Franz Edelman Laureates: P - T

P

Jose Manuel Padilo, Inducted Class of 1992, Team: Vilpac Corporativo, S.A., Paper: Mexico's Vilpac Truck Company Uses a CIM Implementation to Become a World Class Manufacturer

Cookie Padovani, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: Hewlett-Packard Co., Paper: HP Transforms Product Portfolio Management with Operations Research

Mark Paich, Inducted Class of 2001, Team: General Motors Corporation, Paper: A Multimethod Approach for Creating New Business Models: The General Motors OnStar Project

Mark A. Pallansch, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Paper: Polio Eradicators Use Integrated Analytical Models to Make Better Decisions

Steve Palmer, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: New Brunswick Canada Dept. of Transportation, Paper:Taking the Politics out of Paving: Achieving Transportation Asset Management through O.R. 

Luis Paradinas, Inducted Class of 1989, Team: Hidroelectrica Espanola, S.A., Paper: Managing Hidroelectrica Espanola's Hydroelectric Power System

Greg Parlier, Inducted Class of 2001, Team: USAREC, Paper: Reinventing Army Recruiting

Henry Parsons, Inducted Class of 1990, Team: L.L. Bean, Inc., Paper: Allocating Telecommunications Resources at L. L. Bean, Inc

Alain Patchong, Inducted Class of 2002, Team: PSA Peugeot Citroën, Paper: Improving Car Body Production at PSA Peugeot Citroen

Bruce Patty, Inducted Class of 1990, Team: American Airlines, Paper: Recent Advances in Crew-Pairing Optimization and American Airlines

Stuart Peacock, Inducted Class of 1996, Team: British National Health Services, Paper: A new formula for distributing hospital funds in England

Gail D. Pearson, MD, ScD, Inducted Class of 2018, Team: Pediatric Heart Network, Paper: Collaborative Systems Analytics: Establishing Effective Clinical Practice Guidelines for Advancing Congenital Cardiac Care 

Ken Peck, Inducted Class of 1991, Team: Yellow Freight System, Inc., Paper: Interactive Optimization Improves Service and Performance for Yellow Freight System

Winfried Peeters, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Philips Semiconductors, Paper: Philips Electronics Synchronizes Its Supply Chain to End the Bullwhip Effect

M.V.F. Pereira, Inducted Class of 1985, Team: Electrobras & CEPEL, Paper: Coordinating the Energy Generation of the Brazilian National Hydrothermal Electrical Generating System

Marianela Pereira, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: BHP Billiton, Paper: The DICE simulation model unlocks significant value for a large greenfield mining project

Myrstad Per Olav, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: Omya Hustadmarmor, Paper: Omya Hustadmarmor Optimizes Its Supply Chain for Delivering Calcium Carbonate Slurry to European Paper Manufacturers

Avi Peretz, Inducted Class of 2003, Team:Bank Hapoalim, Paper: Opti-Money at Bank Hapoalim: A Model-Based Investment Decision-Support System Individual Customers

Claudia Perlich, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: IBM Corporation, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Paper: Analytics-Driven Solutions for Increased Sales Force Productivity at IBM

Justin Peterson, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: NYNEX, Paper: Arachne: Planning the Interoffice Facilities Network at NYNEX.

Robert Peterson, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: USCAP, Paper: Using USCAP's Analytical Models, the Transportation Security Administration Balances the Impacts of Aviation Security Policies on Passengers and Airlines

William Pettigrew, Inducted Class of 1977, Team: Farm Credit Banks, NY, Paper:An Application Of Management Science To Bank Borrowing Strategies

George Pfeil, Inducted Class of 1999, Team: Visteon Sterling, Paper: Visteon's Sterling Plant Uses Simulation-Based Decision Support in Training, Operations, and Planning

Cynthia Phillips, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Paper: Reducing Security Risks in American Drinking Water Systems 

James Phillips, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: Microsoft Corporation, Paper: Dynamic Customized E-Commerce Fraud Detection System for Profit Optimality

Mary Phillips, Inducted Class of 2001, Team: NBC, Paper: NBC's Optimization Systems Increase Revenues and Productivity

Nancy Phillips, Inducted Class of 1986, Team: CITGO, Paper: The Successful Deployment of Management Science Throughout Citgo Petroleum Corporaton

Andy Philpot, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: Norske Skog, Paper: Norske Skog Improves Global Profitability Using O.R.

Vincent Pica, Inducted Class of 1991, Team: Prudential-Bache Capital Funding, Paper: Mortgage Valuation Models at Prudential Securities

Joseph Pilskin, Inducted Class of 1981, Team: MA Department of Public Health, Paper:Using A Dialysis Need-Projection Model For Health Planning In Massachusetts

Alessandro Pinzuti, Inducted Class of 2018, Team: Europcar, Paper: Opticar - Forecast, Simulation, and Optimization for the Vehicle Rental

David Pisinger, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: Vattenfall, Paper: Vattenfall Gets Hundreds of Millions in Gains Through the Application of Operations Research for Offshore Wind Farm Design

Martin Pleau, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: Louisville Metropolitian Sewer District, Paper: Csoft®: Innovative Solution for the Real-time Control of Sewer Networks

Gary Polaski, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: United States Coast Guard, Paper: Operations Research Enhanced Supply Chain Management at the Aircraft Repair and Supply Center at U.S. Coast Guard

Randy Pope, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: NYNEX, Paper: Arachne: Planning the Interoffice Facilities Network at NYNEX

Andreea Popescu, Inducted Class of 2018, Team: Turner Broadcasting System, Inc., Paper: Turner Blazes a Trail for Audience Targeting on Television with Operations Research and Advanced Analytics

Douglas Popken, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: Animal Health Institute, Paper: Quantifying Human Health Risks from Animal Antimicrobials

Alexander Popov, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Waste Management, Paper: Routing Optimization for Waste Management

Eleanor T. Post, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: Grady Health System, Paper: Transforming Hospital Emergency Department Workflow and Patient Care

Kevin Potts, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Motorola, Paper: Reinventing the Supplier Negotiation Process at Motorola

Warren Powell, Inducted Class of 1991, Team: Yellow Freight System, Inc., Paper: Interactive Optimization Improves Service and Performance for Yellow Freight System

Warren Powell, Inducted Class of 1987, Team: North American Van Lines, Paper: Maximizing Profits for North American Van Lines' Truckload Division: A New Framework for Pricing and Operations

Greg Prastacos, Inducted Class of 1979, Team: Greater NY Blood Program, Paper: The Long Island Blood Distribution System As A Prototype For Regional Blood Management

Robert Preneau, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Bombardier Flexjet, Paper: Bombardier Flexjet Significantly Improves Its Fractional Aircraft Ownership Operations

Mark Pridgen, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Procurement Risk Management (PRM) at Hewlett-Packard Company

Robert Prior, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Menlo Worldwide, Paper: Menlo Worldwide Forwarding Optimizes Its Network Routing

Hanna Pri-Zan, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Bank Hapoalim, Paper: Opti-Money at Bank Hapoalim: A Model-Based Investment Decision-Support System Individual Customers

Enrico Procacci, Inducted Class of 2018, Team: Europcar, Paper: Opticar - Forecast, Simulation, and Optimization for the Vehicle Rental

Alex Przebienda, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Ford Motor Company, Paper: Rightsizing and Management of Prototype Vehicle Testing at Ford Motor Company

Nick Pudar, Inducted Class of 2001, Team: Genearl Motors Corporation, Paper: A Multimethod Approach for Creating New Business Models: The General Motors OnStar Project

John Putz, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: The Energy Authority, Paper: The Energy Authority Optimizes Water Routing and Hydroelectric Generation on the Columbia River

Paul Putzman, Inducted Class of 1983, Team: Air Products & Chemicals, Paper:Improving the Distribution of Industrial Gases With An On-Line Computerized Routing and Scheduling Optimizaer

Y. Pyrgiois, Inducted Class of 2005, Team: Olympic Games, Paper: PLATO Helps Athens Win Gold: Olympic Games Knowledge Modeling for Organizational Change and Resource Management

Q

Rong Qiang, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Chinese State Planning Commission and the World Bank, Paper: Planning China's Coal and Electricity Delivery System

Shi Qingqi, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Chinese State Planning Commission and the World Bank, Paper: Planning China's Coal and Electricity Delivery System

Keith Quan,  Inducted Class of 2017, Team: BHP Billiton, Paper: The DICE simulation model unlocks significant value for a large greenfield mining project

Cyndi Quan-Trotter, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: Xerox, Paper: LDP Lean Document Production® - Dramatic Productivity Improvements for the Printing Industry

Cecile Queille, Inducted Class of 1997, Team: SNCF & SABRE Decision Technologies, Paper: Schedule Optimization at SNCF: From Conception to Day of Departure

John Quillinan, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Delta Air Lines, Paper: Coldstart: Fleet Assignment at Delta Air Lines

Phillip Quinn, Inducted Class of 1990, Team: L.L. Bean, Inc., Paper: Allocating Telecommunications Resources at L. L. Bean, Inc.

R

Dale Raar, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: Harris Corporation/Semiconductor Sector, Paper:N/A

Asheque Rahman, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: New York City Department of Transportation, Paper: Off-Hours Delivery (OHD) Project in New York City

Sudhendu Rai, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: Xerox, Paper: LDP Lean Document Production® - Dramatic Productivity Improvements for the Printing Industry

Sesh Raj, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: Hewlett-Packard Co., Paper: HP Transforms Product Portfolio Management with Operations Research

Kumar Rajaram, Inducted Class of 1998, Team: Cerestar, Paper: Robust Process Control at Cerestar's Refineries

Jose Antonio Ramos, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: Zara, Paper: Zara Uses Operations Research to Reengineer Its Global Distribution Process

B.V. Rao, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: Travelocity, Paper: Travelocity Becomes a Travel Retailer

Julie Unruh Rapp, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Accelerating the Profitability of Hewlett-Packard's Supply Chains

Olga Raskina, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Motorola, Paper: Reinventing the Supplier Negotiation Process at Motorola

U.R. Rau, Inducted Class of 1976, Team: Booth Fisheries, Paper:An On - Line Integrated Materials Management Systems

A. Ravindran, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: United States Air Force, Paper: An Application of Simulation and Network Analysis to Capacity Planning and Material Handling Systems at Tinker Air Force Base

James Reddy, Inducted Class of 1975, Team: Cogna System Corporation, Paper: A Model To Schedule Sales Optimally Blended From Scarce Resources

Michael A. Rees, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: Alliance for Paired Donation, Paper: Kidneys and the Alliance for Paired Donation: Operations Research Changes the way Kidneys are Transplanted

R.E. Reichenbach, Inducted Class of 1976, Team: Federal Aviation Administration, Paper:Training of U.S. Air Traffic Controllers

Grant Reid, Inducted Class of 2002, Team: Mars, Incorporated, Paper: Combinatorial and Quantity-Discount Procurement Auctions Benefit Mars, Incorporated and Its Suppliers

Alf Reistad, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: Omya Hustadmarmor, Paper: Omya Hustadmarmor Optimizes Its Supply Chain for Delivering Calcium Carbonate Slurry to European Paper Manufacturers

Michael Replogle, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: New York City Department of Transportation, Paper: Off-Hours Delivery (OHD) Project in New York City

 Johan Janse van Rensburg, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: Sasol, Paper: Innovative Decision Support in a Petrochemical Production Environment

Lucius Riccio, Inducted Class of 1985, Team: City of New York, Paper: Polishing the Big Apple: How Management Science Has Helped Make New York Streets Cleaner

Robert Rice, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: IBM Microelectronics, Paper: Matching Assets with Demand in Supply-Chain Management at IBM Microelectronics

John Rich, Inducted Class of 2002, Team: Mars, Incorporated, Paper: Combinatorial and Quantity-Discount Procurement Auctions Benefit Mars, Incorporated and Its Suppliers

Frederick Riedlin, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: United States Coast Guard, Paper: Operations Research Enhanced Supply Chain Management at the Aircraft Repair and Supply Center at U.S. Coast Guard

Tom Rieger, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Texas Children's Hospital, Paper: Contract Optimization at Texas Children's Hospital

Lee Ann Riesen, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Paper: Reducing Security Risks in American Drinking Water Systems 

David Rios Insua, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: Spanish Aviation Safety & Security Agency (AESA), Paper: RIMAS: Safer skies in Spain

Jeffrey Robbins, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Motorola, Paper: Reinventing the Supplier Negotiation Process at Motorola

Hylton Robinson, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: Sasol, Paper: Innovative Decision Support in a Petrochemical Production Environment

Anthony (Tony) Romero,  Inducted Class of 2018, Team: Intel, Paper: Analytics Makes Inventory Planning a Lights-Out Activity at Intel Corporation

Frode Rømo, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: StatoilHydro, Paper: Optimizing the Offshore Pipeline System for Natural Gas in the North Sea

David Ronen, Inducted Class of 1986, Team: Mobil Oil Corporation, Paper: Real-Time, Wide Area Dispatch of Mobil Tank Trucks

Mikael Rönnqvist, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: City of Stockholm, Sweden, Paper: Operations Research (O.R.) Improves Quality and Efficiency in Home Health Care

Kees Roos, Inducted Class of 2013, Team: Dutch Delta Programme Commissioner, Paper: Economically Efficient Flood Standards to Protect the Netherlands Against Flooding

Oscar Rosen, Inducted Class of  2010, Team: Procter & Gamble, Paper: Inventory Optimization at Proctor & Gamble: Achieving Real Benefits Through User Adoption of Inventory Tools 

Saharon Rosset, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: IBM Corporation, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Paper: Analytics-Driven Solutions for Increased Sales Force Productivity at IBM

Ruan Rossouw, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: Sasol, Team: Innovative Decision Support in a Petrochemical Production Environment

Alvin E. Roth, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: Alliance for Paired Donation, Paper: Kidneys and the Alliance for Paired Donation: Operations Research Changes the way Kidneys are Transplanted

Michael Rothkopf, Inducted Class of 1980, Team: Xerox, Paper:Evaluating A New Market: A Forecasting System For Non-Impact Computer Printers

Jean-Marc Rousseau, Inducted Class of 1989, Team: S.T.C.U.M., Paper: The HASTUS Vehicle and Manpower Scheduling System at the Societe de transport de la Communaute urbaine de Monetreal

T.C. Rowan, Inducted Class of 1976, Team: Federal Aviation Administration, Paper:Training of U.S. Air Traffic Controllers

P.N. Roy, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Tata Iron & Steel Company (Tata Steel), Paper: Strategic and Operational Management with Optimization at Tata Street

John Ruark, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Accelerating the Profitability of Hewlett-Packard's Supply Chains

John Ruark, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: Procter & Gamble, Paper: Inventory Optimization at Proctor & Gamble: Achieving Real Benefits Through User Adoption of Inventory Tools

Pierre Ruiz, Inducted Class of 2018, Team: Europcar, Paper: Opticar - Forecast, Simulation, and Optimization for the Vehicle Rental

David Ryan, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Air New Zealand, Paper: Optimized Crew Scheduling at Air New Zealand

S

Thomas Saaty, Inducted Class of 1977, Team: Government of The Sudan & Kuwait Fund for Arab Ecomonic Devel, Paper:The Sudan Transport Study

Amir Sadrian, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Bellcore (Telcordia Technologies), Paper: Telephone Companies Analyze Price Quotations with Bellcore's PDSS Software

Amir Sadrian, Inducted Class of 1992, Team: Bellcore (Telcordia Technology), Paper:Improving the Utility of the Bellcore consortium

Surya Sahoo, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Waste Management, Paper: Routing Optimization for Waste Management

Paul Salasznyk, Inducted Class 2018, Team: Federal Communications Commission, Paper: Unlocking the Beachfront: Using Operations Research to Repurpose Wireless Spectrum

P.R.H. Sales, Inducted Class of 1985, Team: Electrobras & CEPEL, Paper: Coordinating the Energy Generation of the Brazilian National Hydrothermal Electrical Generating System

Rangu Salgame, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: NYNEX, Paper:Arachne: Planning the Interoffice Facilities Network at NYNEX

Peter Salomone, Inducted Class of 1972, Team: Northeast Computer Services, Paper:N/A

Gary Salton, Inducted Class of 1986, Team: Homart Development Company, Paper: Asset Divestiture at Homart Developing Company

Mason Samuels, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: General Electric/Norfolk Southern Paper: A Novel Movement Planning Algorithm for Dispatching Trains

Quentin Samelson, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Motorola, Paper: Reinventing the Supplier Negotiation Process at Motorola

Iván Sanchez-Diaz, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: New York City Department of Transportation, Paper: Off-Hours Delivery (OHD) Project in New York

Tuomas Sandholm, Inducted Class of 2005, Team: Procter & Gamble Co., Paper: Changing the Game in Strategic Sourcing at Procter & Gamble: Expressive Competition Enabled by Optimization

M. James Sandling, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: Electric Power Research Institute, Paper: EPRI Reduces Fuel Inventory Costs In the Electric Utility Industry

David Sanghera, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Procurement Risk Management (PRM) at Hewlett-Packard Company

Iraj Saniee, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Bellcore (Telcordia Technologies), Paper: SONET Toolkit: A Decision Support System for Designing Robust and Cost-Effective Fiber-Optic Networks

Luis de los Santos, I Class ofS.D. INDEVAL, Paper: INDEVAL Develops a New Operating and Settlement System Using Operations Research

Sanjeev Sardana, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: NYNEX, Paper: Arachne: Planning the Interoffice Facilities Network at NYNEX.

Debashish Sarkar, Inducted Class of 1996, Team: AT&T, Paper: Automating credit and collections decisions at AT&T Capital Corporation.

Robert Sasaki, Inducted Class of 1983, Team: Southern Railway Company, Paper:Computer Aided Train Dispatching Decision Support Through Optimization

Tsuna Sasaki, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Hanshin Expressway Public Corporation, Paper: The Traffic-Control System on the Hanshin Expressway

Robert Sauder, Inducted Class of 1983, Team: Southern Railway Company, Paper:Computer Aides Train Dispatching Decision Support Through Optimization

Katsushige Sawaki, Inducted Class of 2005, Team: Nanzan Educational Complex, Paper: An OR/MS Approach to Managing Nanzan Gakuen (Nanzan Educational Complex): From the Strategic to the Daily Operational Level

Marsha Scarbrough, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: Marriott Corporation, Paper: Courtyard by Marriott: Designing a Hotel Facility with Consumer-Based Marketing Models

Thomas Sheermessen, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: Xerox, Paper: LDP Lean Document Production® - Dramatic Productivity Improvements for the Printing Industry

Lara S. Shekerdemian, MD, Inducted Class of 2018, Team: Pediatric Heart Network, Paper: Collaborative Systems Analytics: Establishing Effective Clinical Practice Guidelines for Advancing Congenital Cardiac Care

Richard Scheff, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Delta Air Lines, Paper: Coldstart: Fleet Assignment at Delta Air Lines

James Schierer, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: Bethlehem Steel Corporation, Paper: Selecting Optimal Ingot Sizes for Bethlehem Steel

Avner Schneur, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Motorola, Paper: Reinventing the Supplier Negotiation Process at Motorola

Rina Schneur, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Motorola, Paper: Reinventing the Supplier Negotiation Process at Motorola

Michael Scholes, Inducted Class of 2001, Team: NBC, Paper: NBC's Optimization Systems Increase Revenues and Productivity

Patrick Scholler, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Procurement Risk Management (PRM) at Hewlett-Packard Company

Lex Schrijver, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: Netherlands Railways, Paper: The New Dutch Timetable: The O.R. Revolution

Eric Schweitzer, Inducted Class of 1997, Team: U.S. Department of Energy, Paper: An Assessment of Tritium Supply Alternatives in Support of the U.S. Nuclear Weapons Stockpile

Amanda Scott, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Air New Zealand, Paper: Optimized Crew Scheduling at Air New Zealand

Steve Seabury, Inducted Class of 1974, Team: Babcock & Wilcox Company, Paper:Facilities Expansion Model

Ilya Segal, Inducted Class 2018, Team: Federal Communications Commission, Paper: Unlocking the Beachfront: Using Operations Research to Repurpose Wireless Spectrum

Mike Self, Inducted Class of 2005, Team: Swift & Company, Paper: A Scheduling and Capable-to-Promise Application for Swift & Company

David Sellers, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: CSX Railways, Paper: CSX Railway Uses O.R. to Cash in on Optimized Equipment Distribution

James Selsor, Inducted Class of 1987, Team: United States Army, Paper: The U.S. Army's Occupational Speciality Manpower Decision Support System

Dilip Sen, Inducted Class of 1981, Team: ANR Freight System, Paper: From Freight Flow And Cost Patterns To Greater Profitability And Better Service For A Motor Carrier

James Serio, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: Delaware River Basin Commission, Paper:  Breaking the Deadlock: Improving Water Release Policies on the Delaware River Thgrough Operations Research

Jorge Seron, Inducted Class of 1998, Team: Bosques Arauco, Paper: Use of OR Systems in the Chilean Forest Industries

Gary Sevitsky, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: NYNEX, Paper: Arachne: Planning the Interoffice Facilities Network at NYNEX

Thomas Sexton, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: NC Department of Public Instruction, Paper: Improving Pupil Transportation in North Carolina

Scott Shanaberger, Inducted Class of 2017,Team: Holiday Retirement, Paper: Revenue Management Provides Double-digit Revenue Lift for Holiday Retirement

Aneesh Sharma, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: Twitter, Paper: The 'Who-to-Follow' System at Twitter: Strategy, Algorithms, and Revenue Impact

Ed Sharon, Inducted Class of 1981, Team: ANR Freight System, Paper: From Freight Flow And Cost Patterns To Greater Profitability And Better Service For A Motor Carrier

William Shearin, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: DaimlerChrysler (Daimler AG) & J.D. Power and Associates, Paper: PIN Incentive Planning System: A Decision Support System for Plannng Automobile Manufacturers' Pricing and Promotion

Michael Sheehan, Inducted Class of 1989, Team: AT&T National Technical Center, Paper: AT&T's Telemarketing Site Selection System Offers Customer Support

Michael Sheehan, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: AT&T, Paper: AT&T's Call Processing Simulator (CAPS) Operational Design for Inbound Call Centers

Yosef Sheffi, Inducted Class of 1987, Team: North American Van Lines, Paper: Maximizing Profits for North American Van Lines' Truckload Division: A New Framework for Pricing and Operations

Martin Shell, Inducted Class of 1992, Team: City of New York, Paper: Improving the New York City Arrest-to-Arraignment System

Trevor Shelton, Inducted Class of 1996, Team: British National Health Services, Paper: A new formula for distributing hospital funds in England

Zuo-jun (Max) Shen, Inducted Class of 2018, Team: China National Petroleum Corporation, Paper: Natural Gas Pipeline Transmission Optimization for China National Petroleum Corporation

Gao Shenhuai, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Chinese State Planning Commission and the World Bank, Paper: Planning China's Coal and Electricity Delivery System

K.W. Shepherd, Inducted Class of 1976, Team: Veterans Administration, Paper:Applying Simulation Techniques To Legislative Analysis: The Veterans And Survivors Pension Reform Act

Richard Sherpard, Inducted Class of 1996, Team: Federal Highway Administration, Paper: Pontis: A System for Maintenance Optimization and Improvement of U.S. Bridge Networks

Douglas Shifflet, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: Marriott Corporation, Paper: Courtyard by Marriott: Designing a Hotel Facility with Consumer-Based Marketing Models

Michael Shirk, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: United States Coast Guard, Paper: Operations Research Enhanced Supply Chain Management at the Aircraft Repair and Supply Center at U.S. Coast Guard

Laura Shisler, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Federal Aviation Administration, Paper: Enhancements to the FAA Ground-Delay Program Under Collaborative Decision Making

Greg Shoemaker, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Procurement Risk Management (PRM) at Hewlett-Packard Company

Leslie Shoemaker, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: Louisville Metropolitian Sewer District, Paper: Csoft®: Innovative Solution for the Real-time Control of Sewer Networks

Janet Showers, Inducted Class of 1981, Team: AT&T, Paper:Reducing Uncollectible Revenue From Residential Telephone Customers

Alexander Shulman, Inducted Class of 1991, Team: GTE Laboratories, Paper: NETCAP - An interactive Optimization System for GTE Telephone Network Planning

Dan Shunk, Inducted Class of 1992, Team: Vilpac Corporativo, S.A., Paper: Mexico's Vilpac Truck Company Uses a CIM Implementation to Become a World Class Manufacturer

John Sidelko, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Ford Motor Company, Paper: Rightsizing and Management of Prototype Vehicle Testing at Ford Motor Company

Michael A. Silas, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: New York City Department of Transportation, Paper: Off-Hours Delivery (OHD) Project in New York City

Alvin Silk, Inducted Class of 1983, Team: Management Decision System, Paper:The ASSESSOR Pre-Test Market Evaluation System

Alvin Silk, Inducted Class of 1982, Team: AT&T Long Lines, Paper:The Development, Testing, and Execution Of A New Marketing Strategy At AT&T Long Lines

L.F. Silva, Inducted Class of 1985, Team: Electrobras & CEPEL, Paper: Coordinating the Energy Generation of the Brazilian National Hydrothermal Electrical Generating System

Jorge Silva-Risso, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: DaimlerChrysler (Daimler AG) & J.D. Power and Associates, Paper: PIN Incentive Planning System: A Decision Support System for Plannng Automobile Manufacturers' Pricing and Promotion

Barry Silverman, Inducted Class of 1992, Team: Gas Research Institute, Paper: How the Gas Research Institute (GRI) Helped Transform the US Natural Gas Industry

Mark Simon,  Inducted Class of 2017, Team: New York City Department of Transportation, Paper: Off-Hours Delivery (OHD) Project in New York City 

Michael Simmelsgaard, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: Vattenfall, Paper: Vattenfall Gets Hundreds of Millions in Gains Through the Application of Operations Research for Offshore Wind Farm Design

Dennis Simmons, Inducted Class of 1984, Team: Emergency Medical Services Department of Austin, Texas, Paper: Determining Emergency Medical Service Vehicle Deployment in Austin, Texas

M. Kerry Simpson, Inducted Class of 1987, Team: Syntex Laboratories, Inc., Paper: Sales Force Sizing and Deployment Using a Decision Calculus Model at Syntex Laboratories

Caesar Singh, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: New York City Department of Transportation, Paper: Off-Hours Delivery (OHD) Project in New York City

S.B. Singh, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Tata Iron & Steel Company (Tata Steel), Paper: Strategic and Operational Management with Optimization at Tata Street

Gopal Sinha, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Tata Iron & Steel Company (Tata Steel), Paper: Strategic and Operational Management with Optimization at Tata Street

Dilip Sin, Inducted Class of 1981, Team: ANR Freight System, Paper:From Freight Flow and Cost Patterns to Greater Profitability and Better Service for a Motor Carrier

John Sirois, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: Twitter, Paper: The 'Who-to-Follow' System at Twitter: Strategy, Algorithms, and Revenue Impact

Robert Slavens, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Menlo Worldwide, Paper: Menlo Worldwide Forwarding Optimizes Its Network Routing

Sally Sleeper, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: NC Department of Public Instruction, Paper: Improving Pupil Transportation in North Carolina

Richard Smallwood, Inducted Class of 1980, Team: Xerox, Paper:Evaluating A New Market: A Forecasting System For Non-Impact Computer Printers

William Smit, Inducted Class of 1996, Team: South African National Defense Force, Paper: Guns or butter: Decision support for determining the size and shape of the South African National Defence Force

Barry Smith, Inducted Class of 1991, Team: American Airlines Decision Technology, Paper: Yield Management at American Airlines

Barry Smith, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: Travelocity, Paper: Travelocity Becomes a Travel Retailer

Brian Smith, Inducted Class 2018, Team: Federal Communications Commission, Paper: Unlocking the Beachfront: Using Operations Research to Repurpose Wireless Spectrum

Bruce Smith, Inducted Class of 1982, Team: New England Merchants Leasing Corporation, Paper: A Lease Portfolio Planning Model

James Smith, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Deere & Company, Paper: Improving Asset Management and Order Fulfillment at Deere & Company's C&CE Division

Jim Smith, Inducted Class of 2001, Team: General Motors Corporation, Paper: A Multimethod Approach for Creating New Business Models: The General Motors OnStar Project 

Mark Smith, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: IBM Services, Paper: Analytics and OR for IBM’s IT Service Deals

Pat Smith, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Texas Children's Hospital, Paper: Contract Optimization at Texas Children's Hospital

Peter Smith, Inducted Class of 1996, Team: British National Health Services, Paper: A new formula for distributing hospital funds in England

Rajendra Solanki, Inducted Class of 1991, Team: Military Airlift Command, Paper: Scheduling the Operation Desert Storm Airlift: An Advanced Automated Scheduling Support System

Francisco Solis, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: S.D. INDEVAL, Paper:  INDEVAL Develops a New Operating and Settlement System Using Operations Research

Gao Song, Inducted Class of 2002, Team: Continental Airlines, Paper: A New Era for Crew Recovery at Continental Airlines

Tayfun Sönmez, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: Alliance for Paired Donation, Paper: Kidneys and the Alliance for Paired Donation: Operations Research Changes the way Kidneys are Transplanted

Ron Sorenson, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Motorola, Paper: Reinventing the Supplier Negotiation Process at Motorola

Robert Soucy, Inducted Class of 1998, Team: Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Company LLC, Paper: Portfolio Construction Through Mixed-Integer Programming at Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo and Company

Francois Soumis, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Bombardier Flexjet, Paper: Bombardier Flexjet Significantly Improves Its Fractional Aircraft Ownership Operations

William Sparrow, Inducted Class of 1980, Team: The Chessie System, Paper:Boxcars, Linear Programming, And The Sleeping Kitten

Yishay Spector, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: Israeli Air Force, Paper: SQOM-2 The Israeli Air Force's Air Power Multiplier.

Thomas Spencer, Inducted Class of 1989, Team: AT&T National Technical Center, Paper: AT&T's Telemarketing Site Selection System Offers Customer Support

Thomas Spencer, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: AT&T, Paper: AT&T's Call Processing Simulator (CAPS) Operational Design for Inbound Call Centers

Mandyam Srinivasan, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: Warner Robins Air Logistic Center, Paper:Warner Robins Air Logistics Center Streamlines aircraft Repair and Overhaul

Celine Stacy, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Frank Russell Co. & The Yasuda Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Paper: The Russel-Yasuda Kasai Model: An Asset/Liability Model for a Japanese Insurance Company Using Multistate Stochastic Programming

Robert Stark, Inducted Class of 1973, Team: Richard Costain Ltd. & John Laing Engineers Ltd., Paper:N/A

Adri Steenbeek, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: Netherlands Railways, Paper: The New Dutch Timetable: The O.R. Revolution

David Steiger, Inducted Class of 1986, Team: CITGO, Paper: The Successful Deployment of Management Science Throughout Citgo Petroleum Corporaton

David Stepto, Inducted Class of 1997, Team: Nortel, Paper: Nortel Redefines Factory Information Technology: An OR-Driven Approach

Lawrence Stone, Inducted Class of 1991, Team: Columbus America Discovery Group, Paper: Search for the SS Central America: Mathematical Treasure Hunting

Kenneth Stott, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: Bethlehem Steel Corporation, Paper: Selecting Optimal Ingot Sizes for Bethlehem Steel

Sally Stout, Inducted Class of 1973, Team: State of New York Mental Health, Paper:Financing Mental - Health Service in the State of New York

Gerrit Streicher, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: Sasol, Paper: Innovative Decision Support in a Petrochemical Production Environment

William Stripling, Inducted Class of 1997, Team: SNCF & SABRE Decision Technologies, Paper: A Schedule Optimization at SNCF: From Conception to Day of Departure

Radhika Subramanian, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Delta Air Lines, Paper: Coldstart: Fleet Assignment at Delta Air Lines

Ved Sud, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: Federal Aviation Administriation, Paper:Airspace Flow Programs

Gerald Sullivan, Inducted Class of 1989, Team: IBM, Paper: IBM Gurlington's Logistics Management System

Rudy Sultana, Inducted Class 2018, Team: Federal Communications Commission, Paper: Unlocking the Beachfront: Using Operations Research to Repurpose Wireless Spectrum

Kurt Sunderbruch, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: Hewlett-Packard Co., Paper: HP Transforms Product Portfolio Management with Operations Research

Yohan Sutjandra, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: The Energy Authority, Paper: The Energy Authority Optimizes Water Routing and Hydroelectric Generation on the Columbia River

Curtis Suyematsu, Inducted Class of 1997, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Hewlett-Packard Uses Operations Research to Improve the Design of a Printer Production Line

Atsuo Suzuki, Inducted Class of 2005, Team: Nanzan Educational Complex, Paper: An OR/MS Approach to Managing Nanzan Gakuen (Nanzan Educational Complex): From the Strategic to the Daily Operational Level

J.A. Svestka, Inducted Class of 1976, Team: Cleveland Trust Company, Paper:A System Model For Controlling The Operations Of Check Processing In A Branch Bank Network

Alva Svoboda, Inducted Class of 1997, Team: Pacific Gas & Electric Co., Paper: Positioning for a Competitive Electric Industry with PG&E's Hydro-Thermal Optimization Model

William Swart, Inducted Class of 1981, Team: Burger King Corporation, Paper: Simulation Modeling Improves Operations, Planning, And Productivity of Fast Food Restaurants

William Swart, Inducted Class of 1997, Team: Taco Bell Corporation, Paper: An Integrated Labor-Management System for Taco Bell

William Sparrow, Inducted Class of 1980, Team: The Chessie System, Paper: Boxcars, Linear Programming, And The Sleeping Kitten

Dennis Sweeney, Inducted Class of 1996, Team: Procter & Gamble Co., Paper: Blending OR/MS, Judgment, and GIS: Restructuring P&G's Supply Chain

Arthur Swersey, Inducted Class of 1992, Team: New Haven Fire Department, Paper: Improving Fire Department Productivity: Merging Fire and Emergency Medical units in New Haven

Arthur Swersey, Inducted Class of 1974, Team: New York City Fire Department, Paper:Improving The Development of New York City Fire Companies

Mike Sylvanus, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Frank Russell Co. & The Yasuda Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Paper: The Russel-Yasuda Kasai Model: An Asset/Liability Model for a Japanese Insurance Company Using Multistate Stochastic Programming

T

Robert Taggart, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: NC Department of Public Instruction, Paper:The Sudan Transport Study

Shahram Taj, Inducted Class of 1999, Team: Visteon Sterling, Paper: Visteon's Sterling Plant Uses Simulation-Based Decision Support in Training, Operations, and Planning

Guniz Tamer, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: Istanbul Chamber of Industry, Paper:N/A

Rajan Tanga, Inducted Class of 1990, Team: American Airlines, Paper: Recent Advances in Crew-Pairing Optimization and American Airlines

Midori Tanino, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: Federal Aviation Administration, Paper: Airspace Flow Programs

Midori Tanino, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Federal Aviation Administration, Paper: Enhancements to the FAA Ground-Delay Program Under Collaborative Decision Making 

Diana Qing Tao, Inducted into Class of 2019, Team: Louisville Metropolitian Sewer District, Paper: Csoft®: Innovative Solution for the Real-time Control of Sewer Networks

William Tarantino, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Jeppesen, Paper: Improving Performance and Flexibility at Jeppesen: The World's Leading Aviation-Information Company

Robert Tarjan, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: Hewlett-Packard Co., Paper: HP Transforms Product Portfolio Management with Operations Research

William Tarlton, Inducted Class of 2010, Team: Procter & Gamble Paper: Inventory Optimization at Proctor & Gamble: Achieving Real Benefits Through User Adoption of Inventory Tools

Miguel Taube-Netto, Inducted Class of 1995, Team: SADIA Concordia SA, Paper: Integrated Planning for Poultry Production at Sadia

Thomas Taxon, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Paper: Reducing Security Risks in American Drinking Water Systems

Phillip Taylor, Inducted Class of 1988, Team: City of San Francisco Police Department, Paper: A Break from Tradition for the San Francisco Police: Patrol Officer Scheduling Using an Optimization-Based Decision Support System

Raymond Taylor, Inducted Class of 1998, Team: Johnston County (NC) Public Schools, Paper: Integrated Planning for School and Community: The Case of Johnston County, North Carolina

Sridhar Tayur, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Deere & Company, Paper: Improving Asset Management and Order Fulfillment at Deere & Company's C&CE Division

Geir Teistklub, Inducted Class of 2006, Team: Omya Hustadmarmor, Paper: Omya Hustadmarmor Optimizes Its Supply Chain for Delivering Calcium Carbonate Slurry to European Paper Manufacturers

Armen Tekerian, Inducted Class of 1989, Team: IBM Optimizer, Paper: Optimizer: IBM's Multi-Echelon Inventory System for Managing Service Logistics

Erdem Telatar, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: General Electric/Norfolk Southern Paper: A Novel Movement Planning Algorithm for Dispatching Trains

Eileen Tell, Inducted Class of 1981, Team: MA Department of Public Health, Paper:Using A Dialysis Need-Projection Model For Health Planning In Massachusetts

Pactrick Tendick, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Bellcore (Telcordia Technologies), Paper: Telephone Companies Analyze Price Quotations with Bellcore's PDSS Software

Tim Tenca, Inducted Class of 2009, Team: Marriott International, Paper:Group Pricing Optimizer

L.A. Terry, Inducted Class of 1985, Team: Electrobras & CEPEL, Paper: Coordinating the Energy Generation of the Brazilian National Hydrothermal Electrical Generating System

Calvin Thomas IV, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: Grady Health System, Paper: Transforming Hospital Emergency Department Workflow and Patient Care

E.D. Thomas, Inducted Class of 1973, Team: Babcock & Wilcox Company, Paper: N/A

Kimberly M. Thompson, Inducted Class of 2014, Team: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Paper: Polio Eradicators Use Integrated Analytical Models to Make Better Decisions

Richard Thompson, Inducted Class of 1978, Team: United States Marine Corps, Paper: N/A

Tim Thurston, Inducted Class of 2007, Team: Hewlett-Packard Company, Paper: Procurement Risk Management (PRM) at Hewlett-Packard Company

Ralph Tiedeman, Inducted Class of 2000, Team: Jeppesen, Paper: Improving Performance and Flexibility at Jeppesen: The World's Leading Aviation-Information Company

Charles Tiplitz, Inducted Class of 1978, Team: United States Marine Corps, Paper:N/A

Asgeir Tomasgard, Inducted Class of 2008, Team: StatoilHydro, Paper: Optimizing the Offshore Pipeline System for Natural Gas in the North Sea

Linda Trafton, Inducted Class of 1994, Team: Digital Equipment Corporation, Paper: Global Supply Chain Management at Digital Equipment Corporation

Rodney Traub, Inducted Class of 2002, Team: Syngenta, Paper: Managing the Seed-Corn Supply Chain at Syngenta

Michael Trick, Inducted Class 2018, Team: Federal Communications Commission, Paper: Unlocking the Beachfront: Using Operations Research to Repurpose Wireless Spectrum

Jerry Trimarco, Inducted Class of 2003, Team: Menlo Worldwide, Paper: Menlo Worldwide Forwarding Optimizes Its Network Routing

Loren Troyer, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Deere & Company, Paper: Improving Asset Management and Order Fulfillment at Deere & Company's C&CE Division

Mitchell Tseng, Inducted Class of 2004, Team: Hongkong International Terminals, Paper: Hong Kong International Terminals Gains Elastic Capacity Using a Data-Intensive Decision-Support System

Andrew Turner, Inducted Class of 1993, Team: Frank Russell Co. & The Yasuda Fire & Marine Insurance Co., Paper: The Russel-Yasuda Kasai Model: An Asset/Liability Model for a Japanese Insurance Company Using Multistate Stochastic Programming

Charlie Turnipseed, Inducted Class of 2017, Team: General Electric/Norfolk Southern Paper: A Novel Movement Planning Algorithm for Dispatching Trains

Mark Turnquist, Inducted Class of 2005, Team: General Motors Corporation, Paper: General Motors Increases Its Production Throughput

Mark Turnquist, Inducted Class of 1999, Team: Pantex, Paper: Swords into Plowshares: Nuclear Weapon Dismantlement, Evaluation, and Maintenance at Pantex