INFORMS Elected Fellows

2016 Awardee(s)

Purpose of the Award

Elected Fellows in Alphabetical Order  


Past Awardees

2016 Awardee(s)
Stephen P. Boyd, Stanford University Kevin Glazebrook, Lancaster University Peter Haas, IBM Research Division Jeff Linderoth, University of Wisconsin-Madison Sanjay Mehrotra, Columbia University, IEOR Dept. George J. Miller, Altarum Institute Georgia Perakis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mauricio G. C. Resende, Amazon.com, Inc. Ariela Sofer, George Mason University Tamás Terlaky, Lehigh University Paolo Toth, University of Bologna Pascal Van Hentenryck, Brown University
2015 Awardee(s)
Gérard P. Cachon Pinar Keskinocak, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Industrial/Systems Engineering Jack Levis, UPS Eva K. Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology C. Allen Butler, Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc Pitu Mirchandani, Arizona State University Benjamin Van Roy, Stanford University Rakesh V. Vohra, University of Pennsylvania
2014 Awardee(s)
Michel L Balinski, C.N.R.S. and Ecole Polytechnique Jonathan Eckstein, Rutgers University Terry P. Harrison, CAP, Penn State University Robert Inman, General Motors Radhika Kulkarni, SAS Russ Labe, Merrill Lynch Steve Nahmias, Santa Clara University Robert L. Phillips, Nomis Solutions, Inc. Nikolaos V. Sahinidis, Carnegie Mellon University, Dept. of Chemical Engineering Tuomas Sandholm, Carnegie Mellon University J. George Shanthikumar, Purdue University Candace Yano, University of California, Berkeley
2013 Awardee(s)
Daniel Bienstock, Columbia University Michael W. Carter, University of Toronto Morris A. Cohen, University of Pennsylvania Zvi Drezner, California State University Sheldon H. Jacobson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Patrick Jaillet , Massachusetts Institute of Technology Jon Lee, IBM Research Anna Nagurney, University of Massachusetts - Amherst, Isenberg School of Management Sheldon M. Ross, University of Southern California, Dept. of Industrial & Systems Engineering Martin W.P. Savelsbergh, Georgia Institute of Technology David B Shmoys, Cornell University T.C. Hu, University of California, San Diego
2012 Awardee(s)
Guillermo Gallego, Columbia University & Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Bezalel Gavish, Southern Methodist University Daniel Granot, University of British Columbia Patrick T. Harker, Dept. of Civil and Urban Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
Michael N. Katehakis, Rutgers University Karl Kempf, Intel Corporation Ramayya Krishnan Richard P. O'Neill, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Rakesh Sarin, University of California - Los Angeles Yves Smeers Marius Solomon, Northeastern University Sridhar Tayur, Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business
2011 Awardee(s)
Cynthia Barnhart, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Oded Berman, University of Toronto Izak Duenyas, Stephen M. Ross School of Business
University of Michigan
Harvey Greenberg, University of Colorado Denver (Emeritus) Robin O. Roundy, Brigham Young University Christopher Tang, University of California-Los Angeles Kurt M. Anstreicher, University of Iowa Eugene A. Feinberg, State University of New York at Stony Brook Avishai Mandelbaum, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology David E. Bell, Harvard University
2010 Awardee(s)
John Buzacott Jonathan P. Caulkins, Carnegie Mellon University Peter Cherry William J. Cook, Georgia Institute of Technology, Industrial & Systems Engineering Brenda Dietrich, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Jehoshua Eliashberg, Wharton School
University of Pennsylvania
Michel Gendreau, École Polytechnique de Montréal
Benjamin F. Hobbs, Johns Hopkins University Ronald L. Rardin, University of Arkansas V. “Seenu” Srinivasan, Adams Distinguished Professor of Management, Emeritus
Graduate School of Business
Stanford University
Glen L. Urban, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2009 Awardee(s)
Aharon Ben-Tal Srinivas Bollapragada, General Electric Global Research Center Margaret L. Brandeau, Stanford University, Management Science and Engineering Awi Federgruen, Columbia University Nimrod Megiddo, IBM David Montgomery, Stanford University Michael Pinedo, New York University Kathryn E. Stecke, University of Texas - Dallas, School of Management Garrett J. van Ryzin, Columbia University, Graduate School of Business John Tomlin, Yahoo! Research, Santa Clara, CA C. F. Jeff Wu
2008 Awardee(s)
Ravindra K. Ahuja, University of Florida, ISE Department Linda Argote, Carnegie Mellon University Robert Bordley, General Motors Research Lab Paul Glasserman, Columbia University Freida Granot, University of British Columbia Alexander Meeraus , GAMS Development Corporation Richard E. Nance, Orca Computer Incorporated
Gregory S. Parnell Jianjun Shi, Georgia Institute of Technology Steven M. Shugan Richard Staelin Ruth J. Williams, University of California - San Diego
2007 Awardee(s)
E. Andrew Boyd, University of Houston and Houston Public Media Jim Dai, Georgia Institute of Technology John Forrest, IBM Michael Fu Peter Glynn, Stanford University John Hooker, Carnegie Mellon University W. David Kelton, University of Cincinnati Craig W. Kirkwood, Dept. of Supply Chain Management, Arizona State University Don N. Kleinmuntz, Strata Decision Technology, LLC Frederic H. Murphy, School of Business and Management, Temple University Evan Porteus, Stanford University William R. Pulleyblank, United States Military Academy Martin I. Reiman, Columbia University David M. Ryan, Dept. of Engineering Science, University of Auckland Leon Schwartz, Informed Decisions Group Thomas Spencer, AT&T Shaler Stidham, Jr., University of North Carolina John N. Tsitsiklis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dimitris J. Bertsimas , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Applied Mathematics Dept James E. Smith, Duke University Hanan Luss, Telcordia Technologies Timothy J. Lowe, Trippie College of Business
University of Iowa
William C. Jordan, Research & Development Center
General Motors
Lawrence D. Bodin, Robert H. Smith School of Business
University of Maryland
2006 Awardee(s)
Mordecai Avriel, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Stephen J. Balut, Institute for Defense Analyses Jonathan F. Bard, University of Texas, Austin Peter C. Bell, University of Western Ontario, Richard Ivey School of Business Richard Cottle, Stanford University, Management Science & Engineering Harlan Crowder Robert D. Doverspike, AT&T Labs Research James S. Dyer, University of Texas - Austin Michael C. Ferris Michael Florian John R. Hauser Daniel P. Heyman, AT&T Labs Pierre L'Ecuyer Grace Lin, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center William A. Massey, Princeton University Heiner Müller-Merbach, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern James B. Orlin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Panos M. Pardalos Martin L. Puterman, University of British Columbia, Faculty of Communications & Business Administration Linus Schrage, Booth School of Business
University of Chicago
Lawrence Seiford, University of Michigan David Simchi-Levi, MIT Operations Research Center Michael A. Trick, Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business Robert J. Vanderbei, Princeton University Chelsea C. White III, Georgia Institute of Technology Robert L. Winkler, Duke University Eric Wolman, George Mason University Yinyu Ye, Stanford University, Department of Management Science & Engineering Stanley Zionts, State University of New York at Buffalo Paul H. Zipkin, Duke University, Fuqua School of Business
2005 Awardee(s)
Gerald G. Brown Stephen C. Graves, Massachusetts Institute of Technology J. Michael Harrison, Stanford University, Graduate School of Business Dorit S. Hochbaum Paul A. Jensen, University of Texas Edward H. Kaplan, Yale University Peter Kolesar, Columbia University, Graduate School of Business Gilbert Laporte, École des Hautes Études Commerciales Montréal Leon S. Lasdon , University of Texas Hau Lee, Stanford University Michael Magazine Barry L. Nelson, Northwestern University Robert G. Sargent, Syracuse University Dr. Vicki L. Sauter Suvrajeet Sen, University of Southern California David Shanno, Rutgers University Lawrence M. Wein, Stanford University, Graduate School of Business
Andrés P. Weintraub, CSAV James R. Wilson, North Carolina State University David D. W. Yao, Dept. of Industrial Engineering, University of Toronto John J. Bartholdi, Georgia Institute of Technology Jeffery L. Kennington, Southern Methodist University John M. Mulvey, Princeton University Leroy B. Schwarz, Purdue University Éva Tardos, Cornell University
2004 Awardee(s)
Ken Baker, Dartmouth College Michael O. Ball U. Narayan Bhat, Southern Methodist University Mark S. Daskin, Northwestern University, Dept. of Industrial Engineering and Management Science Mary R. DeMelim, Director, MRD Associates Ward Edwards, University of Southern California Salah E. Elmaghraby, North Carolina State University Augustine O. Esogbue, Georgia Institute of Technology Robert Fourer, Northwestern University Bruce L. Golden, University of Maryland, Robert H. Smith School of Business Linda Green John R. Hall, National Fire Protection Association Donald W. Hearn, University of Florida Frederick S. Hillier, Professor Emeritus of Operations Research, Stanford University Wallace J. Hopp, Dept. of Industrial and Operations Engineering
University of Michigan
L. Robin Keller, University of California - Irvine, Paul Merage School of Business John P. Lehoczky, Carnegie Mellon University Jan Karel Lenstra, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica James E. Matheson, SmartOrg Inc. John A. Muckstadt, Cornell University Amedeo R. Odoni, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Shmuel S. Oren, University of California, Berkeley Warren Powell, Princeton University Stephen M. Robinson, University of Wisconsin-Madison Bruce Schmeiser, Purdue University Leslie D. Servi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Christine A. Shoemaker, Cornell University Kalyan Singhal, University of Baltimore Matthew J. Sobel Gerald L. Thompson, Carnegie Mellon University Michael J. Todd, Cornell University Detlof von Winterfeldt, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
2003 Awardee(s)
Arnold I. Barnett, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan School of Management David E. Boyce Erhan Çinlar, Princeton University, Operations Research & Financial Engineering Dept.
George Fishman, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill Katta G. Murty, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Dept. of I/O Engineering Uriel G. Rothblum, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology Lee W. Schruben Donald P. Gaver, Naval Postgraduate School Benjamin Lev, Drexel University Suresh Sethi, University of Texas at Dallas Edward A. Silver Robert L. Smith, University of Michigan Marlin U. Thomas, Purdue University
2002 Awardee(s)
Robert A. Abrams Russell L. Ackoff Kenneth J. Arrow , Stanford University, Dept. of Economics Egon Balas, Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper School of Business Frank M. Bass Richard E. Barlow, University of California-Berkeley James C. Bean, University of Oregon John R. Birge, University of Chicago, Graduate School of Business Robert E. Bixby, Gurobi Optimization, Inc. David Blackwell , University of California - Berkeley Alfred Blumstein, Carnegie Mellon University, Heinz College Seth Bonder, The Bonder Group Jack R. Borsting, University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business Hugh E. Bradley Arthur A. Brown Thomas E. Caywood Thomas M. Cook William W. Cooper, University of Texas - Austin, MSIS Department W. Edward Cushen George B. Dantzig, Stanford University Richard J. Duffin Jack Edmonds, University of Waterloo, Dept. of Combinatorics & Optimization Joseph H. Engel Martin L. Ernst Peter C. Fishburn Marshall L. Fisher, University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School Operations & Information Management Dept. Charles D. Flagle Merrill M. Flood David Gale H. Newton Garber Saul I. Gass, University of Maryland, Robert H. Smith School of Business Arthur M. Geoffrion, UCLA, Anderson School of Management Fred W. Glover, OptTek Systems, Inc. Ralph E. Gomory , Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Paul Gray Donald Gross Ignacio Grossman, Carnegie Mellon University Warren Hausman, Management Science & Engineering Department, Stanford University David B. Hertz Sidney W. Hess Charles J. Hitch Alan J. Hoffman, IBM Karla L. Hoffman, George Mason University, System Engineering & Operations Research Dept. William J. Horvath Ronald A. Howard, Stanford University, Dept. of Management Science & Engineering Donald L. Iglehart, Stanford University John J. Jarvis Ellis L. Johnson, School of Industrial & Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology Samuel Karlin , Stanford University
Dept of Mathematics
Richard M. Karp, University of California - Berkeley, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science Ralph L. Keeney, USC Leonard Kleinrock, University of California, Computer Science Dept. Harold W. Kuhn, Princeton University Richard C. Larson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mark Lembersky, Weyerhaeuser Company Carlton E. Lemke Judith S. Liebman Gary L. Lilien, Pennsylvania State University John D.C. Little, Massachusetts Institute of Technology John F. Magee, Arthur D. Little Incorporated Thomas L. Magnanti, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Alan S. Manne, Stanford University Harry M. Markowitz , Baruch College Bill Maxwell, Cornell University Charles J. McCallum, Jr. John F. Nash, Princeton University, Mathematics Dept. George L. Nemhauser, Georgia Institute of Technology, Dept. of Industrial & Systems Engineering Peter V. Norden Robert M. Oliver, University of California - Berkeley Manfred W. Padberg, New York University, Stern School of Business Thornton Leigh Page Elisabeth Paté-Cornell , Stanford University William P. Pierskalla Felix Pollaczek Stephen M. Pollock, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Dept. of Industrial and Operations Engineering Frank Proschan Randall S. Robinson R. Tyrrell Rockafellar, University of Washington, Dept. of Mathematics Michael H. Rothkopf Herbert E. Scarf, Yale University David A. Schrady, Naval Postgraduate School, Dept. of Operations Research Lloyd S. Shapley , University of California - Los Angeles, Dept. of Economics Hanif D. Sherali, Virginia Tech Martin K. Starr, Rollins College Lawrence D. Stone, Metron Incorporated Lajos Takacs Michael E. Thomas Robert M. Thrall Arthur F. Veinott, Jr., Stanford University Harvey M. Wagner, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, Kenan-Flagler Business School Ward Whitt, Columbia University, Industrial Engineering & Operations Research Dept. Peter Whittle Philip M. Wolfe, Arizona State University Robert E. D. (Gene) Woolsey, Colorado School of Mines