Pierskalla Best Paper Award

Submission deadline: June 26, 2017

2017 Winner(s)

Winning material: Optimal Timing of Drug Sensitivity Testing for Patients on First-line Tuberculosis Treatment

Purpose of the Award

The Health Applications Society of INFORMS sponsors an annual competition for the Pierskalla Award, which recognizes research excellence in the field of health care management science. The award includes a $1000 honorarium for the best paper presented in a Health Applications Society sponsored session at the annual INFORMS conference. The award is named after Dr. William Pierskalla to recognize his contribution and dedication to improving health services delivery through operations research. Dr. Pierskalla is a Distinguished Professor Emeritus at the Anderson School at UCLA and the Ronald A. Rosenfeld Professor Emeritus, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, and serves as an editor on numerous operations research journals.

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines
Click here for more information

About the Award/Namesake

Pierskalla Best Paper Award

William P. Pierskalla, Ph.D., is the John E. Anderson Professor of Management and Former Dean of the John E. Anderson Graduate School of Management at UCLA. He is also the Ronald A. Rosenfeld Professor Emeritus, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania. He holds the A.B. in Economics and M.B.A. degrees from Harvard University, an M.A. in mathematics from the University of Pittsburgh and a M.S. in statistics and a Ph.D. in operations research from Stanford University..

Learn more about William P. Pierskalla »

Committee

2017 committee co-chairs

Hamsa Bastani and Mohsen Bayati, Stanford University


Past Awardees

2017 Winner(s)
Sze-chuan Suen, University of Southern California Margaret L. Brandeau, Stanford University, Management Science and Engineering Jeremy D. Goldhaber-Fiebert, Stanford University
2017 Runner-Up
Wenqi Hu, Columbia Business School Carri W. Chan, Columbia University José R. Zubizarreta, Harvard Medical School Gabriel Escobar, Kaiser Permanente Northern California Hrayer Aprahamian, Virginia Tech Douglas Bish, Virginia Tech Ebru Bish, Virginia Tech
2016 Winner(s)
Hamsa Bastani, Stanford University Mohsen Bayati, Stanford University, Graduate School of Business
2016 Finalist
Susan Feng Lu Lauren Xiaoyuan Lu, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Turgay Ayer, University of Wisconsin, Madison Anthony Bonifonte Anne Spaulding Jagpreet Chhatwal, Merck Research Laboratories Can Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology
2015 Winner(s)
Baris Ata, University of Chicago Anton Skaro Sridhar Tayur, Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business
2015 Finalist
Justin Jia Hui Zhao
Hadi El-Amine, Virginia Tech Ebru Bish, Virginia Tech Douglas Bish, Virginia Tech
2015 Runner-Up
Stephen Chick, INSEAD Martin Forster Paolo Pertile
2014 Winner(s)
Soo-Haeng Cho, Carnegie Mellon University Hoon Jang Taesik Lee John Turner, University of California, Irvine
Joel Goh, Harvard Business School Mohsen Bayati, Stanford University, Graduate School of Business Sundeep Singh David Moore Stefanos A. Zenios, Stanford University
2014 Finalist
Diana Negoescu, Princeton University Kostas Bimpikis Margaret L. Brandeau, Stanford University, Management Science and Engineering Dan Iancu, Stanford University
Nicos Savva , London Business School Michael Freeman Stefan Scholtes, University of Cambridge, Judge Business School
2013 Winner(s)
Dimitris J. Bertsimas , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Applied Mathematics Dept Allison O’Hair Stephen Relyea John Silberholz, University of Maryland,
2013 Finalist
Song-Hee Kim Marcelo Olivares Gabriel Escobar Carri W. Chan, Columbia University
Ludwig Kuntz Roman Mennicken Stefan Scholtes, University of Cambridge, Judge Business School
2013 Runner-Up
Dan Yamin Arieh Gavious
2012 Awardee(s)
Vishal Ahuja John R. Birge, University of Chicago, Graduate School of Business Fuqiang Zhang, University of California, Irvine
2012 Runner-Up
Reza Yaesoubi Ted Cohen
Tinglong Dai, Carnegie Mellon University Soo-Haeng Cho, Carnegie Mellon University
2011 Awardee(s)
Ebru Bish, Virginia Tech Douglas Bish, Virginia Tech Shiguang Xie Anthony Slonim
2011 Runner-Up
Stefanos A. Zenios, Stanford University Donald Lee
2010 Awardee(s)
Soroush Saghafian, Harvard University Mark Van Oyen, University of Michigan Jeffrey Desmond Steven Kronick Wallace J. Hopp, Dept. of Industrial and Operations Engineering
University of Michigan
2009 Awardee(s)
Mariel Lavieri, University of British Columbia Scott Tyldesley William Morris Martin L. Puterman, University of British Columbia, Faculty of Communications & Business Administration
2008 Awardee(s)
W. Art Chaovalitwongse, Rutgers University Yaju Fan, Rutgers University Rajesh Sachdeo, Jersey Shore University Medical Center
2007 Awardee(s)
Chris P. Lee, University of Pennsylvania Stefanos A. Zenios, Stanford University
2006 Awardee(s)
Stephen Chick, INSEAD Hamed Mamani, University of Washington David Simchi-Levi, MIT Operations Research Center
2005 Awardee(s)
Eva K. Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology Siddhartha Maheshwary Jacquelyn Mason
2003 Awardee(s)
H. Edwin Romeijn Ravindra K. Ahuja, University of Florida, ISE Department James F. Dempsey Arvind Kumar
2002 Awardee(s)
Jinho Lim, University of Houston Michael C. Ferris David M. Shepard
2001 Awardee(s)
Gregory S. Zaric, University of Western Ontario, Richard Ivey School of Business Margaret L. Brandeau, Stanford University, Management Science and Engineering
2000 Awardee(s)
Allen Holder, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology