Subdivisions Council and Committees

2022 Subdivisions Council

The Subdivisions Council is charged with establishing effective communication between the subdivisions and the INFORMS Board. Council members are selected by subdivisions members. The Chapters/Fora Committee provides support to the VP Chapters/Fora and the Sections/Societies Committee provides support to the VP Sections/Societies.

Subdivisions Council volunteers are a vital part of achieving our goals and making a difference. In the past the council has played a large part in many accomplishments within INFORMS. Some of these accomplishments include:

1) Chartering new Student Chapters
2) Creating and approving of new Sections, Societies, and Regional Chapters
3) Creating a Diversity Initiative within INFORMS
4) Promoting the creation of Ethics Guidelines
5) Creating and making permanent a subdivision as a member benefit

Subdivisions Council Vice Presidents

Representatives from Societies

  • Antonio Carbajal, Analytics Society
  • Mark Squillante, Applied Probability Society
  • Thiago Serra, Computing Society
  • Yael Grushka-Cockayne, Decision Analysis Society
  • Lisa Maillart, Health Applications Society
  • Sumit Sarkar, Information Systems Society
  • Tolga Aydinliyim, Manufacturing & Service Operations Management Society
  • Gui Liberali, Marketing Science Society
  • William Caballero, Military & Security Society
  • Daphne Skipper, Optimization Society
  • Theresa M. Roeder, Simulation Society
  • Alan Erera, Transportation Science & Logistics Society

Representatives from Sections

  • John Hollywood
  • Eunshin Byon
  • Kayse Maass
  • Paul Messinger
  • Asil Oztekin

Representatives from Chapters

  • Vinod Cheriyan
  • Alan Piciacchio
  • Jose Ramirez-Calderon

Representatives from Student Chapters

  • Sebasti├ín Barriga Vuylsteke
  • Balan Srinivasan

Representatives from Fora

  • Diana Ramirez-Rios

2022 Chapters/Fora Committee

  • Kathryn Walter, Chair
  • Miguel Anjos, INFORMS VP International Activities
  • Srinivasan Balan, Subdivisions Council Student Chapter Rep.
  • Trevor Bihl, Former Chair
  • Vinod Cheriyan, Subdivisions Council Chapter Rep.
  • Maryam Daryalal, Student Chapter Rep.
  • Trilce Encarnacion, Forum/Fora Rep.
  • Ashlea Bennett Milburn, Forum/Fora Rep.
  • Diana Ramirez-Rios, Subdivisions Council Forum/Fora Rep.
  • Alexandra Newman, Forum/Fora and Chapter Rep.
  • Alan Piciacchio, Subdivisions Council Chapter Rep.
  • Jose Ramirez-Calderon, Subdivisions Council Faculty Advisor Rep.
  • Sebastian Barriga Vuylsteke, Subdivisions Council Student Chapter Rep.
  • Scharan Johnson, Director, Membership and Communities
  • Chelsea Teimoori, Community Relations Coordinator

2022 Sections/Societies Committee  

  • Maciek Nowak, Chair
  • Georgia Perakis, Society Rep.
  • Sibel Alumur Alev, Section Rep.
  • Robin Lougee, Section Rep.
  • Julie S. Ivy At-Large Member
  • Theresa Roeder, At-Large Member
  • Jim Wilson, At-Large Member
  • Scharan JohnsonDirector, Membership and Communities
  • Beth West, Community Relations Coordinator