Rail Applications Section Problem Solving Competition

2018 Awardee(s)

Winning material: Forecasting Train Delays in the Netherlands using Neural Networks

Purpose of the Award

The Railway Applications Section of INFORMS has announced a new applied problem-solving competition to introduce participants to the exciting world of operations research in railroading. The competition is open to anyone who is either new to railroading or new to ORMS.

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines

Click here for more information


Past Awardees

2018 Awardee(s)
Jørgen Thorlund Haahr, Technical University of Denmark Erik Hellsten, Technical University of Denmark Evelien van der Hurk , Technical University of Denmark
2018 Second Place
Mohammad Amin Nabian, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Negin Alemazkoor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Hadi Meidani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2018 Third Place
Zheming Gao, NC State University Haochen Luo, Texas A&M University Qian Wu, Texas A&M University
2016 First Place
François Galea, CEA Sergiu Carpov, CEA Loïc Cudennec, CEA
2016 Second Place
I-Lin Wang, National Cheng Kung University Fu-Yuan Cheng, National Cheng Kung University Sih-Han Fang, National Cheng Kung University
2016 Third Place
Bisheng He, Southwest Jiaotong University Yadong Liu, Southwest Jiaotong University Yongxiang Zhang, Southwest Jiaotong University
2015 First Place
Negin Alemazkoor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Conrad Ruppert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Hadi Meidani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2015 Second Place
Iván Cárdenas Gallo , Universidad de Los Andes
Carlos Sarmiento Cardona , Universidad de Los Andes Gilberto Morales Zamora, Universidad de Los Andes
2015 Third Place
Sudhir Kumar Sinha, TATA Consultancy Services Sumit Raut, TATA Consultancy Services Harshad Khadilkar, TATA Consultancy Services
2014 First Place
Richard Martin Lusby, Technical University of Denmark Jørgen Thorlund Haahr, Technical University of Denmark
2014 Second Place
I-Lin Wang Ping-Cheng Lin, National Cheng Kung University Tsai-Ti Huang, National Cheng Kung University
2014 Third Place
Paul Bouman, Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University Joris Wagenaar, Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University Lucas Veelenturf, Eindhoven University of Technology
2013 First Place
Hai Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Maokai Lin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Jiangang Jin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
2013 Second Place
Krishna Selvam, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Setareh Borjian ,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2013 Third Place
Wenliang Zhou, Central South University Zhao Zhou, Central South University Lianbo Deng, Central South University
2011 First Place
Team Name:  Team Koppa
Leonardo Lozano, Clemson University Jaime E. Gonzalez
2011 Second Place
Team Name:  Team OR@UNIMI
Fabio Colombo Roberto Cordone Marco Trubian
2011 Third Place
Team Name:  Team NCKU
I-Lin Wang Hung-Yi Lee Yu-Ting Liang
2011 Honorable Mention
Team Name:  Team RAIL-OPT
Jian Gang Jina Jun Zhaob
2010 First Place
Team Name:  TAU-IE
Mor Kaspi Tal Raviv
2010 Second Place
Ed Ramsden
2010 Third Place
Team Name:  Halos
Virot Chiraphadhanakul Cristian Figueroa