2009 Presentations

INFORMS Expert List

Call on INFORMS experts to comment on important news of the day in their expert areas.