Public Sector Operations Research Best Paper Award

2017 - Winner(s)

2017 Winner(s)

  • Ronghuo Zheng , McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin
  • Tinglong Dai, Carey Business School, Johns Hopkins University
  • Katia Sycara , Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
Winning material: Jumping the Line, Charitably: Analysis and Remedy of Donor-Priority Rule

Purpose of the Award

The INFORMS Public Sector Operations Research Best Paper Award, sponsored by the PSOR Section, recognizes research judged to be of the best quality in all of the disciplines and application areas represented within PSOR. Through this competition, PSOR seeks to build a tradition of scholarly exchange of knowledge of public policy, programs, safety, service, and needs within the entire INFORMS community.

Application Process

View information about eligibility, procedures and deadlines
Click here for more information

Committee

2018 Committee 

 

Chair:
Tinglong Dai
Associate Professor of Operations Management and Business Analytics
Johns Hopkins University Carey Business School
Email: dai@jhu.edu

 

Committee Members

Saed Alizamir, Yale University

Carri W. Chan, Columbia University

Soo-Haeng Cho, Carnegie Mellon University
Maqbool Dada, Johns Hopkins University
Tinglong Dai (Chair), Johns Hopkins University

Pnina Feldman, Boston University
Sommer Gentry, United States Navy Academy
Maria Ibanez, Northwestern University
Jónas Oddur Jónasson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Nan Kong, Purdue University
Irene Lo, Stanford University
Elisa Long, University of California, Los Angeles
Christopher Ryan, University of Chicago
Soroush Saghafian, Harvard University
Vince Slaugh, Cornell University

Tolga Tezcan, London Business School

Ronghuo Zheng, University of Texas at Austin


Past Awardees

2017 Winner(s)
Ronghuo Zheng , McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin Tinglong Dai, Carey Business School, Johns Hopkins University Katia Sycara , Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
2017 Second Place
Selin Merdan, University of Michigan Christine Barnett , University of Michigan Brian T. Denton, University of Michigan  James E. Montie, University of Michigan David C. Miller , University of Michigan
2016 First Place
Priyank Arora , Scheller College of Business, Georgia Tech Ravi Subramanian, Scheller College of Business, Georgia Tech
2016 Second Place
Hsin-Tien Tsai Pnina Feldman Jun Li, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
2016 Third Place
Qiushi Chen Jagpreet Chhatwal, Merck Research Laboratories Turgay Ayer, University of Wisconsin, Madison
2015 First Place
Shivam Gupta Milind Dawande, University of Texas at Dallas Ganesh Janakiraman Ashutosh Sarkar
2015 Second Place
Eike Nohdurft Elisa Long Stefan Spinler, WHU-Otto Beisheim School of Management
2015 Honorable Mention
Na Li Nan Kong, Purdue University, Biomedical Engineering Quanlin Li Zhibin Jiang
2014 First Place
Monica Gentili, Universita Di Roma, Italy Nicoleta Serban, Georgia Institute of Technology Julie L. Swann, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
2014 Second Place
Alex Mills, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Jonathan Helm, University of Michigan Yu Wang
2014 Honorable Mention
Yan Deng, University of Michigan Siqian Shen, University of Florida Brian T. Denton, University of Michigan
2013 First Place
Itai Ashlagi , MIT Peng Shi
2013 Second Place
Edieal Pinker Tolga Tezcan
2013 Honorable Mention
Senay Solak, University of Massachussetts-Amherst Armagan Bayram, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Weihong Hu Alejandro Toriello Xiang Liu Mariel Lavieri, University of British Columbia
2012 Second Place
Timothy Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Derya Demirtas Roy H. Kwon
2012 Honorable Mention
Prem Swaroop, University of Maryland Michael O. Ball
Özlem Ergun, Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Industrial/Systems Engineering
Luyi Gui Atalay Atasu Beril Toktay
2012 Finalist
Krishnan S. Anand, University of Utah Francois Giraud-Carrier
2011 First Place
Yina Lu Linda Green Carri W. Chan, Columbia University
2011 Second Place
Michael Fry, University of Michigan Muer Yang
2011 Finalist
Jessica Heier Stamm, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Kathleen Hendrix, Georgia Institute of Technology