DAS Practice Award

Abstract submission deadline: May 15, 2018

Winning material: Modeling the Values of Agents in Supply Chains of Malaria Rapid Diagnostic Test Kits with Decision Analysis

Purpose of the Award

The Decision Analysis Practice Award is sponsored jointly by the Decision Analysis Society and the Society of Decision Professionals. It is given annually to the best decision analysis application, as judged by a panel of members of both Societies. The award includes a cash prize of $750 and assistance in getting the work published in a suitable journal, if the winner so desires. Traditionally the winner of the Practice Award is also invited to present their work at DAAG the following spring.

2018 Chairs:

Matthew Fitch
(practiceaward@chevron.com)

Michael Runge
(mrunge@usgs.gov)

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines
Click here for more information


Past Awardees

2017 Winner(s)
Valentina Ferretti, London School of Economics and Political Science Gabriella Csányi, London School of Economics and Political Science
2016 Winner(s)
Joseph Byrum, Syngenta Tracy Doubler, Syngenta Greg Doonan, Syngenta Craig Davis, Syngenta LtC (Ret) Jack Kloeber, Jr., Kromite LLC Peiran Zhao, Kromite LLC Emilia Silebi, Kromite LLC
2014 Winner(s)
Max Henrion, Lumina Decision Systems
2014 Finalist
Mazen Skaf, Strategic Decisions Group
2011 Winner(s)
John Trindle
2010 Winner(s)
Frank Koch, Chevron Larry Neal, Chevron Brian Putt, Chevron
2009 Winner(s)
Phil Beccue, Baxter BioScience
Chris Dalton, Syncopation Software
2009 Finalist
Robert Bordley, General Motors Research Lab
Jeff Belkora, University of California, San Francisco Shelley Volz, UCSF Decision Services Alexandra Teng Meredith Loth
2008 Winner(s)
Andrea Dickens, Decision Analysis Group Sven Roden, Decision Analysis Group
2007 Winner(s)
Katherine J. Gentil , Air Force Institute of Technology Shane Knighton, Air Force Institute of Technology
2007 Finalist
Yael Grushka-Cockayne, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia Bert De Reyck, University College London, Dept. of Management Science & Innovation
Zeger Degraeve, London Business School
Pekka Mild, Helsinki University of Technology Ahti Salo, Aalto University
Sam Pittman, Weyerhaeuser Company Craig Whittaker, Weyerhaeuser Company
2006 Winner(s)
J. Eric Bickel, Texas A&M University Richard L. Gibson, Texas A&M University Duane A. McVay, Texas A&M University Stephen C. Pickering, Schlumberger House John R. Waggoner, Reservoir Services
J.C. Felli , Lilly Research Laboratories W.H. Anderson, Lilly Research Laboratories
B. Tarantino, United States Military Academy G. Prosch, United States Military Academy C. College, United States Military Academy P. Ewing , United States Military Academy Gregory S. Parnell
2005 Finalist
Ajoy Chakrabarti, Bristol Myers Squibb
J.C. Felli , Lilly Research Laboratories W.H. Anderson, Lilly Research Laboratories J.P. Kremidas, Lilly Research Laboratories S.J. Ruberg, Lilly Research Laboratories
Phillip Beccue, Baxter BioScience Hillard Huntington, Stanford University
2004 Winner(s)
Craig W. Kirkwood, Dept. of Supply Chain Management, Arizona State University Arnold Maltz, Arizona State University Matthew P. Slaven, Arizona State University
2004 Finalist
Craig W. Kirkwood, Dept. of Supply Chain Management, Arizona State University Arnold Maltz, Arizona State University Matthew P. Slaven, Arizona State University
Jeff Keisler, University of Massachusetts-Boston Mark Brodfuehrer
Erik Johnson Anthony Artuso, Asset Strategy Evaluation for a Multiple Indication Oncology Product
2003 Winner(s)
Col William K. Klimack, United States Military Academy LtC (Ret) Jack Kloeber, Jr., Kromite LLC
2002 Winner(s)
Jeff Stonebraker, Bayer Biological Products
2002 Finalist
Concha Bielza, Technical University of Madrid (project clients: General University Hospital Gregorio Marañón at Madrid) Manuel Gómez, Technical University of Madrid (project clients: General University Hospital Gregorio Marañón at Madrid) Sixto Ríos- Insua, Technical University of Madrid (project clients: General University Hospital Gregorio Marañón at Madrid) Juan A. Fernández del Pozo, Technical University of Madrid (project clients: General University Hospital Gregorio Marañón at Madrid)
Gary J. Boyd, Science Applications International Corporation Gregory St. Pierre, U.S. Army Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization
Bill Poland, Pharsight Corporation
2001 Winner(s)
Eric Johnson, Pharsight Corporation
2001 Honorable Mention
Phil Beccue, Baxter BioScience
Gary J. Boyd, Science Applications International Corporation Gregory St. Pierre, U.S. Army Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization
2000 Winner(s)
David Mauney, Structural Integrity Associates
1999 Winner(s)
Mazen Skaf, Strategic Decisions Group Donald Spillman, Shell Offshore, Inc.