Case and Teaching Materials Competition

2013 First Place: Allison Elias, University of Virginia ; Tim Kraft, University of Virginia ; Gal Raz, University of Virginia
Winning material: Eastman Tritan

Purpose of the Award

The purpose of this annual competition is to encourage the creation, dissemination, and classroom use of new, unpublished cases in operations research and the management sciences. The recipient of First Prize shall receive $500.00 and an engraved plaque; there will also be up to Three Runners-Up who shall receive $100.00 and an engraved plaque. The competition is sponsored jointly by INFORM-ED, INFORMS' Education Committee, and the INFORMS' Case and Teaching Materials Initiative.

Past Awardees

2013 First Place
Allison Elias, University of Virginia Tim Kraft, University of Virginia Gal Raz, University of Virginia
2013 Second Place
Masoud Talebian, University of Newcastle Garrett J. van Ryzin, Columbia University, Graduate School of Business
2013 Third Place
Ersin Korpeoglu, Carnegie Mellon University Fatma Kilinc-Karzan, Carnegie Mellon University
2012 First Place
Gökhan Ceyhan, Middle East Technical University Sinan Gürel, Middle East Technical University Gülser Köksal, Middle East Technical University Murat Köksalan, Middle East Technical University Sinem Mutlu, Middle East Technical University Şahan Yıldız, Middle East Technical University
2012 Second Place
Tinglong Dai, Carnegie Mellon University Sridhar Tayur, Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business Joshua Rheinbolt, Morganton Eye Physicians, PA Robert Noecker, UPMC Eye Center
2011 First Place
Anton Ovchinnikov, University of Virginia Samuel E. Bodily, University of Virginia, Darden Graduate School of Business
2011 Second Place
Samuel E. Bodily, University of Virginia, Darden Graduate School of Business
Akshay Mittal
2011 Third Place
Matthew J. Drake, Duquesne University, School of Business Ozgun Caliskan Demirag, Georgia Institute of Technology
2010 First Place
Timothy Kraft, Stanford University Yenho Thomas Chung , Stanford University Feryal Erhun , Stanford University
2010 Second Place
Kenneth C. Lichtendahl Jr. , Darden School of Business, University of Virginia Yael Grushka-Cockayne, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2010 Third Place
Monica Villarreal, Georgia Institute of Technology Matthew J. Drake, Duquesne University, School of Business Özlem Ergun, Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Industrial/Systems Engineering
Gonca Karakus, Georgia Institute of Technology Paul Kerl, Georgia Institute of Technology Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering Julie L. Swann, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
2010 Finalist
Yun Shin Lee, Judge Business School, University of Cambridge Stefan Scholtes, University of Cambridge, Judge Business School
2009 First Place
Amr Farahat, Cornell University Susan Martonosi, Harvey Mudd College, Department of Mathematics
2009 Second Place
Jessica Heier Stamm, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Özlem Ergun, Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Industrial/Systems Engineering
Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering Julie L. Swann, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
2009 Third Place
Gregory S. Zaric, University of Western Ontario, Richard Ivey School of Business Peter C. Bell, University of Western Ontario, Richard Ivey School of Business
2008 First Place
Guzin Bayraksan, University of Arizona Brian Keller, University of Arizona
2008 Finalist
Jeffrey Ohlmann, University of Iowa, Henry B. Tippie College of Business & Management Science
Justin Goodson, University of Iowa
2007 First Place
Murat Köksalan, Middle East Technical University Selin Bilgin Özpeynirci, Middle East Technical University Haldun Süral, Middle East Technical University
2007 Finalist
Nicos Savva , London Business School Stefan Scholtes, University of Cambridge, Judge Business School Bert De Reyck, University College London, Dept. of Management Science & Innovation
Yael Grushka-Cockayne, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia Harish Krishnan, University of British Columbia, Sauder School of Business
2006 First Place
Murat Köksalan, Middle East Technical University Sakine Batun, University of Pittsburgh, Dept. of Industrial Engineering
Bert De Reyck, University College London, Dept. of Management Science & Innovation
Zeger Degraeve, London Business School Pascale Crama, Singapore Management University
2006 Finalist
Matthew J. Drake, Duquesne University, School of Business Paul M. Griffin, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of ISYE
Julie L. Swann, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
James J. Cochran, Louisiana Tech University, Dept. of Marketing & Analysis
2005 First Place
Stephen C. Graves, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John C.W. Parsons, Parsons, McKinsey & Company
Anton Ovchinnikov, University of Virginia Scott Sampson, Brigham Young University
Dmitry Krass, University of Toronto, Rotman School of Management
2005 Finalist
Nicos Savva , London Business School Stefan Scholtes, University of Cambridge, Judge Business School
Tianjun Feng, The Paul Merage School of Business, University of California - Irvine L. Robin Keller, University of California - Irvine, Paul Merage School of Business Xiaona Zheng, Guanghua School of Management, Peking University
2004 First Place
Bert De Reyck, University College London, Dept. of Management Science & Innovation
Zeger Degraeve, London Business School Pascale Crama, Singapore Management University
2004 Finalist
Matthew J. Drake, Duquesne University, School of Business Paul M. Griffin, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of ISYE
Julie L. Swann, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Ricardo Ernst, Georgetown University Glen M. Schmidt, University of Utah
Glen M. Schmidt, University of Utah Jan A. Van Mieghem, Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management
2003 First Place
Martin L. Puterman, University of British Columbia, Faculty of Communications & Business Administration Stanley Tse, Visual8 Corporation
2003 Finalist
Russ G. Garber, Stanford University Robert C. Carlson, Stanford University, Management Science & Engineering Department
John F. Kros, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain Christopher M. Keller, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain
2002 First Place
Murat Köksalan, Middle East Technical University F. Sibel Salman, Koc University, College of Engineering
2002 Finalist
Alexander M. Smith, University of British Columbia David Glenn, Profit Logic Mehmet A. Begen, University of Western Ontario
Richard Ivey School of Business
Martin L. Puterman, University of British Columbia, Faculty of Communications & Business Administration
John F. Kros, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain Christopher M. Keller, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain Stephanie Leung, Cua-Oh Consulting
Wedad Elmaghraby, University of Maryland, RH Smith School of Business Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering
2001 First Place
Don Kleinmuntz, Strata Decision Technology LLC
2001 Finalist
Christopher M. Keller, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain John F. Kros, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain
Christopher M. Rump, Bowling Green State University
Woo-Je Kim, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Dept. of I/O Engineering Katta G. Murty, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Dept. of I/O Engineering
2000 First Place
Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering Sridhar Tayur, Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business
2000 Finalist
John F. Kros, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain Christopher M. Keller, East Carolina University, Dept. of Marketing & Supply Chain
Christopher M. Rump, Bowling Green State University
Gregory S. Zaric, University of Western Ontario, Richard Ivey School of Business Robert McGowan, University of Western Ontario, Richard Ivey School of Business


See All

Featured Award

Application Process

All materials must be submitted to the committee chair by August 26, 2014. Packages will be reviewed by a panel of judges familiar with the case method. The judges will select four finalists and the Chair will notify all contestants of the judges' decisions by September 15, 2014.

Finalists must present their cases at the INFORMS meeting to be eligible to win. Click here for instructions »

About the Award/Namesake

The purpose of the Case Competition is to encourage the creation, dissemination, and classroom use of new cases in operations research and the management sciences.

Committee

2014 Committee Chair:

Dr. Palaniappa Krishnan
University of Delaware
Food and Resource Economics Department
212 Townsend Hall
531 S. College Avenue
Newark, DE 19716-2130
voice: +1 302 584 7344
e-mail: baba@udel.edu

Click here for committee information.

Featured

INFORMS CAREER CENTER
Search for a Job or search for an employee.
SPEAKERS PROGRAM
Access to excellent speakers who are experts in operations research and the management sciences.
ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES
Mail list rental, Journal Ads, Sponsorship Opportunities, etc.