Best Refereed Paper

2020 Winner(s)

Winning material: Adaptive Partially-Observed Sequential Change Point Detection with Multiple Failure Modes

Purpose of the Award

The Quality, Statistics, and Reliability (QSR) cluster of the Institute for Operations Research and Management Sciences (INFORMS) announces the Best Paper Award to recognize excellence among the high-quality papers submitted to INFORMS QSR refereed sessions. This award program brings prestige to the QSR Section as well as to the recipients of this honor.

Application process:

Click here for more information.


Past Awardees

2020 Winner(s)
Xinyu Zhao, Arizona State University
2020 Finalist
Andi Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jianjun Shi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Bo Shen, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Rongxuan Wang, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Andrew Chung Chee Law , Virginia Tech Rakesh Kamath, University of Tennessee
Hahn Choo, University of Tennessee
Zhenyu (James) Kong, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jiuyun Hu, Arizona State University
Yajun Mei, Georgia Institution of Technology
Hao Yan
Pooyan Mobtahej, Lamar University
Xulong Zhang, Lamar University
Maryam Hamidi, Lamar University
Jing Zhang, Lamar University
2019 Winner(s)
Changyue Song, University of Wisconsin
Kaibo Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison Xi Zhang , Peking University
2019 Finalist
Zhanlin Liu, University of Washington
Ashis G. Banerjee, University of Washington
Youngjun Choe, University of Washington
Yuening Li, Texas A&M University
Xiao Huang, Texas A&M University
Jundong Li, Texas A&M University
Mengnan Du, Texas A&M University
Na Zou, Texas A&M University
Chao Wang, University of Wisconsin
Xiaojin Zhu, University of Wisconsin Shiyu Zhou, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Yingqing Zhou, University of Wisconsin
2018 Winner(s)
Linglin He, Rutgers University
Ying Hung, Georgia Institute of Technology
2018 Finalist
Shenghan Guo , Rutgers University
Weihong Guo, University of Michigan
Raed Al Kontar, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Garvesh Raskutti, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Juan Du, Georgia Institute of Technology
Xiaowei Yue, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jeffrey H. Hunt, Boeing, Inc. Jianjun Shi, Georgia Institute of Technology
2016 Winner(s)
Xiao Liu, Carnegie Mellon University Kyongmin Yeo Jayant Kalagnanam, Carnegie-Mellon University