Daniel H. Wagner Prize for Excellence in Operations Research Practice

2013 - First Place
2013 First Place: Assaf Avrahami, Yedioth Group, Israel ; Yale Herer, Israel Institute of Technology ; Retsef Levi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Winning material: Matching Supply and Demand via Delayed 2-Phase Distribution at Yedioth Group - Models, Algorithms and IT

Purpose of the Award

To further its objective CPMS is pleased to announce the generous endowment* commitments from the firms Metron, Inc., Daniel H. Wagner, Associates, Inc., and Applied Mathematics, Inc. to create a prize in memory of the late Daniel H. Wagner. The competition is held each year in the Fall at the INFORMS Annual Meeting.

This prize emphasizes the quality and coherence of the analysis used in practice. Dr. Wagner strove for strong mathematics applied to practical problems, supported by clear and intelligible writing. This prize recognizes those principles by emphasizing good writing, strong analytical content, and verifiable practice successes.

The award will consist of a cash amount from endowments, to be determined each year by the board of CPMS, and citation plaque giving the authors’ names and a summary or title of the work. The prize amount for 2014 is $1,000. Upon satisfactory submission of a paper acceptable to the editor(s) designated by CPMS, the winning team will receive the cash award, divided as requested, plus certificates and winners' plaques; all other finalists will receive certificates.

View On-Demand Presentations of the Wagner Prize Contestants

Use these outstanding presentations from the 2009 , 20102011, 2012, and 2013, INFORMS Annual Meeting of verifiable practice success in the classroom or to apply lessons learned to your own organization.

Full Wagner Prize Papers are in Interfaces

The September/October issue of Interfaces each year is the Wagner Prize Special Issue. Read these inspiring accounts of verifiable practice success.

2009 Prize papers in 2010 Interfaces
2010 Prize papers in 2011 Interfaces
2011 Prize papers in 2012 Interfaces
2012 Prize papers in 2013 Interfaces

Past Awardees

2013 First Place
Assaf Avrahami, Yedioth Group, Israel Yale Herer, Israel Institute of Technology Retsef Levi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2013 Second Place
Eva K. Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology Fan Yuan, Georgia Institute of Technology Ruilin Zhou, Georgia Institute of Technology Saloua Lahlou, Georgia Institute of Technology Ellie Post, Grady Health System Michael D. Wright, Grady Health System Hany Y. Atallah, Grady Health System and Emory University School of Medicine Leon L. Haley, Grady Health System and Emory University School of Medicine
2013 Finalist
Burcu B. Keskin, University of Alabama Ibrahim Capar, University of Alabama Nickolas Freeman, University of Alabama Charles Sox, University of Alabama
Daniele Vigo, University of Bologna Beatrice Beleggia, Gruppo HERA Sandro Bosso, Gruppo HERA Giuseppe D'Aleo, Gruppo HERA Claudio Caremi, OPTiT Angelo Gordini, OPTiT
Segev Wasserkrug, IBM Research, Haifa, Israel Alexey Tsitkin, IBM Research, Haifa, Israel Alexander Zadorojniy, IBM Research, Haifa, Israel
Stephan Westphal, University of Goettingen
2012 Winner(s)
Bo An, University of Southern California Milind Tambe, University of Southern California Eric Shieh, University of Southern California Rong Yang, University of Southern California Fernando Ordóñez, Universidad de Chile Craig Baldwin, United States Coast Guard Joseph DiRenzo, United States Coast Guard Ben Maule, United States Coast Guard Garrett Meyer, United States Coast Guard Kathryn Moretti, United States Coast Guard
2012 Finalist
Salal Humair, Harvard School of Public Health John Ruark, Logility, Inc Brian Tomlin, Dartmouth University Sean P. Willems, Optiant and Boston University
Jonathan C. Woodall, Duke University Health System Tracy Gosselin, Duke Cancer Institute Amy Boswell, Duke Cancer Institute Michael Murr, North Carolina State University Brian T. Denton, North Carolina State University
Bex George Thomas, General Electric Global Research Kunter Akbay, GR Srinivas Bollapragada, General Electric Global Research David Toledano, General Electric Global Research Peter Katlic, General Electric Global Research Onur Dulgeroglu, General Electric Global Research Dan Yang, General Electric Global Research
Eva Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology Fan Yuan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ram Gopalan, Rutgers University Steven O. Kimbrough, University of Pennsylvania Frederic H. Murphy, School of Business and Management, Temple University Nicholas Quintus, Philadelphia Water Department
2011 Winner(s)
Karl Kempf, Intel Corporation Evan Rash, Intel Corporation
Stefan Spinler Paul Kleindorfer Andrei Neboian, WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management Alain Roset
Alex Desiderio, The Georgia Aquarium Brian Davis, The Georgia Aqarium Chien-Hung Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology Eva K. Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology Joseph Handy, The Georgia Aquarium Niquelle Brown, The Georgia Aquarium Ruth Lopez, The Georgia Aquarium Tsung-Lin Wu, The Georgia Aquarium
2010 Winner(s)
Heng Cao, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Jianying Hu, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Chen Jiang, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Tarun Kumar, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Ta-Hsin Li, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Yang Liu, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Yingdong Lu, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Shilpa Mahatma, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Aleksandra Mojsilovic, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Mayank Sharma, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Mark Squillante, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Yichong Yu, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
2010 Finalist
Faramroze G. Engineer, University of Newcastle
Hannah Smalley, Georgia Institute of Technology Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering Larry K. Pickering, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Casey Chung, Blockbuster Distribution Milind Dawandey, University of Texas at Dallas Chelliah Sriskandarajah, University of Texas at Dallas Divakar Rajamani, University of Texas at Dallas
Ramasubramanian Sundararajan, GE Global Research Tarun Bhaskar, GE Global Research Abhinanda Sarkar, GE Global Research Sridhar Dasaratha, GE Global Research Debasis Bal, GE Global Research Jayanth K. Marasanapalle, GE Global Research Beata Zmudzka, GE Capital Karolina Bak, GE Capital
Nazrul Shaikh, Pennsylvania State University Vittal Prabhu, Pennsylvania State University Danilo Abril, Kimberly-Clark Corporation Esteban Rodriguez, Kimberly-Clark Corporation David Sanchez, Kimberly-Clark Corporation Jorge Arias, Kimberly-Clark Corporation German Riano, Kimberly-Clark Corporation
2009 Winner(s)
Abraham George, Princeton University Warren Powell, Princeton University Hugo Simao, Princeton University Jeff Day, Schneider National Ted Gifford, Schneider National John Nienow, Schneider National
2009 Finalist
Srinivas Bollapragada, General Electric Global Research Center Bex George Thomas, General Electric Global Research
Karl Kempf, Intel Corporation Shamin Shirodkar, Intel Corporation Mehmet O. Atan, Lehigh University Berrin Aytac, Lehigh University Asima Mishra, Intel Corporation David S. Wu, Lehigh University
Michael Gorman, University of Dayton
2008 Winner(s)
Sean P. Willems, Optiant and Boston University John J. Neale, School of Management, Boston University
2008 Finalist
Eva K. Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology Chien-Hung Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology Frdinand H. Pietz, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Bernard Benecke, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Sean P. Willems, Optiant and Boston University Alison F. Shihata, Intel Corporation Matthew P. Manary, Intel Corporation
Bert De Reyck, University College London, Dept. of Management Science & Innovation
Yael Grushka-Cockayne, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
Erica Klampfl, Ford Research & Advanced Engineering Yakov Fradkin, Ford Motor Company Chip McDaniel, Automotive Components Holdings, LLC Michael Wolcott, Automotive Components Holdings, LLC
Jeffrey Ohlmann, University of Iowa, Henry B. Tippie College of Business & Management Science
Michael Fry, University of Michigan
Burcu B. Keskin, University of Alabama Halit Uster, Texas A&M University, Industrial Engineering Dept. Sila Cetinkaya, Texas A&M University Gopalakrishnan Easwaran, St. Mary's University
2006 Winner(s)
Jian Liu, University of Florida Krishna C. Jha, University of Florida Ravindra K. Ahuja, University of Florida, ISE Department
2006 Finalist
Markus Emsermann, Jeppesen Sanderson Burton Simon, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Colorado
John M. Bossert, Optiant Sean P. Willems, Optiant and Boston University
John Khawam, Management Science & Engineering Department, Stanford University Warren Hausman, Management Science & Engineering Department, Stanford University
Jerome W. O'Neal, Delta Technology Michael S. Jacob, Delta Technology Adam K. Farmer, Delta Technology Kristi G. Martin, Delta Technology
2005 Winner(s)
John Forrest, IBM R. John Milne, IBM Systems and Technology Group
2005 Finalist
S. Raghavan, University of Maryland, Robert H Smith School of Business Richard Nidel, The Robert H. Smith School of Business, University of Maryland Ioannis Gamvros, The Robert H. Smith School of Business, University of Maryland
Michael Gorman, University of Dayton Sanjay Ahire, University of Dayton
Shamin Shirodkar, Intel Corporation Karl Kempf, Intel Corporation
2004 Winner(s)
Tom Duffy, Merrill Lynch Manos Hatzakis, Merrill Lynch Wenyue Hsu, Merrill Lynch Russ Labe, Merrill Lynch Bonnie Liao, Merrill Lynch Sheldon Luo, Merrill Lynch Je Oh, Merrill Lynch Adeesh Setya, Merrill Lynch Lihua Yang, Merrill Lynch
2004 Finalist
Srinivas Bollapragada, General Electric Global Research Center Kete Charles Chalermkraivuth, General Electric Global Research Center
Steven A. Stoddard, Center for Army Analysis Dinesh Mehta Alexandra M. Newman, Colorado School of Mines R.E.D. Woolsey, Colorado School of Mines
Michiel J. Vromans, Rotterdam School of Management Matteo Fischetti Leo Kroon, SAS Erwin Abbink, SAS NS Reizigers, SAS
Bernard Gendron , Universite de Montreal
Vaidyanathan Ramaswami, At&T Labs David Poole, At&T Labs Soohan Ahn, At&T Labs Simon Byers, At&T Labs Alan E. Kaplan, At&T Labs
2003 Winner(s)
Chih-Cheng Hsu, General Motors Yvan de Blois, General Motors Murray J. Pyle, General Motors
2003 Finalist
Jayashankar M. Swaminathan, Carnegie Mellon University, Graduate School of Industrial Administration Marice Ashe, Public Health Institute Kathryn Duke, Public Health Institute Liz Maslin, Public Health Institute Leon Wilde, Public Health Institute
2002 Winner(s)
Margaret S. Trench, Bank One Card Services, Inc Shane P. Pederson, Bank One Card Services, Inc Edward T. Lau, Bank One Card Services, Inc Lizhi Ma, Bank One Card Services, Inc Hui (Stephanie) Wang, Bank One Card Services, Inc. Suresh K. Nair, School of Business, University of Connecticut
2002 Finalist
Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering Chris Martin, Bitwise Solutions, Inc. David Jones, Bitwise Solutions, Inc.
Srinivas Bollapragada, General Electric Global Research Center Prasanthi Ganti, General Electric Global Research Center Mark Osborn, General Electric Global Research Center James Quaile, General Electric Global Research Center Kannan Ramanathan, General Electric Global Research Center
Rajesh Tyagi, GR Srinivas Bollapragada, General Electric Global Research Center
Milind Sohoni, Indian School of Business Kristi G. Martin, Delta Technology T. Glenn Bailey, Operations Research/Delta Technology, Inc. Ellis L. Johnson, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
2000 Winner(s)
John Shortle, Qwest (formerly U S WEST) Advanced Technologies, Boulder, Colorado. Paul Katz, Qwest (formerly U S WEST) Advanced Technologies, Boulder, Colorado. Dennis Dietz, Qwest (formerly U S WEST) Advanced Technologies, Boulder, Colorado. Craig Williamson, Qwest (formerly U S WEST) Advanced Technologies, Boulder, Colorado. Jim Koehler, Qwest (formerly U S WEST) Advanced Technologies, Boulder, Colorado. Amie Elcan, Qwest (formerly U S WEST) Advanced Technologies, Boulder, Colorado.
2000 Finalist
Melinda Hobbs, Energy Information Administration Michael Mellish, Energy Information Administration Frederic H. Murphy, School of Business and Management, Temple University Richard Newcombe, Energy Information Administration Reginald Sanders, OnLocation Peter Whitman, Pace International
Major Jeffrey L. Huisingh, Assistant Professor, US Army , 34th Education Squadron, United States Air Force Academy Harold Yamauchi, Operations Research Analyst, Rolands and Associates Major Randy Zimmerman, Ph.D., Operations Research Analyst, US Army TRADOC Analysis Center- Fort Leavenworth
1998 Winner(s)
Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering Sesh Murthy, IBM Rama Akkiraju, IBM Richard Goodwin, IBM John Rachlin, IBM Frederick Wu, IBM Santhosh Kumaran, IBM James Yeh, IBM Robert Fuhrer, IBM Alok Aggarwal, IBM Martin Sturzenbecker, IBM Ranga Jayaraman, IBM Robert Daigle, IBM
1998 Finalist
Stuart Bermon, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Sarah Jean Hood, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Ioannis Christou, Delta Technology, Inc Armand Zakarian, Delta Technology, Inc Jun-Min Liu, Delta Technology, Inc Helen Carter, Delta Air Lines


See All

Featured Award

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines
Click here for more information

About the Award/Namesake

Dan Wagner earned his Ph.D. in mathematics from Brown University in 1951. His dissertation, "On Free Products of Groups" was published in the Transactions of the American Mathematical Society in 1957. Dr. Wagner joined the Navy's Operations Evaluation Group (OEG) at the Pentagon, working on operations research for naval warfare. He worked there until 1956, with a one-year leave of absence for postdoctoral research on free algebras at MIT...

Learn more about Daniel H. Wagner »

Committee

2014-15 Committee Chair

C. Allen Butler
Daniel H. Wagner Associates Incorporated
2 Eaton Street
Suite 500
Hampton, VA 23669 U.S.A.
voice: +1 757-727-7700
fax: +1 757-722-0249
email: WagnerPrize@informs.org

Featured

INFORMS CAREER CENTER
Search for a Job or search for an employee.
SPEAKERS PROGRAM
Access to excellent speakers who are experts in operations research and the management sciences.
ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES
Mail list rental, Journal Ads, Sponsorship Opportunities, etc.