Innovative Applications in Analytics Award

Brought to you by the Analytics Society of INFORMS, Kinaxis and Adelphi University.

2020 Winner(s)

  • Ricardo Curiel, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo (CIMMYT)
  • Andrea Gardeazabal, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo (CIMMYT)
  • Daniel Jimenez, Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIAT)
  • Hugo Durado, Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIAT)
  • Steffen Fritz, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
  • Juan Carlos Laso, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
Winning material: Integrated Analytics for Sustainable Agriculture in Latin America

Purpose of the Award

The purpose of the Innovative Applications in Analytics Award, brought to you by the Analytics Society of INFORMS, Kinaxis and Adelphi University is to recognize the creative and unique application of a combination of analytical techniques. The prize promotes the awareness and value of the creative combination of analytics techniques in unusual applications to provide insights and/or business value.

Applicants can submit proposals that span applications of descriptive, predictive and/or prescriptive analytics, as well as data creation, collection and dissemination which support or enable original analytical methods.

Descriptive innovation could include novel measures, visualization methods, or creative approaches to the analytics process improvement, among others. Predictive innovation might be statistical applications, text analytics or simulation, among others. Prescriptive innovation might include game theory or optimization. New sources of data creation and collection, and new avenues for dissemination of analytical approaches can also help demonstrate the innovativeness of the submission. The lists above are not meant to be exhaustive, but rather illustrative examples of areas of innovation.

2020 IAAA Results

The 2020 IAAA award had 33 participants from across the globe that applied a diverse set of analytical tools and techniques that provided significant improvements to profit and nonprofit organizations. After a rigorous and difficult process, due to the high-quality level of the applications, a judging committee chaired by Pallav Chhaochhria (Citigroup) and Juan R. Jaramillo (Adelphi University), and composed of Duncan Klett (Kinaxis), Ali Megahed (IBM), Catalina M. Jaramillo (NYU), Nitish Ghoshal (Discover Financial Services), Rodrigo Estrada (Corona Organization), Juan G. Lalinde (EAFIT University), Patricia Neri (Bayer) and Zahra Maman (Adelphi University) selected six finalists. Since the 2020 INFORMS Analytics Conference was cancelled due to the Covid pandemic, the six finalists presented their innovative applications to the judging committee remotely through video-conference. The finalists represented a diverse set of industries, organizations and nationalities, showing the richness of analytics applications today.

The 2020 winners were as follows:

  • First place: Integrated Analytics for Sustainable Agriculture in Latin America presented by Ricardo Curiel, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo and Andrea Gardeazabal, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo (CIMMYT), Daniel Jimenez and Hugo Durado, Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIAT), Steffen Fritz and Juan Carlos Laso, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
  • Second place: Timing it Right: Development and Implementation of a Discharge Decision Tool for Readmission Reduction presented by Jonathan Helm (Indiana University), Pengyi Shi (Purdue University), Julian Pan and Jivan Deglise-Hawkinson (Lean Care Solutions, Pte., Ltd.)
  • Third place:  Cognitive B2B Pricing Analytics Platform presented by Zhengliang (Zack) Xue, Huijing Jiang, Naoki Abe, Markus Ettl (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Donald Keefer, Liyang Song and Elizabeth Bourgoin (IBM Chief Analytics Office)

 

The other three finalists, listed in alphabetical order by title, were as follows:

Detecting Customer Trends from Transaction Data for Optimal Promotion Targeting in Retail presented by Setareh Borjian Boroujeni and Kiran Panchamgam (Oracle), Lennart Baardman (University of Michigan), Tamar Cohen-Hillel and Georgia Perakis (MIT)

Optimized Execution of Dispatch presented by Janina Zittel, Felix Hennings, Kai Hoppmann, Milena Petkovic, Thorsten Koch (Zuse Institute Berlin and TU Berlin), Frank Klimek, Mladen Terzic, Julian Steinmeyer, Klaus Spreckelsen, Uwe Gotzes (Open Grid Europe GmbH), Steffen Weider, Christof Schulz (LBW Optimization GmbH), all other members of the Research Campus MODAL GasLab

The Driver Guidance System for Taxi Drivers presented by Shih-Fen Cheng, Rishikeshan, Meghna Lowalekar, Pradeep Varakantham (Singapore Management University), Shashi Shekhar Ja (IIT Ropar), Prabod Rathnayaka (La Trobe University)

 

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures, and deadlines.
Click here for more information

Committee

2020 IAAA Chairs
Pallav Chhaochhria, PhD
2020 IAAA Chair
Director - Algorithmic Trading at Citi
pallavc@alum.mit.edu
Juan R. Jaramillo, PhD (Cochair)
2020 IAAA Co-chair
Associate Professor of Analytics
Department of Decision Sciences
Robert B. Willumstad School of Business
Adelphi University
jjaramillo@adelphi.edu


Past Awardees

2020 Winner(s)
Ricardo Curiel, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo (CIMMYT) Andrea Gardeazabal, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo (CIMMYT) Daniel Jimenez, Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIAT) Hugo Durado, Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIAT) Steffen Fritz, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA) Juan Carlos Laso, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
2019 Winner(s)
Aaron F. Struck, University of Wisconsin Cynthia Rudin, Duke University Berk Ustun , Harvard University Brandon Westover, Massachusetts General Hospital
2018 Winner(s)
Karen Smilowitz, Northwestern University Mehmet Basdere, Northwestern University Chris Rozolis, Northwestern University Charles Collar, Northwestern University Gabriel Caniglia, Northwestern University Ryan Rose, Northwestern University Rachel Lin, Northwestern University Bruno Peynetti, Northwestern University Kate Larsen, Northwestern University Matt Zhang, Northwestern University Taylor Hanken, Northwestern University
2018 Second Place
Gavin Yeo, Singapore Maritime Port Authority (MPA) and IBM Research (Singapore) Shiau Hong Lim, Singapore Maritime Port Authority (MPA) and IBM Research (Singapore) Yeow Khiang Chia, Singapore Maritime Port Authority (MPA) and IBM Research (Singapore) Hifaz Hassan, Singapore Maritime Port Authority (MPA) and IBM Research (Singapore)
2018 Third Place
Ted Gifford, Schneider Bob Gremley, Schneider
2017 Winner(s)
Wes Chaar, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. José Antonio Carbajal, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. Peter Williams, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
2017 Second Place
Valentina Ferretti, London School of Economics and Political Science Alessandro Degioanni Maurizio Arnone
2016 Winner(s)
Cynthia Rudin, Duke University Randall Davis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology William Souillard-Mandar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dana L. Penney, Lahey Clinic
2016 Second Place
Aly Megahed, IBM Research Hamid Reza Motahari Nezhad, IBM Research Peifeng Yin, IBM Research Taiga Nakamura, IBM Research Mark Smith, IBM Global Technology Services Douglas Smith, IBM Global Sales Management Support
2015 Winner(s)
Narges Hosseini, Mayo Clinic Rochester Kalyan Pasupathy, Mayo Clinic Rochester Thomas Rohleder, Mayo Clinic Rochester Jeanne Huddleston, Mayo Clinic Rochester Paul Huddleston, Mayo Clinic Rochester Yariv Marmor, ORT Braude College
2015 Second Place
Jose A. Ramirez-Hernandez, American Airlines Steven Oakley, American Airlines Mei Zhang, American Airlines Alejandro Scalise, American Airlines
Kris Johnson, MIT Operations Research Center Bin Hong Alex Lee, MIT Operations Research Center David Simchi-Levi, MIT Operations Research Center Murali Narayanaswamy, Rue La La Philip Roizin, Rue La La Jonathan Waggoner, Rue La La
2014 Winner(s)

Prem Melville, Vijil Chenthamarakshan, Rick Lawrence, Solomon Assefa, Machine Learning Group, IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY
James Powell, Sharad Sapra, UNICEF Uganda
Rajesh Anandan, US Fund for UNICEF, New York, NY

Presenting Author: Rick Lawrence

2014 Second Place
Daniel Reich, Ford Motor Company Sandra L. Winkler, Ford Motor Company Erica Klampfl, Ford Research & Advanced Engineering Natalie Olson, Ford Motor Company
2014 Third Place
Suman Kumar Singh, Fiserv Aditya Khandekar, Fiserv Tarang Goyal, Fiserv
2013 Winner(s)

Cynthia Rudin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology;
Seyda Ertekin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology;
Rebecca Passonneau, Axinia Radeva, Ashish Tomar, Boyi Xie, Columbia University;
Stanley Lewis, Mark Riddle, Debbie Pangsrivinij, John Shipman, Steve Ierome and Delfina Isaac, Con Edison Company of New York

Cynthia Rudin, Duke University
2013 Second Place
Mark R. Grabau, IBM Elizabeth M. Riczko, Westfield Insurance
2013 Third Place

Peter Katlic, Kunter Akbay, Onur Dulgeroglu, Christopher Johnson, Bex Thomas, Angela Patterson, Dan Yang, Andrew Day, Jeff Terry, and Keith O’Reilly, GE Research

David Toledano, General Electric Global Research Marcia Peterson
2012 Winner(s)
Booz Allen Hamilton
2012 Second Place
Yixin Diao, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Aliza Heching, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center David Northcutt, Association for Computing Machinery
2012 Third Place
Gabriel Gershenfeld, Cleveland Indians