Best Paper Award

2018 - Winner(s)

2018 Winner(s)

  • Natashia Boland, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Mike Hewitt, Quinlan School of Business, Loyola University Chicago
  • Luke Marshall, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Martin Savelsbergh, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Winning material: The Continuous-Time Service Network Design Problem

Purpose of the Award

The TSL Best Paper Award is given once a year to an outstanding paper in the field of transportation science and logistics. The paper must have been published in a refereed journal and must present innovative approaches for solving complex problems in transportation and/or logistics, with an emphasis on operations research and quantitative methods.

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines
Click here for more information


Past Awardees

2018 Winner(s)
Natashia Boland, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mike Hewitt, Quinlan School of Business, Loyola University Chicago
Luke Marshall, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Martin Savelsbergh, H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
2017 Winner(s)
Alexandre Jacquillat, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Amedeo R. Odoni, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2016 First Place
Thibaut Vidal Teodor Gabriel Crainic Michel Gendreau, École Polytechnique de Montréal
Christian Prins
2014 First Place
Asvin Goel
2013 First Place
Guglielmo Lulli, University of Milano-Bicocca Amedeo R. Odoni, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dimitris J. Bertsimas , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Applied Mathematics Dept
2012 First Place
John J. Bartholdi, Georgia Institute of Technology Donald Eisenstein, University of Chicago Booth School of Business
2012 Honorable Mention
Ulrich Derigs Stefan Friederichs
2010 First Place
Abraham George, Princeton University Hugo Simao, Princeton University John Nienow, Schneider National Jeff Day, Schneider National Ted Gifford, Schneider Warren Powell, Princeton University
2008 First Place
Olaf Jahn, Infopark AG Rolf H. Mohring, Technische Universitat Berlin, Andreas S. Schulz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Nicolas E. Stier-Moses, Columbia University Andrea S. Schulz, MIT
2008 Honorable Mention
Gilbert Laporte, École des Hautes Études Commerciales Montréal Arne Lokketangen Lars M. Hvattum
2007 First Place
Jiamin Zhao, Oracle Corporation Maged Dessouky, University of Southern California Satish Bukkapatnam, Oklahoma State University
2007 Honorable Mention
Caspar G. Chorus, Delft University of Technology Theo A. Arentze, Eindhoven University of Technology Eric J.E. Molin, Delft University of Technology Harry J.P. Timmermans, Eindhoven University of Technology Bert Van Wee, Delft University of Technology
Georgia Perakis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Guillaume Roels, UCLA Anderson School of Management
2006 Awardee(s)
Michel Bierlaie, École Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne Frank Crittin, IDIAP Research Institute
2005 Awardee(s)
Anton J. Kleywegt Vijay S. Nori Martin W.P. Savelsbergh, Georgia Institute of Technology
2004 Awardee(s)
Gilbert Laporte, École des Hautes Études Commerciales Montréal Francois V. Louveaux, Facultes Universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix Luc Van Hamme, OM Partners
2003 Awardee(s)
Andrew P. Armacost, U.S. Air Force Academy K.A. Ware, UPS Airlines Cynthia Barnhart, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2002 Awardee(s)
Jose Rafael Correa, MIT Roberto Cominetti, Universidad de Chile