Outstanding Simulation Publication Award

2017 Awardee(s)

Purpose of the Award

To recognize outstanding contributions to the simulation literature, the INFORMS Simulation Society annually sponsors an Outstanding Simulation Publication Award.

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines
Click here for more information


Past Awardees

2017 Awardee(s)
Ilya O. Ryzhov, University of Maryland
2016 Awardee(s)
Chang-han Rhee, Stanford University Peter Glynn
2015 Awardee(s)
Russell Barton, Pennsylvania State University Barry L. Nelson, Northwestern University Wei Xie
2014 Awardee(s)
Vijay V. Desai, Columbia University
Vivek Farias, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ciamac C. Moallemi, Columbia University
2013 Awardee(s)
Bruce Ankenman, Northwestern University Barry L. Nelson, Northwestern University Jeremy Staum, Northwestern University
2012 Awardee(s)
L. Jeff Hong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Guangwu Liu, City University of Hong Kong
2011 Awardee(s)
Michael Giles, Oxford University Computing Laboratory
2010 Awardee(s)
Hui (Stephanie) Wang, Bank One Card Services, Inc. Paul Dupuis, Brown University
Hui (Stephanie) Wang, Bank One Card Services, Inc. Paul Dupuis, Brown University Kevin Leder, Harvard University
2009 Awardee(s)
Athanassios N. Avramidis, School of Industrial Engineering, Purdue University Pierre L'Ecuyer
2008 Awardee(s)
Søren Asmussen, Aarhus University, Denmark Peter Glynn, Stanford University
2007 Awardee(s)
David Goldsman, Georgia Institute of Technology Christos Alexopoulos
Philippe Duchon, University of Bordeaux, LaBRI Philippe Flajolet, INRIA-Rocquencourt, Algorithms Project Guy Louchard, Université Libre de Buxelles Gilles Schaeffer, École Polytechnique
2006 Awardee(s)
Justin Boesel, Northwestern University Barry L. Nelson, Northwestern University Seong-hee Kim
2005 Awardee(s)
Paul Glasserman, Columbia University
2004 Awardee(s)
No award given this year.
2003 Awardee(s)
Peter Haas, IBM Research Division
2002 Awardee(s)
Søren Asmussen, Aarhus University, Denmark Klemens Binswanger Bjarne Hojgaard
2001 Awardee(s)
Averill M. Law W. David Kelton, University of Cincinnati
2000 Awardee(s)
James Propp David Wilson
1999 Awardee(s)
Pierre L'Ecuyer
1998 Awardee(s)
Michael Fu Jian-Qiang Hu
1997 Awardee(s)
George Fishman, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
1996 Awardee(s)
Perwez Shahabuddin, Department of Operations Research
Stanford University
1995 Awardee(s)
Harald Niederreiter
1994 Awardee(s)
Richard M Fujimoto
1993 Awardee(s)
Bennett L. Fox Peter Glynn, Stanford University
1992 Awardee(s)
Paul Glasserman, Columbia University
1991 Awardee(s)
Ward Whitt, Columbia University, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research Dept.
1989 Awardee(s)
Luc Devroye
1988 Awardee(s)
Bernard P. Zeigler
1987 Awardee(s)
Lee W. Schruben
1986 Awardee(s)
Not given
1985 Awardee(s)
James R. Wilson, North Carolina State University Alan B. Pritsker
1984 Awardee(s)
Not given
1983 Awardee(s)
Averill M. Law W. David Kelton, University of Cincinnati
1982 Awardee(s)
Stephen S. Lavenberg Peter D. Welch, Walpole Software, Columbia University
1981 Awardee(s)
Lee W. Schruben