INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON MATRIX METHODS AND OPERATOR EQUATIONS

Event Detail

General Information
Dates:
Monday, June 20, 2005 - Saturday, June 25, 2005
Days of Week:
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Target Audience:
Academic and Practice
Location:
Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Gubkina Street, 8, Moscow, Russia
Sponsor:
Event Details/Other Comments:

PRINCIPAL ORGANIZERS:
Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences;
(Lomonosov) Moscow State University
APPLICATION SECTION CO-ORGANIZERS:
ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company;
International Foundation for Technology and Investment (IFTI);
Neurok Techsoft
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
Gene Golub (Stanford University, USA)
Vladimir Il'in (Moscow State University; Steklov Institute of Math.)
Vadim Olshevsky (University of Connecticut, USA)
Stefano Serra-Capizzano (University of Insubria, Italy)
Gilbert Strang (MIT, USA)
Eugene Tyrtyshnikov (INM; Moscow State University) - chair
INVITED SECTION ORGANIZERS:
B. Beckner (ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company), A. Bogatyrev (Moscow),
G. Bocharov (Moscow), R. Chan (Hong Kong), O. Diyankov (Neurok Techsoft),
V. Druskin (Schlumberger-Doll Research), D. Fasino (Italy),
S. Karabashev (IFTI), L. Knizhnerman (Moscow),
S. Maliassov (ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company), Y. Shestopalov (Sweden),
Y. Smirnov (Penza), V. Voevodin (Moscow)
MAIN TOPICS:
Fast matrix solvers and applications; Fast algorithms for structured matrices;
Tensor decompositions and tensor approximations; Nonlinear approximations;
Separability in matrices; Asymptotic matrix analysis;
Metric problems for matrices; Rational approximation and optimal grids;
Model reduction and Jacobi inverse eigenvalue problem; Computational imaging systems;
Numerical methods in electromagnetic problems;
Education problems in linear algebra and numerical analysis;
Industrial and scientific applications of numerical algorithms
PRELIMINARY LIST OF SPEAKERS:
A.Arico, D.Bertaccini, A.Boettcher, A.Bogatyrev, E.Bozzo, R.Bhatia,
R.Chan, V.Druskin, Y.Eidelman, C.Estatico, D.Fasino, M.Fenn, C.Di Fiore,
I.Gohberg, G.Golub, S.Goreinov, A.Grebennikov, G.Heinig, I.Ibragimov, Kh.Ikramov,
I.Kaporin, B.Khoromskij, L.Knizhnermann, L.De Lathauwer, M.Mahoney, N.Mastronardi,
S.Nepomnyaschykh, D.Noutsos, V.Olshevsky, I.Oseledets, V.Pan, B.Plemmons, B.Plestenjak,
L.Reichel, S.D.Riemenschneider, G.Rodriguez, A.Savchenko, D.Savostianov,
S.Serra-Capizzano, V.Sergeichuk, Z.Shen, Y.Shestopalov, R.Schneider, Y.Smirnov, G.Steidl,
G.Strang, S.P.Suetin, M.Tasche, E.Tyrtyshnikov, M.Van Barel, C.Van der Mee, P.Vassalos,
V.Voevodin, H.Wimmer, N.Zamarashkin
SUBMISSION DEADLINE is extended to MAY 15, 2005.
Please do submission by e-mail: "tee@inm.ras.ru" (Eugene Tyrtyshnikov)